Cox Plate

Cox Plate

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Cox Plate

1972 Cox Plate winner, GUNSYND
Trainer: Tommy Smith
Jockey: Roy Higgins

Cox Plate:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • With prizemoney of 1,000 pounds, the first Cox Plate (over nine and a half furlongs) was conducted on Saturday, October 28, 1922.
  • The inaugural Cox Plate played second fiddle to the Moonee Valley Gold Cup which was worth 1,500 pounds.
  • By 1973, the Cox Plate was worth $75,000 and presently total stake-money for the race stands at $5 million, ten times the total stake-money of the MV Cup.
 
 
   Milestones
  • 1922 – the first Cox Plate, won by Violoncello
  • 1931 – shortest priced winner, Phar Lap (1-14f)
  • 1939 – longest priced winner, Mosaic (50/1)
  • 1946 – race run in two divisions
  • 1976 – Surround, the only 3yo filly to win
 
 
  Multiple Winners
  • Four Wins: Winx (2015/2016/2017/2018)
  • Three Wins: Kingston Town (1980/1981/1982)
  • Two Wins: Phar Lap (1930/1931), Chatham (1932/1934), Young Idea (1936/1937), Beau Vite (1940/1941), Tranquil Star (1942/1944), Flight (1945/1946), Hydrogen (1952/1953), Tobin Bronze (1966/1967), Sunline (1999/2000), Northerly (2001/2002), Fields of Omagh (2003/2006), So You Think (2009/2010)
 
   Trainers
  • 7 Wins: Tommy Smith
  • 6 Wins: Jack Holt
  • 5 Wins: Bart Cummings
  • 4 Wins: Chris Waller
  • 3 Wins: Colin Hayes, Frank McGrath, Roy Shaw
 
  Jockeys
  • 5 Wins: Darby Munro
  • 4 Wins: Jack Purtell, Brent Thomson, Hugh Bowman
  • 3 Wins: Harold Badger, Glen Boss, Neville Sellwood

Cox Plate:

Archive

Year Horse Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP A/S Lead-Up Form Br. Range Br. Count A/S Range A/S Count
Year Horse Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP A/S Lead-Up Form Br. Range Br. Count A/S Range A/S Count
1922 VIOLONCELLO C.BRYANS J.KING 7-2 7H 7th Caulfield Stk-10th Herbert Power-4th Caulfield Cup 1 8 3C 19
1923 EASINGWOLD J.HOLT G.HARRISON 6-4f 5H 3rd Caulfield Stk-1st Herbert Power-2nd Caulfield Cup 2 7 3F 1
1924 THE NIGHT PATROL J.SCOBIE G.YOUNG 7-2 7H 13th Memsie Stk-10th Caulfield Stk-11th Caulfield Cup 3 9 4G 6
1925 MANFRED H.MCCALMAN F.DEMPSEY 4-5f 3C 2nd Hill Stk-1st AJC Derby-Left at Post Caulfield Gneas 4 8 4H 20
1926 HEROIC J.HOLT H.CAIRNS 4-5f 5H 1st Underwood Stk-1st Memsie Stk 5 8 4M 4
1927 AMOUNIS F.MCGRATH J.TOOHEY 3ef 5G 3rd Hill Stk-6th Epsom Hcp-Unp The Metropolitan 6 11 5G 10
1928 HIGHLAND J.HOLT W.DUNCAN 9-2 7G Unp MV 7f Qlty Hcp-1st VRC 8f October Stk-2nd Toorak Hcp 7 15 5H 7
1929 NIGHTMARCH A.MCAULAY R.REED 5-4f 4H 1st Epsom Hcp-2nd The Metropolitan-1st Rand 16f WFA Plte 8 3 5M 4
1930 PHAR LAP H.TELFORD J.PIKE 3 3 1-7f 4G 1st Colin Stephen-1st Craven Plte-1st Rand 16f WFA Plte 9 5 6G 9
1931 PHAR LAP H.TELFORD J.PIKE 1 7 1-14f 5G 1st Colin Stephen-1st Craven Plte-1st Rand 16f WFA Plte 10 4 6H 3
1932 CHATHAM F.WILLIAMS J.MUNRO 6 8 10-9f 4H 1st Tramway Hcp-1st Epsom Hcp-1st Craven Plte 11 7 6M 3
1933 ROGILLA L.HAIGH D.MUNRO 1 1 10 6G 1st Colin Stephen-7th The Metropolitan-1st Rand 16f WFA Plte 13 4 7G 2
1934 CHATHAM F.WILLIAMS S.DAVIDSON 4 6 2f 6H Unp Epsom Hcp-1st Craven Plte-2nd Caulfield Stk 15 1 7H 1
1935 GARRIO L.ROBERTSON K.VOITRE 14 13 14 3C 2nd VRC 8f October Stk-2nd Caulfield Gneas-6th Caul 6f Hcp 19 1 7M 3
1936 YOUNG IDEA J.HOLT H.SKIDMORE 2 4 9-2 4H 5th Memsie Stk-3rd Mentone 6f Hcp-1st Caulfield Stk 8G 1
1937 YOUNG IDEA J.HOLT D.MUNRO 6 7 2f 5H Unp MV 6f Qlty-Unp Caulfield Stk-3rd Caul 6f Hcp 9G 1
1938 AJAX F.MUSGRAVE H.BADGER 4 7 1-2f 4H 1st Memsie Stk-1st VRC 8f Melb Stk-1st Caulfield Stk
1939 MOSAIC J.ABBS D.MUNRO 3 8 50 4H 4th Hill Stk-1st (DH) Colin Stephen Stk-2nd Rand 16f WFA
1940 BEAU VITE F.MCGRATH E.MCMENAMIN 2 7 7-4f 4H 1st Colin Stephen Stk-1st The Metropolitan-1st Craven Plte
1941 BEAU VITE F.MCGRATH D.MUNRO 1 1 1-3f 5H 1st Colin Stephen Stk-1st Craven Plte-20th Caulfield Cup
1942 TRANQUIL STAR R.CAMERON K.SMITH 6 19 7-2 5M 4th VRC 8f Melb Stk-1st Caulfield Stk-1st Caulfield Cup
1943 AMANA R.SHAW A.DEWHURST 7 7 5-2f 4H 1st VRC 8f Melb Stk-1st Caulfield Stk-2nd Caulfield Cup
1944 TRANQUIL STAR R.CAMERON A.BREASLEY 6 3 7 7M 3rd VRC 8f Melb Stk-3rd Caulfield Stk-24th Caulfield Cup
1945 FLIGHT F.NOWLAND J.O'SULLIVAN 4 7 11-2 5M Unp The Metropolitan-1st Craven Plte-1st Rand 13f Hcp
1946 FLIGHT F.NOWLAND J.O'SULLIVAN 8 11 3 6M 2nd George Main Stk-17th Caulfield Cup-2nd Caul 12f Kings Cup
1946 LEONARD L.ROBERTSON W.BRISCOE 5 9 50 4H Unp Mentone 6f Hcp-8th Caulfield Stk-27th Caulfield Cup
1947 CHANAK J.HOLT H.BADGER 8 6 9-2 3C 4th Memsie Stk-1st MV Stakes-2nd Caulfield Gneas
1948 CARBON COPY D.MCCORMICK H.BADGER 9 2 5 3C 2nd Chelmsford Stk-6th Rosehill Gneas-1st AJC Derby
1949 DELTA M.MCCARTEN N.SELLWOOD 12 10 20 3C 1st Canterbury Gneas-2nd Rosehill Gneas-2nd AJC Derby
1950 ALISTER H.WOLTERS J.PURTELL 11 7 4 3C 2nd Rhil 7.5f 3&4YO Hcp-1st AJC Derby-2nd Caulfield Gneas
1951 BRONTON R.SINCLAIR J.PURTELL 9 5 25 3C 7th MV 8f 3YO Hcp-1st VRC 10f 3YO Hcp-7th Caulfield Gneas
1952 HYDROGEN E.HUSH D.MUNRO 4 4 11-8f 4H 2nd Colin Stephen-1st Craven Plate-6th Rand 12f Queens Cup
1953 HYDROGEN E.HUSH W.WILLIAMSON 2 3 3 5H 1st Colin Stephen-2nd The Metropolitan-1st Rand 14f WFA Plte
1954 RISING FAST I.TUCKER J.PURTELL 2 10 11-8f 5G 1st Turnbull Stk-1st Caulfield Stk-1st Caulfield Cup
1955 KINGSTER J.GREEN W.CAMER 9 6 33 3C 2nd Hill Stk-6th AJC Derby-4th Caulfield Gneas
1956 RAY RIBBON G.BARR J.PURTELL 2 7 4 5H 1st Underwood Stk-4th Caulfield Stk-5th Caulfield Cup
1957 REDCRAZE T.J.SMITH G.MOORE 1 8 4 7G 1st Hill Stk-3rd Colin Stephen-3rd Craven Plate
1958 YEMAN H.WIGGINS L.WHITTLE 2 1 33 6G 1st Rhil 10f Hcp-3rd Rand 10f Hcp-8th Caulfield Stk
1959 NOHOLME M.MCCARTEN N.SELLWOOD 10 9 4 3C 1st Hill Stk-1st Epsom Hcp-2nd Caulfield Gneas
1960 TULLOCH T.J.SMITH N.SELLWOOD 1 15 2f 6H 2nd Colin Stephen-2nd George Main Stk-1st Craven Plate
1961 DHAULAGIRI B.COURTNEY G.LANE 1 1 9-2 5G 2nd Turnbull Stk-3rd Caulfield Stk-3rd Caulfield Cup
1962 AQUANITA R.SHAW F.MOORE 3 6 4-5f 6H 1st Underwood Stk-1st Turnbull Stk-4th Caulfield Stk
1963 SUMMER REGENT R.COTTER J.RIORDAN 2 7 10 5G 17th NZ 11f Hcp-1st NZ 11f Hcp-4th Caulfield Cup
1964 SIR DANE R.SHAW R.HIGGINS 8 5 11-2 4H 1st Turnbull Stk-2nd Caulfield Stk-9th Caulfield Cup
1965 STAR AFFAIR A.ARMANASCO P.HYLAND 11 7 3 3C 2nd Caul 6f Hcp-1st MV Stakes-1st Caulfield Gneas
1966 TOBIN BRONZE H.G.HEAGNEY J.JOHNSON 5 3 9-10f 4H 1st Underwood Stk-1st Turnbull Stk-6th Caulfield Cup
1967 TOBIN BRONZE H.G.HEAGNEY J.JOHNSON 1 5 1-6f 5H 1st MV 6f Hcp-1st Toorak Hcp-1st Caulfield Cup
1968 RAJAH SAHIB T.HILL G.MOORE 13 2 7-4f 3C 2nd Rosehill Gneas-4th AJC Derby-1st Caulfield Gneas
1969 DARYL'S JOY S.BROWN W.SKELTON 8 2 7-2 3C 3rd Ascot Vale Stk-1st MV Stakes-2nd Caulfield Gneas
1970 ABDUL G.MURPHY P.JARMAN 10 1 33 3C 1st Caul 7f 3CG Hcp-1st Sand 7f 3CG Hcp-4th Caulfield Gneas
1971 TAUTO R.AGNEW L.HILL 8 4 12 6G 2nd Craiglee Stk-1st Invitation Stk-3rd Toorak Hcp
1972 GUNSYND T.J.SMITH R.HIGGINS 1 13 6-4f 5H 1st Colin Stephen-1st Caulfield Stk-3rd Caulfield Cup
1973 TAJ ROSSI J.B.CUMMINGS S.AITKEN 13 2 7 3C 1st Caul 1400m 3CG Hcp-1st MV Stakes-4th Caulfield Gneas
1974 BATTLE HEIGHTS R.DOUGLAS G.WILLETTS 1 5 7 7G 3rd Hill Stk-13th The Metropolitan-2nd Craven Plate
1975 FURY'S ORDER W.MCEWAN B.THOMSON 1 6 7 5H 2nd NZ Avondale Stk-5th NZ 2000m Hcp-4th NZ Wellington Stk
1976 SURROUND G.MURPHY P.COOK 14 10 7-2 3F 1st Ascot Vale Stk-1st MV Stakes-1st Caulfield Gneas
1977 FAMILY OF MAN G.M.HANLON B.THOMSON 5 4 10 4H 4th Underwood Stk-1st Caulfield Stk-4th Caulfield Cup
1978 SO CALLED C.S.HAYES B.THOMSON 5 11 5 4H 1st Underwood Stk-2nd Turnbull Stk-14th Caulfield Cup
1979 DULCIFY C.S.HAYES B.THOMSON 8 9 7-4f 4G 1st Craiglee Stk-3rd Underwood Stk-1st Turnbull Stk
1980 KINGSTON TOWN T.J.SMITH M.JOHNSTON 5 7 6-4f 4G 1st STC 2400m Cup-2nd Caulfield Stk-3rd Caulfield Cup
1981 KINGSTON TOWN T.J.SMITH R.QUINTON 1 1 4-6f 5G 1st STC 2400m Cup-1st George Main Stk-1st Caulfield Stk
1982 KINGSTON TOWN T.J.SMITH P.COOK 1 4 7-4f 6G 2nd Hill Stk-1st George Main Stk-1st Caulfield Stk
1983 STRAWBERRY ROAD DOUG BOUGOURE L.DITTMAN 6 7 11-2 4H 1st Feehan Stk-4th Underwood Stk-6th Caulfield Stk
1984 RED ANCHOR T.J.SMITH L.DITTMAN 11 4 8-11f 3C 1st Roman Consul-1st MV Stakes-1st Caulfield Gneas
1985 RISING PRINCE MS D.STEIN K.LANGBY 3 2 7 5G 4th George Main Stk-4th Epsom Hcp-5th Caulfield Cup
1986 BONECRUSHER F.RITCHIE G.STEWART 2 10 9-10f 4G 2nd NZ Challenge Stk-1st Underwood Stk-1st Caulfield Stk
1987 RUBITON P.BARNS H.WHITE 2 11 7-4f 4H 1st Feehan Stk-1st Underwood Stk-3rd Caulfield Stk
1988 OUR POETIC PRINCE J.WHEELER N.HARRIS 3 3 5-4f 4H 1st NZ H/Bay Thbred Stk-1st Feehan Stk-2nd Caulfield Stk
1989 ALMAARAD C.S.HAYES M.CLARKE 1 1 11-4f 7H 2nd Craiglee Stk-1st Underwood Stk-1st Caulfield Stk
1990 BETTER LOOSEN UP D.HAYES M.CLARKE 2 11 2f 5G 4th Liston Stk-1st Feehan Stk-1st Turnbull Stk
1991 SURFERS PARADISE DAVE O'SULLIVAN L.O'SULLIVAN 10 9 14 4H 2nd NZ Mudgway Stk-2nd NZ Kelt Stk-10th NZ 1575m Hcp
1992 SUPER IMPOSE D.L.FREEDMAN G.HALL 2 6 16 8G 2nd Hill Stks-4th Epsom Hcp-1st Canberra Cup
1993 THE PHANTOM CHANCE C.JILLINGS R.VANCE 9 3 4 4G 5th NZ Mudgway Stk-1st Turnbull Stks-3rd Caulfield Stk
1994 SOLVIT MS M.MURDOCH D.WALSH 3 11 10 6G 2nd NZ 1200m Hcp-2nd NZ Mudgway Stk-1st NZ Kelt Stk
1995 OCTAGONAL J.HAWKES R.DYE 14 6 15-2 3C 1st Heritage Stk-1st Stan Fox Stk-3rd Caulfield Gneas
1996 SAINTLY J.B.CUMMINGS D.BEADMAN 4 2 5 4G 1st Hill Stk-2nd Craven Plate-3rd The Metropolitan
1997 DANE RIPPER J.B.CUMMINGS D.OLIVER 7 5 40 4M 2nd Rhil 1100m FM Hcp-6th Rhil 1200m FM Hcp-11th Epsom Hcp
1998 MIGHT AND POWER J.DENHAM J.CASSIDY 1 2 8-11f 5G 1st Chelmsford Stk-7th George Main Stk-1st Caulfield Stk
1999 SUNLINE T.MCKEE G.CHILDS 8 4 6 4M 2nd Theo Marks Stk-2nd George Main Stk-4th Epsom Hcp
2000 SUNLINE T.MCKEE G.CHILDS 10 13 11-8f 5M 1st Memsie Stk-1st Feehan Stk-2nd Turnbull Stk
2001 NORTHERLY F.KERSLEY D.OLIVER 1 3 $3.50 5G 1st Feehan Stk-1st Underwood Stk-1st Caulfield Stk
2002 NORTHERLY F.KERSLEY P.PAYNE 1 5 $4ef 6G 1st Underwood Stk-1st Turnbull Stk-1st Caulfield Cup
2003 FIELDS OF OMAGH A.MCEVOY S.KING 3 6 $17 6G 18th Rupert Clarke Stk-2nd Toorak Hcp
2004 SAVABEEL G.ROGERSON C.MUNCE 13 6 $15 3C 5th Golden Rose-2nd Gloaming Stk-1st Spring Champion Stk
2005 MAKYBE DIVA D.L.FREEDMAN G.BOSS 10 4 $2f 7M 1st Memsie Stk-2nd Feehan Stk-1st Turnbull Stk
2006 FIELDS OF OMAGH D.HAYES C.WILLIAMS 2 7 $19 9G 10th Memsie Stk-5th Feehan Stk-4th Caulfield Stk
2007 EL SEGUNDO C.LITTLE L.NOLEN 1 7 $7 6G 4th Memsie Stk-1st Feehan Stk-6th Turnbull Stk
2008 MALDIVIAN M.KAVANAGH M.RODD 2 6 $11 6G 4th Underwood Stk-6th Turnbull Stk-9th Caulfield Cup
2009 SO YOU THINK J.B.CUMMINGS G.BOSS 14 7 $14 3C 2nd Ming Dynasty-1st Gloaming Stk-5th Caulfield Gneas
2010 SO YOU THINK J.B.CUMMINGS S.ARNOLD 5 5 $1.50f 4H 1st Memsie Stk-1st Underwood Stk-1st Caulfield Stk
2011 PINKER PINKER G.EURELL C.WILLIAMS 11 11 $26 4M 1st VRC Let's Elope Stk-2nd MV Stocks Stk-2nd Epsom Hcp
2012 OCEAN PARK G.HENNESSY G.BOSS 9 9 $6 4H 1st NZ Mudgway Stk-1st Underwood Stk-1st Caulfield Stk
2013 SHAMUS AWARD D.O'BRIEN C.SCHOFIELD 15 3 $21 3C 7th VRC Exford Plte-2nd MV Stutt Stk-3rd Caulfield Gneas
2014 ADELAIDE AIDAN O'BRIEN R.MOORE 11 13 $8 4H 2nd US Belmont Derby-1st US Secretariat Stk-3rd FR Prix Niel
2015 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 14 1 $4.60f 4M 1st Theo Marks-1st Epsom Hcp
2016 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 8 3 $1.80f 5M 1st Warwick Stk-1st George Main-1st Caulfield Stk
2017 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 8 5 $1.15f 6M 1st Chelmsford Stk-1st George Main-1st Turnbull Stk
2018 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 6 6 $1.24f 7M 1st Winx Stk-1st George Main-1st Turnbull Stk
2019 LYS GRACIEUX Y.YAHAGI D.LANE 9 11 $2.50f 6M First run since 1st Japan 2200m Takarazuka (June 23)