Group One Records > Caulfield Guineas

Caulfield Guineas

1972 Caulfield Guineas winner, SOBAR
Trainer: Ken Hilton
Jockey: Harry White

Caulfield Guineas:

SNAPSHOT SUMMARY

   Race
  • With prizemoney of 200 sovereigns (with added sweepstakes of 10 sovereigns per runner), the first Caulfield Guineas (eight furlongs) was conducted on Thursday, October 13, 1881.
  • This was the opening day of the inaugural two-day Caulfield Cup meeting conducted by the Victoria Amateur Turf Club on the Caulfield racecourse.
  • With the military occupying Caulfield racecourse during the Second World War, the Guineas was conducted at Flemington from 1940 to 1943.
  • Total stake-money for the race presently stands at $2 million, a four-fold increase in twenty years since Kenwood Melody won the 1998 Caulfield Guineas worth $500,000.
   Milestones
  • 1881 – the AJC Derby winner Wheatear defeats the subsequent VRC Oaks winner Royal Maid in the first running of the Guineas
  • 1884 – Sandal becomes the first of 12 fillies to win the Guineas
  • 1898 – Shortest Priced Winner: Bobadil (1/4f)
  • 1945 – Dead Heat for first occurred between Attley and Royal Gem
  • 1986 – Longest Priced Winner: Abaridy (250/1)
  • 1979 – protest upheld second (Runaway Kid) against first (Bold Diplomat)
  • 1987 – protest upheld second (Marwong) against first (Our Poetic Prince)
  • 2000 – first past post (Skalato) disqualified after subsequently returning a positive swab
   Trainers
  • 5 Wins: Bart Cummings, Geoff Murphy, James Scobie
  • 4 Wins: Hugh Munro, Tom Payten
   Jockeys
  • 3 Wins: Scobie Breasley, Tom Hales, Roy Higgins, George Lambert, Bobby Lewis, Maurice McCarten, George Moore, Ashley Reed, Brent Thomson

Caulfield Guineas:

ARCHIVE

YearWinnerTrainerJockeyNo.Br.SPLead-Up Form
1881WHEATEART.LAMONDW.YEOMANS6-4f1st AJC Derby-2nd Craven Plte-1st AJC 9f Members Hcp
1882FRYINGPANF.DAKINE.POWER4First run back from a spell (199 days)
1883SARDIUSH.TOTHILLR.WYMAN82nd SA Derby-2nd SA Spring Hcp-1st SA September Hcp
1884SANDALW.GORDONM.TRAHAN20Unp SA 8f Hcp-2nd SA Derby
1885RINGMASTERJ.WILSON JNRC.MOORE31st Flem 8f Hcp
1886MADDELINAA.DAVIESB.COLLEY5First run back from a spell (138 days)
1887CARLYONT.PAYTENT.HALES2f1st Rand 10f Trial Stk-3rd Rand 10f Foal Stk
1888VOLLEYT.PAYTENT.HALES6-4f2nd AJC Derby-2nd AJC Oaks
1889RUDOLPHT.PAYTENT.HALES4-7f1st Hawk 10f 3YO Stk-2nd AJC Derby-1st Rand 10f Foal Stk
1890ANNESLEYJ.SCOBIEE.POWER4First run back from a spell (140 days)
1891STRATHMOREH.MUNROP.MCGOWAN5-2First run back from a spell (217 days)
1892AUTONOMYT.PAYTENE.HUXLEY5-4f3rd Rand Spring Stk-2nd Craven Plte-3rd Rand Plate
1893PATRONR.BRADFIELDG.TRAINOR32nd Maribyrnong Cup-Unp Flem 9f Hcp
1894COBBITYW.HICKENBOTHAMJAMES GOUGH63rd AJC Derby-2nd AJC Biennial Stk-2nd AJC 9f Members Hcp
1895WALLACEH.MUNROJAMES GOUGH4-7f2nd VRC September Stk
1896THE OFFICERS.COOKH.HOLMES8First run back from a spell (84 days)
1897AURUMH.MUNROH.MORRISON2-5fFirst run back from a spell (170 days)
1898BOBADILH.MUNROH.MORRISON1-4f1st Flem 10f Hcp-1st VRC October Stk
1899TREMARDENA.TAYLORT.FINLEY126th Memsie Stk-5th VRC 10f Hcp
1900KINGLIKEC.L.MACDONALDL.KUHN33rd VRC 10f Hcp
1901IBEXP.GOUGHC.GODBY4Unp Rand 9f Hcp
1902STRATA FLORIDAW.HICKENBOTHAMW.BURN5-21st AJC 10f Hcp-Unp AJC 8f Hcp-1st VRC October Stk
1903SWEET NELLJ.SCOBIER.LEWIS10-9f2nd AJC Derby-6th Metropolitan Stk-2nd Rand 8f Hcp
1904DEMASJ.SCOBIEW.H.ROSS55th AJC Derby-1st Rand 10f Hcp
1905LADY WALLACEJ.BURTONT.CLAYTON61st Rhil 8f Hcp-3rd AJC Derby-2nd Rand 9f Hcp
1906BOORANW.MURRAYR.LEWIS7Unp Ment 6f Wltr-1st Sandown 6f Hcp-1st Caul 6f Hcp
1907MASTER FOOTEW.HICKENBOTHAMW.EVANS5-2f1st Caul 6f Hcp-3rd VRC October Stk
1908PARSEEI.EARNSHAWT.CLAYTON4-5f1st W Fm 6f Hcp-2nd Rhil Spring Stk-1st AJC Derby
1909MALT KINGJ.O'BRIENCYRIL BOLTON7-23rd Chelmsford Stk-1st Rhil Spring Stk-4th AJC Derby
1910DANAUSR.EWARTW.BURN15Unp Memsie Stk
1911WOOLERINAJ.W.NOUDW.BARNETT41st Rhil Gneas-4th AJC Derby-3rd Clibborn Stk
1912BURRAWANGR.BRADFIELDG.LAMBERT7-4f1st Flem 10f Hcp
1913ANDELOSIAP.HEYWOODG.LAMBERT4-5fUnp Chelmsford Stk-5th AJC Derby-3rd Clibborn Stk
1914BLAGUEA.SKIRVINGW.SMART31st Sandown 5f Hcp-1st Adelaide Gneas
1915PATROBASC.WHEELERW.SMART4-5f6th Flem 8f 3YO Hcp-1st Caul 7f Hcp-2nd VRC October Stk
1916ETTEFREDP.HEYWOODG.LAMBERT143rd Caul 7f Wltr-Unp Sandown 10f Hcp-Unp Caul 10f Hcp
1917THRICEJ.SCOBIER.LEWIS6-4f3rd AJC Derby
1918EUSEBIUSC.WHEELERL.FRANKLIN5-2Unp Caul 9f Hcp-1st Memsie Stk-2nd VRC October Stk
1919ARTILLERYMANP.HEYWOODG.HARRISON2f1st Memsie Stk-3rd Rhil Gneas-1st (DH) AJC Derby
1920MIDILLIJ.SCOBIEG.HARRISON204th Caul 8f Hcp-Unp Heatherlie Hcp-Unp MV 6f Hcp
1921DEMETRIUSC.GODBYH.CAIRNS7-2fUnp Caul 7f 2YO Hcp-3rd Flem 6f Hcp-2nd Memsie Stk
1922SOORAKW.LAIDLAWJ.PIKE7-4f3rd Hill Stk-1st Hawk 8f 3YO Hcp-2nd AJC Derby
1923KING CARNIVALA.FOULSHAME.SIMMONS7-2fUnp Rhil Gneas-3rd AJC Derby-2nd Craven Plte
1924HEROICC.GODBYH.CAIRNS4-6fUnp Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk-1st AJC Derby
1925MANACRER.CAMERONF.FORBES8Unp Memsie Stk-1st MV 6f Hcp-3rd MV 6f Hcp
1926RAMPIONF.WILLIAMSSID CRACKNELL4-6f1st Hobartville Stk-2nd Rhil Gneas-1st AJC Derby
1927AVANT COURIERF.FOULSHAMJ.DANIELS122nd Sand 6f 3YO Hcp-1st MV 8f Mdn-3rd VRC 8f October Stk
1928BALMERINOD.PRICEA.REED25Unp Memsie Stk-3rd Mentone 10f Hcp-Unp VRC 10f Hcp
1929PENTHEUSF.MARSDENJ.O'BRIEN5Unp Rhil Gneas-Unp AJC Derby-1st Rand 9f Hcp
1930GREEN WAVEG.MURRELLA.REED4Unp Underwood Stk-1st MV 6f Hcp
1931AMMON RAJ.JAMIESONM.MCCARTEN4-6f1st Hobartville Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk-1st AJC Derby
1932LIBERALF.FOULSHAMO.CALLINAN61st Underwood Stk-Unp Memsie Stk-2nd MV 7f Qlty
1933PALPHARE.FISHERA.KNOX163rd VRC 8f 3YO Hcp-1st Caul 6f Hcp-Unp MV 7f Qlty
1934THEOF.WILLIAMSJ.O'SULLIVAN25Unp Chelmsford Stk-3rd Rhil Gneas-1st AJC Derby
1935YOUNG IDEAF.FOULSHAMA.REED61st Maitland Stk-2nd Hill Stk-5th AJC Derby
1936BEECHWOODF.MUSGRAVEW.ELLIOT3Unp Underwood Stk-Unp MV Stakes-1st MV 6f Qlty
1937AJAXF.MUSGRAVEM.MCCARTEN5-4f1st Caul 8f 3YO Hcp-1st Rhil Gneas-2nd AJC Derby
1938NUFFIELDJ.HOLTD.MUNRO1-2f1st AJC Derby
1939HIGH CASTEJ.JAMIESONE.BARTLE9-10f2nd AJC Derby-1st Craven Plte-1st Rand 8f 3YO Hcp
1940LUCRATIVEH.FREEDMANM.MCCARTEN7-4fUnp Chelmsford Stk-3rd Rhil Gneas-2nd AJC Derby
1941TEA CAKEP.QUINLANJ.PURTELL72nd MV 6f Hcp-3rd Underwood Stk-2nd MV Stakes
1942GREAT BRITAINH.FREEDMANH.BADGER7-2f5th Memsie Stk-Unp MV Stakes-1st VRC 8f WFA
1943LAWRENCEL.ROBERTSONH.OLSEN3f7th Memsie Stk-Unp MV Stakes-4th VRC 8f WFA
1944KINTORET.LEWISA.BREASLEY81st Mentone 6f Hcp-2nd Mentone 6f Hcp-3rd MV Stakes
1945*ROYAL GEMP.QUINLANA.BREASLEY71st Caul 6f Hcp-2nd Underwood Stk-2nd MV Stakes
1945ATTLEYW.CUTLERA.DEWHURST5-4fUnp MV 6f Hcp-1st Caul 8f 3CG Hcp-1st MV Stakes
1946PRAETORE.FISHERSAM MARTIN201st MV 6f 3YO Mdn-2nd MV 8f 3YO Hcp
1947HORORATAE.J.WILLMOTTW.BRISCOE252nd MV 8f Hcp-3rd MV Stakes-7th VRC 10f 3CG Hcp
1948PHOIBOSP.QUINLANA.BREASLEY4-6f6th Memsie Stk-1st MV 8f WFA-1st MV Stakes
1949IRON DUKEL.ROBERTSONW.WILLIAMSON44th MV Stakes-4th Underwood Stk
1950MERRY SCOUTT.LEWISW.A.SMITH1412519th Caul 6f Hcp-3rd (DH) VRC 6f 3YO Hcp-5th Caul 7f 3YO Hcp
1951HYDROGENE.HUSHD.MUNRO111641st Rhil Gneas-5th AJC Derby-1st Craven Plate
1952BAYSIDET.MURDOCHE.SELLERS11120015th Caul 6f 3CG Hcp
1953BARFLEURF.DALTONW.CAMER1465th Cant 6f Graduation-1st Hobartville Stk-3rd Canterbury Gneas
1954KING BORUA.LOPESR.HEATHER64106th MV 1600m 8f Hcp-5th MV Stakes-1st Caul 6f 3YO Hcp
1955CARANNAE.HUSHA.MULLEY6332nd Canterbury Gneas-1st Rhil Gneas-1st AJC Derby
1956HOT SPELLF.MUNROE.PRESTON3399th Liston Stk-3rd Caul 8f 3CG Hcp-7th AJC Derby
1957TULLOCHT.J.SMITHG.MOORE1122-7f1st Warwick Stk-1st Rhil Gneas-1st AJC Derby
1958WIGGLER.SHIRTLIFFE.PRESTON1326-4f4th Chelmsford Stk-4th Rupert Clarke Stk-1st VRC E/Manifold Stk
1959PRINCE LEAB.CONAGHANW.WILLIAMSON57202nd Caul 6f Hcp-4th MV 6f Wltr-1st Caul 6f 3YO Hcp
1960LADY SYBILA.SMERDONR.HIGGINS1879-4f1st VRC 7f 3F Hcp-1st MV Stakes-1st VRC E/Manifold Stk
1961KING BRIANB.ANDREWSG.MOORE5511-41st W Fm 7f Encourage-1st Rhil Gneas-3rd AJC Derby
1962COPPELIUSB.COURTNEYG.LANE1654th VRC 6f 3YO Hcp-4th MV Stakes
1963TIME AND TIDEH.PLANTG.MOORE16105-4f3rd Rhil 6f Hcp-1st Theo Marks Qlty-3rd Epsom Hcp
1964YANGTZER.DINIJ.STOCKER171182nd Chel 7.5f 3CG Hcp-1st Port Adelaide Gneas-4th MV Stakes
1965STAR AFFAIRA.ARMANASCOR.HIGGINS1435-22nd Caul 6f Hcp-1st MV Stakes
1966STORM QUEENJ.B.CUMMINGSJ.JOHNSON18112-5f10th V Pk 5f Hcp-1st MV Stakes-1st VRC E/Manifold Stk
1967DARK PURPLEL.JACOBSENJ.JOHNSON62103rd VRC 10f 3YO Hcp-2nd Hill Stk-5th AJC Derby
1968RAJAH SAHIBT.HILLW.CAMER131585th Canterbury Gneas-2nd Rhil Gneas-4th AJC Derby
1969VAINJ.MOLONEYP.HYLAND899-10f1st MV Freeway Stk-1st Ascot Vale Stk-2nd MV Stakes
1970DUAL CHOICEK.WHITEF.REYS1361-2f1st MV Freeway Stk-4th Ascot Vale Stk-1st VRC E/Manifold Stk
1971BEAU SOVEREIGNG.MURPHYM.GOREHAM2713-41st MV 6f 3CG Hcp-1st VRC 7f 3YO Hcp-1st MV Stakes
1972SOBARK.HILTONH.WHITE386-47th Sand 1400m 3CG Hcp-3rd Craiglee Stk-1st Underwood Stk
1973GRAND CIDIUMT.J.HUGHESR.MALLYON2441st VRC 2000m 3YO Hcp-1st STC Hill Stk-3rd AJC Derby
1974KENMARKJ.B.CUMMINGSR.DAWKINS1012258th Chel 1000m Hcp-1st Morp 1200m Hcp
1975SOU WESTERJ.MOLONEYA.TREVENA714161st Geel 1200m 3YO Mdn-1st VRC 1400m 3CG Hcp-1st VRC 1400m 3YO Hcp
1976SURROUNDG.MURPHYA.TREVENA13931st MV 1200m 3F Hcp-1st Ascot Vale Stk-1st MV Stakes
1977LUSKIN STARM.LEESR.HIGGINS151-2f2nd Canterbury Stk-1st Ncle Cameron Hcp
1978MANIKATOR.E.HOYSTEDG.WILLETTS178-11f1st Ascot Vale Stk-1st Rupert Clarke Stk
1979*RUNAWAY KIDK.CURTAINP.HYLAND46143rd Caul 1200m 3CG Hcp
1980SOVEREIGN REDG.MURPHYM.GOREHAM10311-21st Sand 1200m 3CG Hcp-7th Ascot Vale Stk-3rd MV Stakes
1981BINBINGAF.QUANP.COOK68156th MV 1200m 3CG Hcp-1st Caul 1200m 3CG Hcp-1st VRC 1200m 3YO Hcp
1982GROSVENORG.MURPHYL.DITTMAN1133f6th Peter Pan Stk-1st Gloaming Stk-2nd Spring Champion
1983BEECHCRAFTC.S.HAYESB.THOMSON7119-21st NZ 1200m 2YO-1st NZ Wanganui Gneas-1st NZ Hawkes Bay Gneas
1984RED ANCHORT.J.SMITHL.DITTMAN211-1f1st Roman Consul-1st MV Stakes
1985DRAWNL.BRIDGEJ.CASSIDY61795th Peter Pan Stk-1st Rand 1600m 3YO Hcp-2nd Hill Stk
1986ABARIDYS.WATKINSG.DOUGHTY1482503rd (DH) VRC 1400m 3CG 1MW-1st VRC Exford Plte-13th MV Stakes
1987*MARWONGG.MURPHYB.THOMSON84663rd VRC Exford Plte-1st Rand 2000m 3YO Qlty-8th Spring Champion
1988VITALICA.ELKINGTONB.THOMSON2139-26th Ascot Vale Stk-5th MV Stakes
1989PROCOL HARUMV.THOMPSOND.BEADMAN73331st Ncle Spring Stk-11th George Main Stk-3rd Spring Champion Stk
1990CENTROD.L.FREEDMAND.OLIVER1310256th MV C S Hayes Stk-4th Sand 1400m 3YO SWP-11th VRC Poseidon Stk
1991CHORTLEB.MCLACHLANB.YORK210152nd Heritage Stk-2nd Brian Crowley Stk-2nd Stan Fox Stk
1992PALACE REIGND.HAYESM.CLARKE16373rd Vain Qlty-1st VRC Exford Plte-4th MV Stutt Stk
1993MAHOGANYD.L.FREEDMANG.HALL113f1st Up & Coming Stk-4th Roman Consul-2nd Ncle Spring Stk
1994ST. COVETD.HAYESW.HARRIS1413-44th Ascot Vale Stk-4th Gneas Prelude-2nd MV Stutt Stk
1995OUR MAIZCAYG.SEARLEB.YORK324-5f1st Roman Consul-1st Ascot Vale Stk-1st Rupert Clarke Stk
1996ALFAJ.B.CUMMINGSR.GRIFFITHS4387th Ascot Vale Stk-1st Gneas Prelude-1st VRC Poseidon Stk
1997ENCOUNTERC.CONNERSR.DYE145-2f1st Roman Consul-1st Ncle Spring Stk-1st George Main Stk
1998KENWOOD MELODYF.W.MITCHELLR.DYE5142nd Cant 1100m 3YO NMW-1st Ming Dynasty Stk-1st Stan Fox Stk
1999REDOUTE'S CHOICER.HORE-LACYJ.CASSIDY3110-9f1st Manikato Stk-4th Ascot Vale Stk-3rd Rupert Clarke Stk
2000*SHOW A HEARTB.MILLERS.KING1133f2nd Ascot Vale Stk-2nd Gneas Prelude
2001LONHROJ.HAWKESD.GAUCI210$71st Ming Dynasty Stk-1st Heritage Stk-1st Stan Fox Stk
2002HELENUSL.CORSTENSS.KING87$4.202nd VRC Exford Plte-3rd Gneas Prelude-1st MV Stutt Stk
2003IN TOP SWINGN.MAYFIELD-SMITHN.CALLOW14$196th Rhil 1300m 3YO Qlty-1st Golden Rose-2nd Gneas Prelude
2004ECONSULG.ROGERSONC.MUNCE84$414th Golden Rose-10th Ncle Spring Stk-6th Stan Fox Stk
2005GOD'S OWNJ.B.CUMMINGSG.BOSS712$7.501st Rhil 1200m C3-4th Golden Rose-2nd Gneas Prelude
2006WONDERFUL WORLDJ.B.CUMMINGSL.NOLEN48$6.5015th San Domenico-10th Up & Coming Stk-1st Gneas Prelude
2007WEEKEND HUSSLERR.MCDONALDB.RAWILLER122$1.95f1st Cran 1200m 3CG Mdn-1st Sand 1300m 3YO RB72-1st Sand 1400m 3YO Hcp
2008WHOBEGOTYOUM.KAVANAGHM.RODD1111$3f2nd McNeil Stk-7th Gneas Prelude-1st MV Stutt Stk
2009STARSPANGLEDBANNERL.CORSTENSD.NIKOLIC51$131st Vain Stk-1st McNeil Stk-4th Gneas Prelude
2010ANACHEEVAP.MOODYL.NOLEN51$61st MV McKenzie Stk-1st Gneas Prelude
2011HELMETP.SNOWDENK.MCEVOY28$2.20f3rd Run to the Rose-3rd Golden Rose-1st Gneas Prelude
2012ALL TOO HARDM. W. & J.HAWKESD.DUNN33$123rd San Domenico-5th Run to the Rose-4th George Main Stk
2013LONG JOHNP.SNOWDENK.MCEVOY41$3.80f3rd MV McKenzie Stk-1st VRC Exford Plte-3rd Gneas Prelude
2014SHOOTING TO WINP. & P.SNOWDENJ.MCDONALD48$7.502nd Ming Dynasty-3rd Golden Rose-1st Stan Fox Stk
2015PRESS STATEMENTC.WALLERH.BOWMAN114$2.50f2nd Run to the Rose-5th Golden Rose-1st Stan Fox Stk
2016DIVINE PROPHETM. W. & J.HAWKESD.DUNN41$71st Up & Coming-4th Golden Rose-2nd Stan Fox Stk
2017MIGHTY BOSSM.PRICEM.WALKER175$1012nd Sand 1300m 3YO BM64-7th VRC Exford PLte-4th MV Stutt Stk