Epsom Handicap

Epsom Handicap

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Epsom Handicap

1961 Epsom Handicap winner, SKY HIGH
Trainer: Jack Green
Jockey: George Moore

Epsom Handicap:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • The first Epsom Handicap was conducted at Randwick racecourse on day one of the AJC Spring Derby Meeting, Saturday, September 2, 1865. Run over 8 furlongs, the value of the race was 4 sovereigns per acceptor with added stakes of 50 sovereigns.
  • From 1879 to 1883, the distance was 9 furlongs before reverting to the traditional “mile” distance in 1884, converted to 1600m upon metrics being introduced in 1972. In 1983, the venue was Warwick Farm and in 2001, the Epsom was conducted over 1400m on the inner “Kensington” circuit. Due to an outbreak of equine influenza, the race was not conducted in 2007.
  • The AJC Spring Meeting was held in early September until 1906 when it then moved to late September/early October, the Epsom traditionally run on day one of the four-day Meeting (although it did reside on other days in selected years).
  • By the time Chatham won his second Epsom in 1933, the total value of the race had grown to 2,000 pounds and when Sky High won in 1961, the Epsom was worth 10,000 pounds. The first $100,000 Epsom was run in 1974 and the first million-dollar edition was held in 2015.
 
 
   Milestones
  • 1873 – Dead Heat: Atalanta (first 3yo filly to score) & Kingfisher
  • 1883 – First dual winner: Masquerade (won in 1882)
  • 1884 – First 3yo colt to score: Espiegle
  • 1925 – Dead Heat:  Boaster & Metellus
  • 1936 – Protest Upheld: Capris (second) against Gay Lover (first)
  • 1976 – Longest Priced Winner: La Neige (100/1)
  • 2006 – Shortest Priced Winner: Racing to Win ($1.70f)

 

 
   Trainers
  • 7 Wins: Tommy Smith, Gai Waterhouse
  • 5 Wins: Fred Williams
  • 4 Wins: Maurice McCarten, Chris Waller
  • 3 Wins: Bart Cummings, Frank McGrath, James Monaghan
 
 
  Jockeys
  • 5 Wins: Donald Nicholson
  • 4 Wins: James Barden, Glen Boss, Jim Munro, Neville Sellwood
  • 3 Wins: Darren Beadman, Larry Cassidy, Malcolm Johnston, Des Lake, Bill Williamson

Epsom Handicap:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
1865 DUNDEE J.CHAAFE G.THOMPSON 5 8.0 4H
1866* RAPIDAN E.DE MESTRE P.MACALISTER 5 7.10 6G
1867 BIRMINGHAM G.DONNELLY G.DONNELLY 1-1f 8.6 7G
1868 PHOEBE JAMES KEAN JOSEPH KEAN 3 8.3 5M
1869 CIRCASSIAN W.WINCH T.BROWN 4 9.5 6H
1870 DECEPTIVE A.E.CORNWELL J.CARTER 5 8.3 5M
1871 CAPTAIN COOK S.LEGGETT G.HURLEY 6 5.7 5H
1872 THE COUNT J.TAIT H.LEWIS 2f 8.6 5H
1873* ATALANTA W.WINCH B.COLLEY 5 6.2 3F
1873 KINGFISHER H.TOTHILL T.HALES 5 8.0 6H
1874 WESTMINSTER H.RAYNOR R.BATTY 20 7.11 5H
1875 EVANGELINE J.TAIT F.SMITH 20 6.8 5M
1876 MALTA A.GRAHAM H.LEWIS 10 8.7 4H
1877 EVA A.E.CORNWELL J.WILLIAMSON 6 6.3 4M
1878 VISCOUNT T.BROWN D.WILLIS 8 7.8 4H
1879 SWEETMEAT T.IVORY P.PIGOTT 8 8.10 4H
1880 MASTER AVENEL T.IVORY D.NICHOLSON 5 7.9 5H
1881 WAXY J.MONAGHAN D.NICHOLSON 4 8.6 6H
1882 MASQUERADE C.ROBERTS D.NICHOLSON 2f 7.8 8G
1883 MASQUERADE C.ROBERTS D.NICHOLSON 10 8.2 9G
1884 ESPIEGLE J.MONAGHAN D.NICHOLSON 7 6.2 3C
1885 FOLLY S.FIELDER T.SANDERS 10 7.7 4M
1886 ZENO R.FLEMING F.MCGRATH 5 7.7 5H
1887 PHAON M.THOMPSON M.HARRIS 4f 7.10 5H
1888 STOCKWELL JAMES MAYO M.DUNHEY 6 6.2 4H
1889 NOVICE W.BRENNAN H.MORAN 20 6.6 4M
1890 BUNGEBAH H.RAYNOR J.GAINSFORD 9-2f 7.10 5G
1891 MARVEL J.MONAGHAN M.HARRIS 5-4f 10.2 5H
1892 DAREDEVIL J.BURTON J.DELANEY 16 6.12 3C
1893 BROCKLEIGH C.PARKER JAMES GOUGH 6f 8.10 4H
1894 UABBA J.ALLSOP J.TIERNEY 25 7.4 4H
1895 HOPSCOTCH T.BROWN C.ETTRIDGE 7 8.8 5G
1896 STEWARD E.MAYO FRANK FIELDER 20 7.7 5H
1897 ROBIN HOOD F.FLANAGAN J.MCHUGH 33 6.9 6G
1898 ALEMENE M.THOMPSON J.MCFARLANE 7 6.7 4M
1899 DJIN DJIN L.COOPER J.BARDEN 16 8.9 5M
1900 AMPIER J.WILLIAMS C.COOPER 20 7.4 5G
1901 SEQUENCE J.A.MAYO F.KUHN 5f 9.4 5H
1902 AIR MOTOR J.BURTON G.OSBORNE 12 7.2 5M
1903 FAMOUS S.FIELDER FRANK FIELDER 4f 8.0 4H
1904 CONTEST J.SIELY J.BARDEN 7 8.12 6H
1905 SLEEPER J.C.SMITH N.GODBY 14 7.5 6G
1906 MAXIMIZE C.BALDWIN L.HEWITT 8 7.7 5M
1907 MELODRAMA T.PAYTEN J.BARDEN 20 8.7 4H
1908 MELODRAMA T.PAYTEN J.BARDEN 10 9.0 5H
1909 HYMAN J.HOURIGAN D.CALLINAN 25 9.2 4H
1910 SILVER HAMPTON W.STRINGER W.H.SMITH 12 7.3 6G
1911 VOLSLOANE T.HOURIGAN P.MAHER 16 7.5 4H
1912 HARTFELL J.SIELY W.H.SMITH 20 7.12 5H
1913 ALECONNER F.MUSGRAVE K.BRACKEN 33 7.11 4H
1914 PORTRUSH J.CHAMBERS J.QUIGLEY 15 7.4 4H
1915 WOORAK I.FOULSHAM K.BRACKEN 3f 8.12 4H
1916 PANACRE A.INKPEN C.DAVIES 14 8.10 4H
1917 SATIN BIRD R.BRENNAN F.DEMPSEY 20 7.1 4H
1918 REBUS Z.MURRAY A.WOOD 25 9.0 5H
1919 WOLAROI B.QUINN W.MCLACHLAN 7ef 9.8 6H
1920 GREENSTEAD F.WILLIAMS M.CONNELL 8 9.6 6H
1921 BEAUFORD S.KILLICK A.WOOD 7-4f 9.2 5G
1922 ROSTRUM E.CONNOLLY P.KELLY 9-2f 8.12 5H
1923 CLARO F.WILLIAMS SID CRACKNELL 10 8.7 5H
1924 BLACKADDER I.FOULSHAM G.YOUNG 9-4f 8.1 6H
1925* METELLUS J.HOLT W.DUNCAN 10 8.7 4G
1925* BOASTER W.KELSO SNR J.MUNRO 10 8.1 4G
1926 AMOUNIS F.MCGRATH J.MUNRO 5-2f 8.11 4G
1927 VAALS F.WILLIAMS H.JONES 6ef 8.7 5H
1928 AMOUNIS F.MCGRATH J.MUNRO 5-2f 9.7 6G
1929 NIGHTMARCH A.MCAULAY R.REED 5 9.4 4H
1930 CATHMAR J.KING A.REED 15 17 25 7.12 4H Unp Tramway Hcp-Unp Rhil 7f Highweight-2nd Mgle 8f Hcp
1931 AUTOPAY T.PRITCHARD M.MCCARTEN 5 13 10 8.6 4H Unp Tramway Hcp-1st Rhil 7f Hcp-1st Hawk 6f Hcp
1932 CHATHAM F.WILLIAMS J.PIKE 8 8 4f 8.13 4H 1st W Fm 6f Hcp-1st Tramway Hcp
1933 CHATHAM F.WILLIAMS J.PIKE 1 7 5-4f 9.10 5H 1st Warwick Stk-1st Canterbury Stk-1st Hill Stk
1934 SILVER RING R.KING J.MUNRO 4 4 14 9.6 5G Unp W Fm 6f Hcp-Unp Vic Pk (NSW) 7f WFA
1935 SYNAGOGUE C.GODBY K.VOITRE 2 22 3f 8.11 4H 1st W Fm 6f Hcp-Unp Tramway Hcp-Unp Hill Stk
1936* CAPRIS H.COOPER SID CRACKNELL 11 16 33 7.12 5M Unp W Fm 6f Hcp-Unp Rhil 7f Hcp-2nd Vic Pk (NSW) 7f Hcp
1937 GOLD ROD G.PRICE M.MCCARTEN 2 6 4 9.3 4G 12th Tramway Hcp-1st Rhil 7f Hcp
1938 KING'S HEAD E.WALKER F.SHEAN 3 6 16 9.4 7H 3rd Tramway Hcp-2nd Rhil 7f Hcp-2nd Rhil 7f Qlty
1939 GEEBUNG F.MCGRATH H.BADGER 11 9 12 7.10 4H Unp Tramway Hcp-1st Rhil 7f Hcp-Unp Rhil 7f Qlty
1940 HIGH CASTE J.JAMIESON E.BARTLE 1 8 5 9.5 4H 2nd Chelmsford Stk-2nd Hill Stk-1st Rhil 9f Hcp
1941 RIMVEIL G.ALLEN H.BADGER 2 3 9-4f 9.2 4H 5th Rand 6f Hcp-1st Rhil 7f Hcp
1942 FRECKLES F.DALTON J.THOMPSON 9 14 6 7.12 6G Unp Rhil 7f Highweight-1st Rhil 7f Qlty
1943 KIAREE M.MCCARTEN N.MCGROWDIE 18 14 2f 7.7 4H 1st Rand 8f Wltr-Unp Hawk 7f Qlty
1944 MODULATION P.RIDDLE D.MUNRO 2 10 6 8.8 5H 3rd Tramway Hcp-Unp Hawk 7f Qlty-3rd Rand 7f Hcp
1945 SHANNON P.RIDDLE D.MUNRO 5 16 2f 8.10 4H 1st Rand 6f Hcp-1st Tramway Hcp-1st Hill Stk
1946 BLUE LEGEND R.ABBOTT E.FORDYCE 4 15 10 8.9 4H 10th Rand 6f Hcp-3rd Tramway Hcp
1947 TITANIC E.HONNEY N.SELLWOOD 15 8 50 7.5 5H 8th Cant 9f Hcp-2nd Rand 8f Wltr-1st Rhil 9f Wltr
1948 DE LA SALLE D.L.BURKE J.THOMPSON 10 19 4f 7.13 4M 1st Tramway Hcp
1949 DENALI K.TINSON A.BREASLEY 4 21 25 8.5 6G 3rd Canterbury Stk-10th Theo Marks
1950 ACHILLES F.HOYSTED W.WILLIAMSON 1 7 11-2 9.2 4H 8th VRC 6f Hcp-4th Heatherlie Hcp-2nd MV Feehan Stk
1951 DAVEY JONES M.MCCARTEN W.WILLIAMSON 4 3 14 8.12 4H 3rd Warwick Stk-3rd Canterbury Stk-6th Theo Marks
1952 HIGH LAW F.ALLSOP A.MULLEY 13 3 5f 7.12 5G 5th W Fm 6f Hcp-1st Tramway Hcp
1953 SILVER PHANTOM J.GREEN N.SELLWOOD 5 12 6 7.10 4G 1st Rhil 7f Grad Hcp-2nd Tramway Hcp-2nd Theo Marks
1954 CONNAUGHT F.ALLSOP W.WILLIAMSON 6 1 7 8.1 4H 6th W Fm 6f Hcp-2nd Tramway Hcp-2nd Theo Marks
1955 HANS R.CASHMAN E.LEE 17 4 8 7.8 6H 3rd Rhil 7f Hcp-4th Ncle Cameron Hcp-1st Theo Marks
1956 KNAVE M.MCCARTEN N.SELLWOOD 3 4 12 8.13 4H 4th Warwick Stk-2nd Canterbury Stk-4th Theo Marks
1957 TIMOR C.MUNRO R.MADDOCK 10 6 8 8.0 5H 1st W Fm 11f Hcp-2nd Rand 10f Hcp-2nd Hill Stk
1958 TURKESTAN G.BROWN M.SCHUMACHER 4 7 15 8.0 4G 1st Rand 10f Hcp-4th Rhil 10f Hcp-4th Theo Marks
1959 NOHOLME M.MCCARTEN N.SELLWOOD 12 12 7-4f 7.8 3C 1st W Fm 6f Hcp-8th Canterbury Gneas-1st Hill Stk
1960 MA CHERIE A.BEALE DOUG WEIR 4 16 10 8.2 5M 7th Tramway Hcp-4th Rosehill Cup
1961 SKY HIGH J.GREEN G.MOORE 2 12 5-4f 9.2 4H 1st Canterbury Stk-1st Warwick Stk-1st 6f D/Telegraph Stk
1962 ROCHDALE W.CLIFTON A.MULLEY 3 3 13-2 9.1 6G 4th Rhil 6f Hcp-5th Theo Marks
1963 TOI PORT W.STRIPE F.TREEN 15 4 7-2f 7.7 5G 3rd Tramway Hcp-1st Hill Stk-9th Theo Marks
1964 TOI PORT W.STRIPE D.LAKE 6 13 6 8.6 6G 2nd Chelmsford Stk-1st Hill Stk-3rd George Main Stk
1965 EVEN BETTER A.WARD G.PODMORE 14 19 25 7.13 4H 4th Rand 6f Hcp-3rd Rhil 7.5f Wltr
1966 CHANTAL J.HAYES G.MOORE 8 1 7-4f 8.4 5M 1st Rand 8f Hcp-1st Rand 8f Hcp
1967 CABOCHON F.ALLOTTA D.LAKE 8 18 8 8.0 4H 1st W Fm 7f Hcp-1st Cant 7.5f Wltr-1st Theo Marks
1968 SPEED OF SOUND T.J.SMITH K.LANGBY 7 9 11-2 8.7 5H 5th Tramway Hcp-4th Hill Stk
1969 BROKER'S TIP H.RILEY R.MCCARTHY 12 1 8 8.0 4H 1st Rand 6f Hcp-2nd Tramway Hcp
1970 RICOCHET J.DENHAM D.LAKE 4 1 2f 8.8 4H 3rd Rhil 7f Hcp-1st Cant 7.75f Wltr-1st Theo Marks
1971 GUNSYND T.J.SMITH K.LANGBY 5 11 11-2 8.10 4H 1st Doom 6.75f Hcp-2nd Rhil 6f Hcp
1972 TRITON S.BROWN L.OLSEN 2 12 6 59.5 5H 4th Theo Marks-2nd Hill Stk
1973 LORD NELSON T.J.SMITH N.VOIGT 4 14 11-2 56.5 6G 4th Theo Marks
1974 CITADEL N.KELLY S.SPINKS 15 24 66 53.5 7H 16th Caul 1600m Wltr-1st Bobbie Lewis-4th MV Feehan Stk
1975 AUTHENTIC HEIR T.J.SMITH W.CAMER 19 8 16 48.5 5H 6th Cant 1200m Wltr-2nd Rhil 1400m Wltr-1st Rhil 1500m Wltr
1976 LA NEIGE J.B.CUMMINGS A.MATTHEWS 16 2 100 50.5 4M 3rd SA 1600m FM Hcp-3rd W Fm 1400m FM Hcp-2nd Rand 1400m FM Hcp
1977 RAFFINDALE D.WHITNEY J.LETTS 3 2 5f 54.5 6H 2nd SA Spring Stk-1st SA C/Mild Cup-1st Rupert Clarke Stk
1978 LEONOTIS G.CHAPMAN G.COOK 13 20 16 52 5G 8th Premiere Stk-7th Rhil 1500m Wltr-1st Rosehill Cup
1979 IMPOSING T.J.SMITH M.JOHNSTON 2 18 11-2 54.5 4H 1st Tramway Hcp-1st Hill Stk
1980 BOLD DIPLOMAT T.J.SMITH M.JOHNSTON 7 12 15 51 4G 2nd Rhil 1500m Wltr-2nd Rhil 1500m Hcp
1981 GOLD CIRCLE K.MORROW W.HARRIS 5 1 7 53 6G 2nd Bath 1400m Hcp-1st Rand 1600m Wltr-2nd Hill Stk
1982 DALMACIA N.BEGG R.QUINTON 9 5 3f 52.5 4H 2nd W Fm 1200m Hcp-5th Tramway Hcp-1st Shannon Qlty
1983 COOL RIVER J.B.CUMMINGS J.MARSHALL 16 14 12 49 4H 1st Wbee 1000m Hcp-8th VRC 1600m Wltr-4th George Main Stk
1984 RIVERDALE N.WARD N.BARKER 8 10 6f 52 4G 3rd Theo Marks-3rd George Main Stk
1985 MAGNITUDE MS M.BULL M.JOHNSTON 8 17 14 54 5G 6th NZ 1320m Hcp-3rd Rand 1400m Wltr
1986 CHANTECLAIR T.J.SMITH M.DE MONTFORT 5 18 66 53.5 4H 5th Rhil 1200m Hcp-1st Tramway Hcp-9th Cameron Hcp
1987 SOUND HORIZON V.P.SUTHERLAND L.OLSEN 10 7 40 51.5 4G 8th Rhil 1200m Hcp-12th Theo Marks-11th George Main Stk
1988 REGAL NATIVE R.THOMSEN D.BEADMAN 21 19 11 50 5G 6th Wyong 1200m Qlty-6th Theo Marks-3rd Bill Ritchie Stk
1989 FROM THE PLANET F.W.MITCHELL G.COOKSLEY 8 6 12 53 4G 3rd Concorde Stk-1st Theo Marks-7th George Main Stk
1990 SUPER IMPOSE D.L.FREEDMAN D.GAUCI 1 14 4ef 58.5 6G 1st Warwick Stk-2nd Chelmsford Stk-2nd George Main Stk
1991 SUPER IMPOSE D.L.FREEDMAN D.BEADMAN 1 8 11-2 61 7G 1st Warwick Stk-6th Chelmsford Stk-1st Hill Stk
1992 KINJITE N.DOYLE L.DITTMAN 2 8 2f 55 4H 2nd Concorde Stk-2nd Theo Marks-2nd George Main Stk
1993 GOLDEN SWORD J.F.MEAGHER L.CASSIDY 8 18 7 51.5 4H 5th VRC Aurie's Star-1st Bobbie Lewis-7th Rupert Clarke Stk
1994 NAVY SEAL P.PERRY D.BEADMAN 21 19 20 51 5H 3rd Tramway Hcp-15th Cameron Hcp-6th George Main Stk
1995 NICK'S JOY J.SHOARD C.MUNCE 16 1 12 50.5 4G 5th Warwick Stk-1st Rhil 1500m 2MW-6th George Main Stk
1996 FILANTE J.DENHAM B.YORK 1 16 13-8f 57 4H 1st Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk-2nd George Main Stk
1997 IRON HORSE MS G.WATERHOUSE C.MUNCE 6 8 20 54.5 5G 16th Tramway Hcp-11th Cameron Hcp-6th George Main Stk
1998 DODGE J.HAWKES L.CASSIDY 8 2 13-2ef 53.5 4H 10th Tramway Hcp-2nd Shannon Qlty
1999 ALLEZ SUEZ J.B.CUMMINGS J.MARSHALL 11 7 6 50.5 4G 1st E Fm 1200m 2MW-2nd Cameron Hcp
2000 SHOGUN LODGE R.THOMSEN G.BOSS 2 6 9 56 4G 3rd Theo Marks-3rd George Main Stk
2001 FINAL FANTASY B.CROSS M.DE MONTFORT 5 7 $51 53.5 6G 11th Theo Marks
2002 EXCELLERATOR MS G.WATERHOUSE J.CASSIDY 6 1 $6 53 4G 6th Concorde Stk-1st Cameron Hcp-2nd George Main Stk
2003 CLANGALANG G.A.RYAN C.BROWN 2 17 $11 56 4H 2nd Warwick Stk-4th Chelmsford Stk
2004 DESERT WAR MS G.WATERHOUSE S.SEAMER 12 12 $6.50 50.5 4G 3rd Show County-3rd Tramway Hcp-4th Shannon Qlty
2005 DESERT WAR MS G.WATERHOUSE L.CASSIDY 1 7 $14 56.5 5G 7th Concorde Stk-5th Theo Marks-1st Hill Stk
2006 RACING TO WIN J.O'SHEA G.BOSS 2 5 $1.70f 57 4G 2nd Warwick Stk-1st Theo Marks-1st George Main Stk
2007 Race Not Held
2008 THESEO MS G.WATERHOUSE Z.PURTON 10 18 $10 51.5 5G 5th Concorde Stk-6th Theo Marks-2nd George Main Stk
2009 ROCK KINGDOM MS G.WATERHOUSE B.SHINN 8 12 $10 54 4G 2nd Theo Marks-6th George Main Stk
2010 CAPTAIN SONADOR R.MILNE G.BOSS 12 8 $15 52 4H 1st E Fm 1200m Hcp-3rd Bill Ritchie
2011 SECRET ADMIRER G.BEGG B.AVDULLA 7 16 $9 52.5 4M 2nd Toy Show Qlty-2nd Tramway Hcp-4th Shannon Qlty
2012 FAT AL MS G.WATERHOUSE T.BERRY 8 6 $4.60f 52 4G 2nd Theo Marks-3rd Shannon Qlty
2013 BOBAN C.WALLER G.SCHOFIELD 10 10 $6 53 4G 1st Rhil 1300m BM90-1st Bill Ritchie
2014 HE'S YOUR MAN C.WALLER J.MOREIRA 6 10 $5.50 52.5 6H 1st Winter Challenge-3rd Premier's Cup-1st Kingston Town
2015 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 4 12 $3.10f 57 4M 1st Theo Marks
2016 HAURAKI J.O'SHEA J.MCDONALD 2 10 $6.50 56 5G 1st Tramway Stk-2nd George Main Stk
2017 HAPPY CLAPPER P.WEBSTER B.SHINN 1 2 $2.40f 57 7G 1st Tramway Stk-2nd George Main Stk
2018 HARTNELL JAMES CUMMINGS H.BOWMAN 1 10 $20 57 8G 2nd MRC Lawrence Stk-4th MV Feehan Stk
2019 KOLDING C.WALLER G.BOSS 9 12 $5.50ef 50.5 4G 5th Tramway Stk-1st Bill Ritchie