Blue Diamond Stakes

Blue Diamond Stakes

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Blue Diamond Stakes

1982 Blue Diamond Stakes winner, 2yo colt RANCHER
Trainer: Charlie Waymouth
Jockey: Norman Waymouth

Blue Diamond Stakes:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • The first edition of the Blue Diamond Stakes was staged on Saturday, February 20, 1971. The race attracted 16 starters and was won by the 5/4 favourite Tolerance, trained by Angus Armanasco and ridden by Roy Higgins
  • With stake-money of $13,500 and conducted at Set Weights (Colts & Geldings: 8.7. and Fillies: 8.2.), the race was worth roughly half of the VRC Sires Produce Stakes ($25k).
  • The race has always been conducted over 1200m at Caulfield, except for the 1996 edition (won by Paint) which was at Flemington.
  • When the Australian Group Race Classification system was established in 1979, the Blue Diamond was awarded Group One status. The VATC 2YO flagship race run in February, (and regarded as the “fore-runner” to the Blue Diamond), was the Merson Cooper Stakes, first conducted in 1946. Horses such as Vain, Storm Queen, Dual Choice, Pago Pago, Star Affair and Kingster appear on the Merson Cooper honour roll. The VATC elected to cease staging the Merson Cooper Stakes once the Blue Diamond had been established, however resurrected the race from extinction, re-establishing it as a Group 3 (now Listed) 1000m 2YO event, conducted in Spring.
  • Total stake-money for the Blue Diamond rose rapidly, the race worth $500,000 in 1991, twenty years after it’s inception. The first million-dollar Blue Diamond was conducted in 1997, and now in 2020, the race is worth $1.5 million.
 
 
   Milestones
  • 1976 – longest priced winner, Out of Danger (40/1). In 1984, Street Café also scored at 40/1
  • 1979 – aboard the undefeated colt Star Shower, jockey Roy Higgins captures his fourth Blue Diamond after scoring on Tolerance (1971), Lord Dudley (1975) and Blazing Saddles (1977).
  • 1982 – shortest priced winner, Rancher (2/5f). He is matched in 2011 when Sepoy scores at $1.40f.
  • 1995 – Principality becomes the first Maiden winner of the Diamond. Pride of Dubai (2014) is the only other Diamond winner to score as a Maiden
  • 2003 – first past the post (Roedean, trained by Mick Price and ridden by Danny Nikolic) is subsequently disqualified after returning a positive swab. Runner-up (Kusi) is awarded the race, almost four months after the race.
  • 2007 – trainer David Hayes becomes the most successful trainer in Blue Diamond history when Sleek Chassis provides him with a fourth Diamond. Hayes has won the race again in 2008 and 2018 for a total of six Diamonds.
  • 2008 – jockey Dwayne Dunn scores his fourth successive Diamond victory on Reaan, thus equalling the record set by Roy Higgins
  • 2011 – Sepoy becomes the fourth Diamond winner to complete the Preview-Prelude-Diamond treble, joining Rancher (1982), Midnight Fever (1987, filly) and Bel Esprit (2002).
  • 2013 – Lauren Stojakovic becomes the first female rider (and remains the only one of her gender) to win the Blue Diamond aboard Miracles of Life
 
   Trainers
  • 6 Wins: D.A. (David) Hayes (includes one win in partnership with Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig)
  • 3 Wins: A. (Angus) Armanasco, D.L. (Lee) Freedman, C.S. (Colin) Hayes, P. (Peter) Snowden (includes one win in partnership with Paul Snowden).
 
  Jockeys
  • 4 Wins: Dwayne Dunn, Roy Higgins
  • 3 Wins: Greg Hall

Blue Diamond Stakes:

Archive

Year Horse Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP A/S Lead-Up Form Br. Range Br. Count A/S Range A/S Count
Year Horse Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP A/S Lead-Up Form Br. Range Br. Count A/S Range A/S Count
1971 TOLERANCE A.ARMANASCO R.HIGGINS 9 11 5-4f 2C 1st VRC 6f 2YO Hcp-1st Sand 6f 2CG Hcp 1 3 2C 25
1972 JOHN'S HOPE T.J.SMITH K.LANGBY 8 13 7 2C 1st Cant 6f 2YO Hcp-1st VRC Criterion Qlty 2 4 2F 20
1973 NEW GLEAM E.BROADHURST T.FINGER 1 7 6-4 2C First run back from a spell (84 days) 3 4 2G 4
1974 FORINA A.ARMANASCO S.AITKEN 8 7 13-4 2F 1st VRC Talindert Stk 4 5
1975 LORD DUDLEY J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 4 5 7-2 2C 7th Caul 1000m 2YO Hcp-2nd VRC Criterion Hcp 5 6
1976 OUT OF DANGER C.S.HAYES A.MATTHEWS 10 9 40 2F 1st SA Oaklands Plte-2nd V Pk 1000m 2F Hcp-1st SA Breeders Stk 6 1
1977 BLAZING SADDLES T.J.SMITH R.HIGGINS 1 2 11-4f 2C 1st Caul 1000m Hcp-16th VRC Lightning Stk 7 5
1978 MANIKATO N.D.HOYSTED G.WILLETTS 7 12 12 2G 1st Cran 1000m 2YO Hcp-2nd VRC 1000m 2YO Hcp-1st VRC 1000m 2YO SC Hcp 8 2
1979 STAR SHOWER A.LOPES R.HIGGINS 1 3 11-8f 2C 1st VRC Criterion Hcp 9 3
1980 AARE R.E.HOYSTED L.DITTMAN 15 7 7-2f 2F 2nd Sand 1000m 2F Hcp-1st Caul 1000m 2F Hcp-1st VRC Talindert Stk 10 3
1981 BLACK SHOES A.MCKENNA G.ROBSON 9 6 14 2F 2nd Rhil 900m 2F Hcp-2nd Rhil 1200m 2F Hcp 11 3
1982 RANCHER C.WAYMOUTH N.WAYMOUTH 1 10 2-5f 2C 1st Caul 1000m 2CG Hcp-1st BD Preview-1st BD Prelude 12 2
1983 LOVE A SHOW R.E.HOYSTED G.WILLETTS 8 3 7-2 2F 1st Caul 1000m 2F Hcp-1st BD Prelude 13 2
1984 STREET CAF? T.GREEN B.CLEMENTS 3 17 40 2C 1st Cant 1000m 2CG Hcp-1st Rand 1000m 2CG Hcp-9th BD Prelude 14 1
1985 LET'S GET PHYSICAL R.SMERDON G.MURPHY 5 13 7-4f 2C 1st Wbee 1000m 2YO Hcp-1st MV 1000m 2CG Hcp-1st BD Prelude 15 4
1986 BOUNDING AWAY T.J.SMITH L.DITTMAN 15 5 3f 2F 1st Rand 1000m 2F Hcp-1st BD Preview 17 1
1987 MIDNIGHT FEVER C.S.HAYES J.COURTNEY 10 10 4 2F 1st BD Preview-1st BD Prelude
1988 ZEDITAVE A.ARMANASCO G.HALL 1 4 5-2 2C 1st Caul 1000m 2YO Hcp-1st Caul 1000m 2CG Qlty-1st BD Preview
1989 COURTZA R.MCDONALD R.DYE 11 8 9-4f 2F 2nd Caul 1000m 2F Qlty-2nd BD Preview-1st BD Prelude
1990 MAHAASIN C.S.HAYES W.HARRIS 11 8 25 2F 1st G Cst 900m 2YO Hcp-2nd G Cst Magic Mill 2YO-2nd BD Prelude
1991 CANONISE D.HAYES P.HUTCHINSON 1 2 1-11 2C 11th SA Queen Adelaide-1st SA Adelaide Million 2YO
1992 RIVA DIVA J.B.CUMMINGS G.CHILDS 8 1 9-4ef 2F 1st Sand 1200m 2F 1MW-1st VRC Talindert Stk-1st VRC Waltzing Lily
1993 LADY JAKEO J.SADLER G.HALL 12 4 5-2f 2F 2nd BD Preview-1st BD Prelude
1994 HURRICANE SKY G.A.RYAN S.KING 4 1 1-2 2C 1st Caul 1000 2YO Hcp-3rd VRC Mollison Stk-1st VRC Criterion Qlty
1995 PRINCIPALITY D.HAYES R.GRIFFITHS 7 4 8 2C 3rd VRC Criterion Qlty
1996 PAINT G.A.RYAN D.NIKOLIC 8 3 13-2 2G 1st Kyne 1100m 2YO Mdn-5th SA Breeders Stk-1st MV 1000m 2CG 1MW
1997 KNOWLEDGE D.L.FREEDMAN D.BRERETON 5 15 1-19 2C 1st BD Preview-4th BD Prelude
1998 DANELAGH D.L.FREEDMAN G.HALL 12 10 12 2F 1st VRC Waltzing Lily
1999 REDOUTE'S CHOICE R.HORE-LACY D.NIKOLIC 5 15 8 2C 1st MRC Chairmans Stk
2000 ROAD TO SUCCESS J.SALANITRI J.CASSIDY 4 2 20 2G 2nd Morn 1000m 2YO Mdn-1st MRC Chairmans Stk
2001 TRUE JEWELS M.MORONEY K.MCEVOY 8 2 $8.50 2F 1st Caul 1000m 2YO SWP-2nd AJC Inglis 2YO Classic
2002 BEL ESPRIT J.SYMONS W.TRELOAR 1 3 $2f 2C 1st BD Preview-1st BD Prelude
2003 KUSI J.HAWKES C.BROWN 4 7 $8 2G 1st Rhil 1100m 2CG Hcp
2004 ALINGHI D.L.FREEDMAN D.OLIVER 6 5 $2.15f 2F 1st BD Prelude
2005 UNDOUBTEDLY M.KAVANAGH D.DUNN 6 4 $26 2C 1st SA Queen Adelaide Stk-5th BD Prelude
2006 NADEEM D.HAYES D.DUNN 1 12 $17 2C 6th BD Prelude
2007 SLEEK CHASSIS D.HAYES D.DUNN 10 9 $8 2F 2nd MV 1000m 2YO SWP-1st Caul 1000m 2YO SWP-1st VRC Talindert Stk
2008 REAAN D.HAYES D.DUNN 2 9 $14 2C 1st BD Preview
2009 REWARD FOR EFFORT P.MOODY L.NOLEN 3 5 $16 2C 1st BD Preview-2nd BD Prelude
2010 STAR WITNESS D.O'BRIEN N.HALL 2 14 $10 2C 1st VRC Talindert Stk
2011 SEPOY P.SNOWDEN K.MCEVOY 1 5 $1.40f 2C 1st BD Preview-1st BD Prelude
2012 SAMAREADY M.PRICE C.NEWITT 10 7 $2.20f 2F 1st VRC 1000m 2YO SWP-1st BD Prelude
2013 MIRACLES OF LIFE D.CLARKEN MS L.STOJAKOVIC 10 1 $3.20f 2F 1st Morp 1000m 2YO SWP-1st Morp 1050m 2YO RB75-1st BD Preview
2014 EARTHQUAKE P.SNOWDEN D.BROWNE 12 15 $2.90f 2F 1st BD Prelude
2015 PRIDE OF DUBAI P. & P.SNOWDEN D.BROWNE 7 4 $6 2C 3rd Rhil 1100m 2YO SWP-2nd BD Prelude
2016 EXTREME CHOICE M.PRICE C.NEWITT 1 11 $2.70f 2C 1st Rand Inglis 2YO-1st MRC Chairmans Stk
2017 CATCHY D.& B.HAYES & T.DABERNIG C.WILLIAMS 11 11 $4.80 2F 1st MV 1000m 2YO SWP-1st Caul 1100m 2YO SWP-1st BD Prelude
2018 WRITTEN BY G.BEGG J.CHILDS 2 15 $5.50f 2C 1st Sand 1000m 2YO SWP-1st BD Prelude
2019 LYRE A.FREEDMAN L.CURRIE 7 5 $7.50 2F 5th VRC 1000m 2F SWP-1st Sale 1105m 2F Mdn-1st BD Prelude