Group One Records > Darren Beadman

Darren Beadman

RANK #9

All-Time Australian Group One Wins - Jockeys

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS:

SNAPSHOT SUMMARY

   Wins
  • First G1: (age 18) April 14, 1984 – Golden Slipper Stakes over 1200m at Rosehill – Inspired, trained by T. (Theo) Green
  • 50th G1: April 12, 2003 – Tancred (The BMW) Stakes over 2400m at Rosehill – Freemason, trained by J.R. (John) Hawkes
   Season
  • G1 Champion Rider: 1995-1996
  • G1 Co-Champion Rider: 2002-2003
  • Best G1 Season: 1995-1996 (11 wins), 1996-1997 (11 wins)
   Trainer
  • John Hawkes (32 wins)
  • Bart Cummings (10 wins)
  • Gai Waterhouse (6 wins)
  • Lee Freedman (5 wins)
   Horse
  • Lonhro (10 wins)
  • Octagonal (5 wins)
  • Super Impose (5 wins)
  • Saintly (4 wins)
   Race
  • Chipping Norton Stakes, Tancred Stakes (4 wins)
  • AJC Derby, Australian Cup, Coolmore Classic, Epsom Handicap, George Ryder Stakes, Randwick (Canterbury) Guineas, Rosehill Guineas, Thousand Guineas (3 wins)
   Additional Notes
  • When Beadman rode his first Group 1 winner in 1984, there were a total of 58 Group 1 races during season 1983-1984. When Beadman retired in 2012, there were 68 Group 1 races conducted in Australia.
  • Beadman also rode a total 19 winners of races that have been subsequently upgraded to Group One status – these include the Canterbury Stakes (7), Queen of the Turf (3), Surround Stakes (3) and Warwick Stakes (3).

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS:

ARCHIVE

No.YEARRACEHORSETRAINER
11984GOLDEN SLIPPERINSPIREDT GREEN
21986CHIPPING NORTONHEAT OF THE MOMENTN BEGG
31988QUEEN ELIZABETHAUTHAALC S HAYES
41988EPSOM HCPREGAL NATIVER THOMSEN
51989ALL AGED STKSCARD SHARKR THOMSEN
61989CAULFIELD GUINEASPROCOL HARUMV THOMPSON
71990MELBOURNE CUPKINGSTON RULEJ B CUMMINGS
81991CHIPPING NORTONSUPER IMPOSED L FREEDMAN
91991RAWSON (RANVET) STKSSUPER IMPOSED L FREEDMAN
101991COOLMORE CLASSICQUICKSILVER CINDYM LEES
111991DONCASTER HCPSUPER IMPOSED L FREEDMAN
121991EPSOM HCPSUPER IMPOSED L FREEDMAN
131991FLIGHT STKSELECTRIQUEF W MITCHELL
141992AUSTRALIAN CUPLET'S ELOPEJ B CUMMINGS
151992CHIPPING NORTONSUPER IMPOSED L FREEDMAN
161994EPSOM HCPNAVY SEALP PERRY
171995GEORGE RYDERMARCH HAREJ MORISH
181995VRC OAKSSALEOUSP HYLAND
191996FUTURITY STKSSTAR DANCERB WALLACE
201996CANTERBURY GUINEASOCTAGONALJ HAWKES
211996AUSTRALIAN CUPSAINTLYJ B CUMMINGS
221996ROSEHILL GUINEASOCTAGONALJ HAWKES
231996STORM QUEENSALEOUSP HYLAND
241996TANCRED STKSOCTAGONALJ HAWKES
251996AJC DERBYOCTAGONALJ HAWKES
261996DOOMBEN CUPJUGGLERG WATERHOUSE
271996QTC SIRES PRODUCEANTHEMSJ HAWKES
281996J J ATKINSANTHEMSJ HAWKES
291996UNDERWOOD STKSOCTAGONALJ HAWKES
301996FLIGHT STKSDASHING EAGLE (DH)J B CUMMINGS
311996THOUSAND GUINEASDASHING EAGLEJ B CUMMINGS
321996COX PLATESAINTLYJ B CUMMINGS
331996MELBOURNE CUPSAINTLYJ B CUMMINGS
341997ORR STAKESSAINTLYJ B CUMMINGS
351997OAKLEIGH PLATESPARTACUSR HORE-LACY
361997VRC SIRES PRODUCEMILLWARDA BELL
371997ROSEHILL GUINEASTARNPIR LANEC BROWN
381997STORM QUEENDANENDRIJ B CUMMINGS
391997GOLDEN SLIPPERGUINEASJ HAWKES
401997MANIKATO STAKESSPARTACUSR HORE-LACY
411997SPRING CHAMPIONTIE THE KNOTG WALTER
421997THOUSAND GUINEASLADY OF THE PINESPETER HAYES
431997CANTALA STAKESCATALAN OPENINGJ B CUMMINGS
442000ORR STAKESREDOUTE'S CHOICER HORE-LACY
452001THE GALAXYPADSTOWJ SIZE
462002CAULFIELD STAKESLONHROJ HAWKES
472002MACKINNON STKSLONHROJ HAWKES
482003CHIPPING NORTONLONHROJ HAWKES
492003GEORGE RYDERLONHROJ HAWKES
502003TANCRED STKSFREEMASONJ HAWKES
512003QUEEN ELIZABETHLONHROJ HAWKES
522003GEORGE MAINLONHROJ HAWKES
532003CAULFIELD STAKESLONHROJ HAWKES
542004ORR STAKESLONHROJ HAWKES
552004AUSTRALIAN CUPLONHROJ HAWKES
562004CANTERBURY GUINEASNIELLOJ HAWKES
572004ROSEHILL GUINEASNIELLOJ HAWKES
582004GEORGE RYDERLONHROJ HAWKES
592005COOLMORE CLASSICDANNI MARTINEG WALTER
602005QUEEN OF THE TURFIKE'S DREAMJ HAWKES
612005T J SMITHSHAMEKHAG WATERHOUSE
622005THE GALAXYCHARGE FORWARDJ O'SHEA
632005SYDNEY CUPMAHTOUMK MOORE
642005ALL AGED STKSSHAMEKHAG WATERHOUSE
652005THE METROPOLITANRAILINGSJ HAWKES
662005THOUSAND GUINEASMNEMOSYNEJ HAWKES
672006QUEEN OF THE TURFMNEMOSYNEJ HAWKES
682006AJC DERBYHEADTURNERJ HAWKES
692006ALL AGED STKSPARATROOPERSJ HAWKES
702006CHAMPAGNE STKSMENTALITYJ HAWKES
712007RANDWICK GUINEASMENTALITYJ HAWKES
722007COOLMORE CLASSICTUESDAY JOYG WATERHOUSE
732007AJC SIRES PRODUCECAMARILLAJ HAWKES
742007AJC DERBYFIUMICINOJ HAWKES
752007J J ATKINSAPERCUC CONNERS
762008RAWSON (RANVET) STKSTUESDAY JOYG WATERHOUSE
772008TANCRED STKSTUESDAY JOYG WATERHOUSE
782009QUEEN OF THE TURFNEROLIP SNOWDEN
792009TANCRED STKSFIUMICINOM, W & J HAWKES