The Caulfield Cup Carnival Records

Form Focus Carnival Records

The Caulfield Cup Carnival

The Group One Races

Caulfield Guineas

First run 1881

Leading Trainers:

Bart Cummings, Hugh Munro, Geoff Murphy, James Scobie (5), Tom Payten (4), Fred Foulsham, John Hawkes, Phillip Heywood, Walter Hickenbotham, Peter Snowden (3)

Leading Jockeys:

Scobie Breasley, Tom Hales, Roy Higgins, George Lambert, Bobby Lewis, Maurice McCarten, George Moore, Ashley Reed, Brent Thomson (3)

 

Thousand Guineas

First run 1946

Leading Trainers:

Bart Cummings, Tommy Smith (5), Lee Freedman (4), John Hawkes, David Hayes (3)

Leading Jockeys:

Damien Oliver (5), Darren Beadman, Jim Cassidy, Darren Gauci, Pat Hyland, Bill Williamson (3)

 

Caulfield Stakes

First run 1886

Leading Trainers:

Jack Holt, Tommy Smith (8), Lou Robertson (7), Bart Cummings (6), Ken Hilton, Tom Payten (4)

Leading Jockeys:

Frank Dempsey, Jim Johnson, Damien Oliver (4), Jim Cassidy, Tom Hales, George Harrison, Geoff Lane, Jim Pike, Jack Purtell, John Stocker, Bill Williamson (3)

 

Toorak Handicap

First run 1881

Leading Trainers:

Darren Weir (4), Bart Cummings, Isaac Foulsham, Jack Holt, Theo Lewis, Walter Hickenbotham (3)

Leading Jockeys:

Reg Heather (7), Jim Cassidy (4), Bill Duncan, Glen Boss, Roy Higgins, Ted O’Sullivan (3)

 

Caulfield Cup

First run 1879

Leading Trainers:

Bart Cummings (7), Lee Freedman, Tommy Smith (4), Cecil Godby, David Hayes, Jack Holt, Harry McCalman, Tommy Wilson (3)

Leading Jockeys:

Scobie Breasley (5), Damien Oliver (4), Frank Dempsey, Mick Mallyon, Neville Sellwood (3)

The Trainers

Group One Wins

* includes partnership winners
TRAINER CAUL GNEAS CAUL STKS TOORAK 1000 GNEAS CAUL CUP TOTAL
J.B. (BART) CUMMINGS 5 6 3 5 7 26
T.J. (TOMMY) SMITH 2 8 2 5 4 21
J. (JACK) HOLT 1 8 3 3 15
D.L. (LEE) FREEDMAN 2 2 2 4 4 14
L. (LOU) ROBERTSON 2 7 2 2 13
D.A. (DAVID) HAYES* 2 2 2 3 3 12
J. (JOHN) HAWKES* 3 2 3 1 9
P. (PHILLIP) HEYWOOD 3 1 2 3 9
T. (TOM) PAYTEN 4 4 1 9
R. (RICHARD) BRADFIELD 2 3 1 2 8
W. (WALTER) HICKENBOTHAM 3 2 3 8
H. (HUGH) MUNRO 5 2 1 8
G.T. (GEOFF) MURPHY 5 2 1 8
J. (JAMES) SCOBIE 5 2 1 8
C.T. (CECIL) GODBY 3 1 3 7
J.J. (JIM) MOLONEY 2 1 2 1 1 7

The Jockeys

Group One Wins

* includes partnership winners
JOCKEY CAUL GNEAS CAUL STKS TOORAK 1000 GNEAS CAUL CUP TOTAL
J. (JIM) CASSIDY 2 3 4 3 2 14
D. (DAMIEN) OLIVER 1 4 5 4 14
A. (SCOBIE) BREASLEY 3 2 2 5 12
R. (REG) HEATHER 1 1 7 1 1 11
W. (BILL) WILLIAMSON 2 3 1 3 2 11
J. (JIM) JOHNSON 2 4 2 1 1 10
R. (ROY) HIGGINS 3 2 3 1 9
F. (FRANK) DEMPSEY 4 1 3 8
P. (PAT) HYLAND 2 1 1 3 1 8
R. (MICK) MALLYON 1 2 1 1 3 8
J. (JOHN) STOCKER 1 3 1 1 2 8
H. (HAROLD) BADGER 1 2 2 2 7
G. (GLEN) BOSS 1 2 3 1 7
L. (MICK) DITTMAN 2 2 1 1 1 7
W. (BILL) DUNCAN 2 3 2 7
G. (GEORGE) HARRISON 2 3 2 7
S. (STEVEN) KING 2 1 2 1 1 7
R. (BOBBY) LEWIS 3 1 1 2 7
J.E. (JIM) PIKE 1 3 1 2 7
H. (HARRY) WHITE 1 1 2 1 2 7

Download a Printable PDF for FREE