C F Orr Stakes

C F Orr Stakes

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > C F Orr Stakes

1951 Orr Stakes winner, 5yo stallion COMIC COURT
Trainer: Jim Cummings
Jockey: Jack Purtell

C F Orr Stakes:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • The first edition of the C F Orr Stakes was conducted by the Williamstown Racing Club on Saturday, February 7, 1925.
  • The race was named in honour of Charles Orr, a pioneer of the shipwright and docking industry in Williamstown.
  • Orr became a Member of the Williamstown Racing Club in 1871, having always held a keen interest in racing. He became a Member of the Committee in 1872 and is credited with navigating the Club through troubled times, holding the position of Treasurer, Secretary and finally Chairman of the Club. He passed away in November, 1831 aged 85.
  • With stake-money of 500 pounds and conducted under Weight-for-Age conditions (with Penalties & Allowances), the 1925 Orr Stakes attracted just six starters and was race two on a six-race card on the picturesque Williamstown racecourse.
  • In 1940, the Club elected to shorten the Orr to 7 furlongs, the race having doubled in prizemoney to 1000 pounds. This meeting (held February 10, 1940) was to be the last ever staged at Williamstown.
  • Firstly, the military took over the track during the War, then post-war, the Government and VRC decided that there was a surplus of inner-city racecourses with Williamstown “on the outer”.
  • Much debate ensued until, in 1947, a suspicious fire destroyed the Members grandstand at the unused course. By 1948 the Club had no other option than to merge with the VTRA (Victorian Trotting Racing Association) to form the Melbourne Racing Club.
  • The race was conducted at Moonee Valley (over 8 furlongs) from 1941 to 1963, except for these exceptions:
    • 1943: at Flemington over 12 furlongs (in June)
    • 1945: at Flemington over 7 furlongs
    • 1946, 1955: at Caulfield over 8 furlongs
    • 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960: at Caulfield over 7 furlongs
  • In 1964 & 1965, Caulfield hosted the Orr (7 furlongs), the race being re-located to the newly built Sandown racecourse in 1966. Apart from 1986 (when the race was run at Caulfield), the Orr stayed at Sandown until 1996. It has been conducted continuously at Caulfield since 1997.
  • From 1925 to 1939, the weight scale used was WFA with Penalties & Allowances, however the Club elected to amend the Orr to a Quality Handicap from 1940 to 1945. From 1946 to the present day (aside from a Quality Handicap in 1958), the Orr has been conducted at Weight-For-Age.
  • When the Australian Group Race Classification system was established in 1979, the Orr Stakes was assigned Group Two status. In 1993, it was upgraded to Group One status and by this stage, total prizemoney for the race had reached $150,000.
 
 
   Milestones
  • 1925 – the first Orr Stakes, won by The Night Patrol, owned by the Governor of Victoria, the Earl of Stradbroke (George E.J.M. Rous, nephew of Admiral Rous, creator of the WFA Scale). Imported from Britain, The Night Patrol had won the 1924 Cox Plate, Cantala Stks & Linlithgow Stakes treble and broke the eight-furlong Williamstown track record in the Orr
  • 1927 – shortest priced winner, Heroic (1/7f)
  • 1930 – Gallopade becomes the first of only four three-year-old fillies to win the race, the others being Iva (1937), Surround (1977) & Grand Archway (1999)
  • 1951 – Comic Court becomes the first Melbourne Cup (1950) winner to win the Orr
  • 1960 – Lord becomes the first dual winner of the Orr Stakes, scoring the previous year (1959)
  • 1964 – longest priced winner, Havelock (33/1)
  • 1981 – Manikato breaks Lord’s consecutive record by scoring in 1979, 1980 & 1981
  • 1990 – Vo Rogue equals Manikato’s feat by winning the Orr in 1988, 1989 & 1990
  • 2011 – Typhoon Tracy becomes the first mare to win two editions (2010 & 2011)
  • 2018 – trainer James Cummings emulates his father J.B. (Bart) Cummings (1975/1992/1997) and grandfather J.M. (Jim) Cummings (1951) with Hartnell winning the Orr
 
 
  Multiple Winners
  • Manikato (1979/1980/1981)
  • Vo Rogue (1988/1989/1990)
  • Lord (1959/1960)
  • Typhoon Tracy (2010/2011)
 
   Trainers
  • 5 Wins: Ken Hilton, Peter Moody
  • 4 Wins: Colin Hayes, Geoff Murphy
 
  Jockeys
  • 5 Wins: Michael Clarke
  • 4 Wins: Roy Higgins, Geoff Lane, Luke Nolen, Bill Williamson

C F Orr Stakes:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP A/S Lead-Up Form Br. Range Br. Count A/S Range A/S Count
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP A/S Lead-Up Form Br. Range Br. Count A/S Range A/S Count
1925 THE NIGHT PATROL J.SCOBIE R.LEWIS 1 1-5f 7H 1st MV William Reid Stk 1 13 3C 11
1926 WHITTIER H.MCCALMAN J.TOOHEY 2 6-4ef 6H 2nd MV William Reid Stk 2 8 3F 4
1927 HEROIC J.HOLT H.CAIRNS 1 4 1-7f 5H 1st MV William Reid Stk 3 6 3G 4
1928 SAILING HOME E.O'DWYER W.SCANLON 2 9 6 7H 2nd Aspendale 8f Hcp-4th Epsom 8f Hcp 4 14 4G 10
1929 GOTHIC L.ROBERTSON H.CAIRNS 1 2 1-5f 6H 1st MV William Reid Stk 5 10 4H 13
1930 GALLOPADE R.SINCLAIR N.PERCIVAL 6 4 7-2 3F First run back from a spell 6 14 4M 6
1931 BYRON B.PRICE W.DUNCAN 5 6 1-3 6G 2nd Sand 6f Hcp-1st Caul 6f Hcp-3rd Williamstown 6f Hcp 7 8 5G 9
1932 GREENLINE J.SCOBIE R.WILSON 1 7 9-2f 7G Unp Rand 6f Hcp-1st Carrington Stk-2nd MV William Reid Stk 8 4 5H 6
1933 LIBERAL F.FOULSHAM J.MUNRO 4 2 5 3C First run back from a spell 9 4 5M 4
1934 GAINE CARRINGTON C.GODBY O.CALLINAN 2 6 9-2 4H First run back from a spell 10 2 6G 10
1935 BREAK UP H.TELFORD H.OLSEN 3 1 7 4H Unp Caul 6f Hcp 11 5 6H 5
1936 CARDINAL R.SHAW R.MCLEOD 5 4 9-2 3C 1st MV 6f 3YO Hcp-Unp VRC Standish Hcp 12 3 6M 1
1937 IVA H.GABELL E.PRESTON 6 3 7 3F 2nd VRC 8f Wltr-2nd Caul 11f Hcp-3rd MV 10f Hcp 13 1 7G 5
1938 HUA J.SCOBIE R.WILSON 3 6 7-4 3C 1st MV William Reid Stk 15 1 7H 0
1939 MANOLIVE A.JAMIESON F.SHEAN 1 2 2ef 6H 5th Caul 6f Hcp 0
1940 HIGH CASTE J.JAMIESON E.BARTLE 5 11 5-2 3C 1st Challenge Stk
1941 MILDURA F.GODBY N.CREIGHTON 3 9 4 5H Unp MV William Reid Stk
1942 BURRABIL W.O'DWYER O.PHILLIPS 7 5 6 7G 3rd VRC Standish Hcp-Unp MV William Reid Stk
1943 PRIMAVERA W.JEFFERY V.HARTNEY 2 9 9-2 4M 5th Mentone 10.5f Hcp-8th Easter Cup-1st VRC 12f Hcp
1944 LAWRENCE L.ROBERTSON W.WILLIAMSON 4 10 5-2f 3C 1st MV 8f 3YO Hcp
1945 DRUM NET S.MURPHY J.PURTELL 11 13 1-14 5H 1st MV 8f Hwgt-2nd MV 8f Hwgt-Unp Mentone 10.5f Hcp
1946 FLIGHT F.NOWLAND J.O'SULLIVAN 4 6 9-2 5M First run back from a spell
1947 ATTLEY W.CUTLER J.PURTELL 4 6 5-2 4H 10th MV William Reid Stk
1948 ST FAIRY T.LEWIS R.HEATHER 5 3 1-3 7G 8th Mentone 6f Hcp-4th Mentone 10f Hcp-1st MV 8f Hcp
1949 UNGAR F.HOYSTED A.BREASLEY 5 2 8-11f 3C 1st MV 6f Hcp-2nd MV William Reid Stk
1950 ST RAZZLE S.FERGUSON L.LOTT 6 6 4 6G 3rd MV William Reid Stk
1951 COMIC COURT J.M.CUMMINGS J.PURTELL 1 1 4-6f 5H 1st MV William Reid Stk
1952 GREY BOOTS H.COOPER A.WARD 4 1 2ef 6G 4th Rhil 6f Hcp
1953 ELLERSLIE K.HILTON S.RALPH 2 4 6-4 7G First run back from a spell
1954 FLYING HALO O.MARSHALL R.HUTCHINSON 1 11 7-2 6H 2nd MV 8f Hcp-2nd MV 10f Hcp-4th MV William Reid Stk
1955 PRINCE CORTAULD M.MCCARTEN S.RALPH 4 8 11-8f 4H 2nd AJC Challenge Stk
1956 RISING FAST F.HOYSTED W.WILLIAMSON 5 6 3 6G 11th MV William Reid Stk
1957 GOLDEN DOUBLES H.J.HOYSTED G.LANE 5 6 5-2 4H 1st MV William Reid Stk
1958 HIGHFIRE R.SHAW W.WILLIAMSON 5 4 1-1f 3C 1st VRC 7f 3CG Hcp-1st VRC 7f 3YO Hcp-4th MV William Reid Stk
1959 LORD K.HILTON G.LANE 3 6 10-9f 4G First run back from a spell
1960 LORD K.HILTON G.LANE 1 2 6-4f 5G First run back from a spell
1961 ANONYME JIM PENGILLY G.LANE 5 5 7-2 4G 1st Caul 5.5f Hcp-2nd VRC 7f Hcp
1962 WENONA GIRL M.MCCARTEN DOUG WEIR 4 6 7-2 4M First run back from a spell
1963 AQUANITA R.SHAW F.MOORE 1 5 11-8f 6G 8th VRC 5f Hcp
1964 HAVELOCK K.HILTON L.COLES 2 1 33 6G 9th Caul 5.5f Hcp
1965 FUTURE K.HILTON R.DAWKINS 7 1 1-15 4G First run back from a spell
1966 RIO B.COURTNEY W.WILLIAMSON 8 10 6 4G 3rd MV 6f Hcp-5th MV William Reid Stk
1967 TOBIN BRONZE H.G.HEAGNEY J.JOHNSON 5 8 4-5f 4H 3rd MV William Reid Stk
1968 WINFREUX J.V.HODGE J.JOHNSON 5 3 8-11f 6G 1st MV William Reid Stk
1969 FILEUR C.S.HAYES J.STOCKER 5 6 11-8f 4G 4th MV William Reid Stk
1970 CREWMAN A.ARMANASCO H.WHITE 5 3 4-6f 4H 1st MV William Reid Stk
1971 BLACK ONYX T.J.SMITH R.HIGGINS 2 7 7-4 5H 4th MV William Reid Stk
1972 ABDUL A.ARMANASCO R.HIGGINS 4 4 7 4H 4th Sand 6f Hcp-7th Sand 6f Hcp-4th MV William Reid Stk
1973 LONGFELLA G.MURPHY A.TREVENA 10 4 1-3 3C 3rd Caul 1000m Hcp
1974 ALL SHOT I.SAUNDERS P.JARMAN 1 7 8-13f 5G 1st MV William Reid Stk
1975 LEILANI J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 9 2 6-4f 4M First run back from a spell
1976 PLUSH G.MURPHY A.TREVENA 4 1 9 4H 1st VRC 1200m Wltr-1st Caul 1200m Wltr-7th MV William Reid Stk
1977 SURROUND G.MURPHY A.TREVENA 8 6 8-11f 3F First run back from a spell
1978 HYPERNO G.MURPHY R.MCCARTHY 3 8 20 4G 3rd MV William Reid Stk
1979 MANIKATO R.E.HOYSTED G.WILLETTS 13 5 4-6f 3G 1st MV William Reid Stk
1980 MANIKATO R.E.HOYSTED G.WILLETTS 12 12 2-9f 4G 1st MV William Reid Stk
1981 MANIKATO R.E.HOYSTED G.WILLETTS 1 7 4-11f 5G 1st MV William Reid Stk
1982 LAWMAN G.HANLON R.HIGGINS 2 4 9-4 5G First run back from a spell (91 days)
1983 TORBEK W.WALTERS P.ALDERMAN 4 8 11-4f 7G 3rd Caul Xmas Stk-1st MV 1600m Hcp-2nd MV William Reid Stk
1984 QUBEAU E.LAING M.CLARKE 5 7 9-10f 5H 2nd MV 1000m Hcp-1st MV William Reid Stk
1985 FINE OFFER C.S.HAYES M.CLARKE 8 12 9-10f 4H 1st VRC 1200m Wltr-2nd MV William Reid Stk
1986 DELIGHTFUL BELLE C.S.HAYES M.CLARKE 7 5 2f 4M 7th MV William Reid Stk
1987 AT TALAQ C.S.HAYES M.CLARKE 1 2 1-3 6H First run back from a spell (95 days)
1988 VO ROGUE V.RAIL C.SMALL 9 4 9-4 4G 1st MV William Reid Stk
1989 VO ROGUE V.RAIL C.SMALL 1 1 1-4f 5G 2nd MV William Reid Stk
1990 VO ROGUE V.RAIL C.SMALL 1 4 7-4f 6G 4th MV William Reid Stk
1991 PLANET RULER D.HAYES M.CLARKE 7 5 4 6G First run back from a spell (98 days)
1992 LET'S ELOPE J.B.CUMMINGS S.KING 7 4 9-10f 4M First run back from a spell (95 days)
1993 DURBRIDGE D.L.FREEDMAN D.OLIVER 1 7 5-2f 5G 1st Caul 1100m Wltr
1994 PRIMACY D.HAYES L.DITTMAN 5 1 11-4f 4G 3rd MV William Reid Stk
1995 JEUNE D.HAYES W.HARRIS 1 1 11-2 6H First run back from a spell (76 days)
1996 RACER'S EDGE G.A.RYAN M.PAY 4 4 12 4H 4th MV William Reid Stk
1997 SAINTLY J.B.CUMMINGS D.BEADMAN 5 5 1-1f 4G First run back from a spell (95 days)
1998 SPECIAL DANE B.MAYFIELD-SMITH G.CHILDS 7 4 14 3C 2nd Rubiton Stk-5th MV William Reid Stk
1999 GRAND ARCHWAY G.ROGERSON R.DYE 10 3 3ef 3F 1st MV William Reid Stk
2000 REDOUTE'S CHOICE R.HORE-LACY D.BEADMAN 10 5 7-4f 3C 2nd MV William Reid Stk
2001 DESERT SKY M.ELLERTON D.GAUCI 14 1 $17 3G 1st Brat 1200m 3YO C3-1st VRC 1400m 3YO Hcp-1st MRC Autumn Stk
2002 BARKADA D.L.FREEDMAN S.SEAMER 9 1 $6 3G 1st Caul 1000m 3CG Hcp-1st Zeditave Stk-2nd Aust Day Vase
2003 YELL J.HAWKES D.GAUCI 6 6 $4.60 3G 1st MV Wootton Stk
2004 LONHRO J.HAWKES D.BEADMAN 1 6 $1.90f 5H First run back from a spell (105 days)
2005 ELVSTROEM A.VASIL N.RAWILLER 1 15 $3.80 4H First run back from a spell (102 days)
2006 PERFECT PROMISE D.L.FREEDMAN C.NEWITT 15 7 $11 6M First run back from a spell (133 days)
2007 EL SEGUNDO C.LITTLE D.OLIVER 3 4 $2.90f 5G 1st MV Wootton Stk
2008 SHINZIG M.PRICE S.BASTER 11 12 $26 6H First run back from a spell (77 days)
2009 MALDIVIAN M.KAVANAGH M.RODD 2 2 $7 6G First run back from a spell (106 days)
2010 TYPHOON TRACY P.MOODY L.NOLEN 10 1 $1.40f 4M First run back from a spell (98 days)
2011 TYPHOON TRACY P.MOODY L.NOLEN 14 11 $2f 5M 3rd MV Australia Stk
2012 BLACK CAVIAR P.MOODY L.NOLEN 8 5 $1.05f 5M 1st MV Australia Stk
2013 ALL TOO HARD M. W. & J.HAWKES D.DUNN 9 9 $2.30f 3C First run back from a spell (105 days)
2014 MOMENT OF CHANGE P.MOODY L.NOLEN 3 5 $2.35f 5G 2nd MV Australia Stk
2015 DISSIDENT P.MOODY B.MELHAM 2 7 $2.80f 4H 3rd MV Australia Stk
2016 SUAVITO N.BLACKISTON L.CURRIE 17 1 $15 5M First run back from a spell (313 days)
2017 BLACK HEART BART D.WEIR B.RAWILLER 1 11 $3.20f 6G 2nd MV Australia Stk
2018 HARTNELL JAMES CUMMINGS C.WILLIAMS 1 11 $6 7G First run back from a spell (95 days)
2019 MANUEL TONY MCEVOY L.CURRIE 11 3 $21 5G 7th MV Australia Stk