Group One Records > Damien Oliver

DAMIEN OLIVER

Rank #1

All-Time Australian Group One Wins - Jockeys

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS

SNAPSHOT SUMMARY

   Wins
  • First G1: (age 18) September 27, 1990 – Show Day Cup (Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes) over 1400m at Caulfield – Submariner, trained by J.B. (Bart) Cummings
  • 50th G1: September 23, 2001 – Underwood Stakes over 1800m at Caulfield – Northerly, trained by F.R. (Fred) Kersley
  • 100th G1: November 1, 2014 – Victoria Derby over 2500m at Flemington – Preferment, trained by C.J. (Chris) Waller
   Season
  • G1 Champion Rider: 1994-1995, 2001-2002
  • G1 Co-Champion Rider: 1991-1992, 1992-1993, 2000-2001
  • Best G1 Season: 1992-1993 (9 wins), 2001-2002 (9 wins)
   Trainer
  • Lee Freedman (35 wins)
  • Bart Cummings, Mike Moroney, Mick Price, Gai Waterhouse (4 wins)
   Horse
  • Schillaci (6 wins)
  • Alinghi, Mannerism (4 wins)
   Race
  • Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (6 wins)
  • Lightning Stakes, Mackinnon Stakes, One Thousand Guineas, Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Victoria Derby (5 wins)
   Additional Notes
  • When Oliver rode his first Group 1 winner in 1990, there were a total of 66 Group 1 races during season 1990-1991. Today, there are 74 Group 1 races conducted in Australia.
  • Oliver has also ridden a total 18 winners of races that have been subsequently upgraded to Group One status – these include the Moir Stakes (4), Coolmore Stud (Ascot Vale) Stakes (3), Makybe Diva (Craiglee) Stakes (3) and Turnbull Stakes (2).

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS

ARCHIVE

No.YEARRACEHORSETRAINER
11990RUPERT CLARKESUBMARINERJ B CUMMINGS
21990CAULFIELD GUINEASCENTROD L FREEDMAN
31991SA AUSTRALASIAN OAKSMANNERISMD L FREEDMAN
41991MANIKATO STKSSONIC EXPRESSB BENNETT
51992LIGHTNING STKSSCHILLACID L FREEDMAN
61992OAKLEIGH PLATESCHILLACID L FREEDMAN
71992FUTURITY STKSMANNERISMD L FREEDMAN
81992NEWMARKET HCPSCHILLACID L FREEDMAN
91992THE GALAXYSCHILLACID L FREEDMAN
101992RUPERT CLARKEMANNERISMD L FREEDMAN
111992THOUSAND GUINEASAZZURROD L FREEDMAN
121992CAULFIELD CUPMANNERISMD L FREEDMAN
131992VRC DERBYREDDINGG KELLY
141992WA AUSTRALIAN DERBYDANCE THE DAY AWAYG A RYAN
151993ORR STAKESDURBRIDGED L FREEDMAN
161993LIGHTNING STKSSCHILLACID L FREEDMAN
171993VRC SIRES PRODUCE PRIDE OF RANCHOG MARCONI
181993GEORGE RYDERSCHILLACID L FREEDMAN
191993CAULFIELD STKSNATURALISMD L FREEDMAN
201994RUPERT CLARKEPOETIC KINGD L FREEDMAN
211994CAULFIELD CUPPARIS LANED L FREEDMAN
221994MACKINNON STKSPARIS LANED L FREEDMAN
231994VRC OAKSNORTHWOOD PLUMED L FREEDMAN
241995STORM QUEENNORTHWOOD PLUMED L FREEDMAN
251995ALL AGED STKSHURRICANE SKYG A RYAN
261995CAULFIELD STKSDANEWINR THOMSEN
271995CAULFIELD CUPDORIEMUSD L FREEDMAN
281995MACKINNON STKSDANEWINR THOMSEN
291995MELBOURNE CUPDORIEMUSD L FREEDMAN
301996AUSTRALIAN GUINEASFLYING SPURD L FREEDMAN
311996LIGHTNING STKSGOLD ACED L FREEDMAN
321997COX PLATEDANE RIPPERJ B CUMMINGS
331997VRC OAKSKENSINGTON PALACED L FREEDMAN
341998MANIKATO STKSDANE RIPPERJ B CUMMINGS
351999CHAMPAGNE STKSQUICK STARG FRAZER
361999SA AUSTRALASIAN OAKSEPISODED HALL
371999SAJC OAKSEPISODED HALL
381999ADELAIDE CUPSHEER KINGSTONJ F MEAGHER
391999BRISBANE CUPSHEER KINGSTONJ F MEAGHER
401999RUPERT CLARKETESTA ROSSAD LAWSON
411999CAULFIELD CUPSKY HEIGHTSC ALDERSON
422000LIGHTNING STKSTESTA ROSSAD LAWSON
432000FUTURITY STKSTESTA ROSSAD LAWSON
442001AUSTRALIAN GUINEASMR MURPHYD L FREEDMAN
452001FUTURITY STKSMR MURPHY (DH)D L FREEDMAN
462001NEWMARKET HCPTOLEDOR CAMERON
472001COOLMORE CLASSICPORTO ROCAD O'BRIEN
482001SAJC OAKSASIAJ DENHAM
492001RUPERT CLARKEMR MURPHYD L FREEDMAN
502001UNDERWOOD STKSNORTHERLYF KERSLEY
512001CAULFIELD STKSNORTHERLYF KERSLEY
522001COX PLATENORTHERLYF KERSLEY
532001VRC DERBYAMALFIP MOODY
542002AJC DERBYDON EDUARDOD L FREEDMAN
552002QUEEN ELIZABETHDEFIERG WALTER
562002SA AUSTRALASIAN OAKSTULLY THUNDERR MCDONALD
572002DOOMBEN 10,000FALVELOND J BOUGOURE
582002MELBOURNE CUPMEDIA PUZZLED WELD
592003THOUSAND GUINEASSPECIAL HARMONYD L FREEDMAN
602003VRC DERBYELVSTROEMA VASIL
612003VRC OAKSSPECIAL HARMONYD L FREEDMAN
622004BLUE DIAMONDALINGHID L FREEDMAN
632004STORM QUEENSPECIAL HARMONYD L FREEDMAN
642004THOUSAND GUINEASALINGHID L FREEDMAN
652004MACKINNON STKSGRAND ARMEEG WATERHOUSE
662005SANGSTER STKSALINGHID L FREEDMAN
672005NEWMARKET HCPALINGHID L FREEDMAN
682007ORR STAKESEL SEGUNDOC LITTLE
692007THE GALAXYMAGNUSP MOODY
702007TANCRED STKSBLUTIGEROOC LITTLE
712007GOLDEN SLIPPERFORENSICSJ HAWKES
722007QUEEN ELIZABETHDESERT WARG WATERHOUSE
732007QUEENSLAND DERBYEMPIRE'S CHOICEJ B CUMMINGS
742008CHIPPING NORTONCASINO PRINCEA CUMMINGS
752008QUEEN ELIZABETHSARRERAM MORONEY
762008SYDNEY CUPNO WINE NO SONGK MOSES
772008DOOMBEN CUPSARRERAM MORONEY
782008RUPERT CLARKEORANGE COUNTYB MAYFIELD-SMITH
792008THOUSAND GUINEASGALLICAM PRICE
802009WILLIAM REID STKSAPACHE CATG EURELL
812009ALL AGED STKSDANLEIGHC WALLER
822009DOOMBEN 10,000APACHE CATG EURELL
832009CAULFIELD STKSWHOBEGOTYOUM KAVANAGH
842009KINGSTON TOWN CLSCSNIPER'S BULLETT BARTLEY
852010LIGHTNING STKSNICCONID HAYES
862010QUEEN ELIZABETHROAD TO ROCKA CUMMINGS
872010GOLDEN ROSETOORAK TOFFR HORE-LACY
882011OAKLEIGH PLATEEAGLE FALLSD HAYES
892011TANCRED STKSCEDARBERGP CAREY
902011MACKINNON STKSGLASS HARMONIUMM MORONEY
912011MYER CLASSICHURTLE MYRTLEM SMITH
922012SA DERBYZABEELIONAIREL CORSTENS
932012THOUSAND GUINEASCOMMANDING JEWELL CORSTENS
942012VRC DERBYFIVEANDAHALFSTARA CUMMINGS
952012CANTALA STKSHAPPY TRAILSP BESHARA
962013MELBOURNE CUPFIORENTEG WATERHOUSE
972014AUSTRALIAN CUPFIORENTEG WATERHOUSE
982014STRADBROKE HCPRIVER LADN MCCALL
992014MACKINNON STKSHAPPY TRAILSP BESHARA
1002014VRC DERBYPREFERMENTC WALLER
1012015FUTURITY STKSSUAVITON BLACKISTON
1022015MAKYBE DIVA STAKESFAWKNERR HICKMOTT
1032015VRC OAKSJAMEKAC MAHER
1042016QUEEN OF THE TURFAZKADELLIAC MAHER
1052016QUEEN ELIZABETHLUCIA VALENTINAK LEES
1062017ALL AGED STKSTIVACIM MORONEY
1072017SANGSTER STKSSECRET AGENDAM PRICE
1082018AUSTRALIAN GUINEASGRUNTM PRICE
1092018CHAMPAGNE STKSSEABROOKM PRICE