George Main Stakes

George Main Stakes

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > George Main Stakes

1946 & 1947 George Main Stakes winner: SHANNON
Trainers: Peter Riddle (1946), Frank Dalton (1947)
Jockey: Darby Munro

George Main Stakes:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • The first George Main Stakes was conducted by the Australian Jockey Club at Randwick racecourse on Monday, October 1, 1945. This was on day two of the 3-day AJC Spring Meeting, the race distance being eight furlongs and staged at Weight-For-Age.

  • Stake-money for the event totalled 1,576 pounds with the race usually two days falling after the Epsom Handicap (Day One) but also occasionally moving prior to the Epsom. In 1981, the race moved to a week before the Epsom, eventually moving to mid-September in 2011 (a fortnight before the Epsom).

  • Assigned Group 1 status in the 1979 Group Race Classifications, prizemoney has increased from $20,000 in 1980 to $500,000 in 2020.

 
 
   Milestones
  • 1947 – Shannon becomes the first dual winner (scoring also in 1946)

  • 1967 – First 3yo to score: Regal Rhythm

  • 2009 – Longest Priced Winner: Road to Rock ($41)

  • 2012 – Shoot Out becomes to first winner to score returning from a spell

  • 2016 – Shortest Priced Winner: Winx (1.09f)

  • 2018 – Winx becomes the first triple winner (2016/2017/2018)

 
   Trainers
  • 12 Wins: Tommy Smith

  • 6 Wins: Chris Waller

  • 4 Wins: John Hawkes, Gai Waterhouse

  • 3 Wins: Maurice McCarten

 
  Jockeys
  • 9 Wins: George Moore

  • 4 Wins: Hugh Bowman, Shane Dye

  • 3 Wins: Larry Cassidy, Malcolm Johnston, Mel Schumacher, Neville Sellwood

George Main Stakes:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
1945 MODULATION P.RIDDLE W.COOK 1 2 9-2 9.3 6H 8th Tramway Hcp-2nd Theo Marks-5th Rhil 7f Qlty
1946 SHANNON P.RIDDLE D.MUNRO 1 3 1-3f 9.3 5H 1st Rand 8f Hcp-1st Theo Marks-2nd Epsom Hcp
1947 SHANNON F.DALTON D.MUNRO 1 1 1-4f 9.3 6H 2nd Warwick Stk-1st Canterbury Stk
1948 DE LA SALLE D.L.BURKE J.THOMPSON 4 2 7-4f 8.9 4M 1st Tramway Hcp-1st Epsom Hcp
1949 THE GROOM J.MITCHELL G.MOORE 1 3 10 9.5 5H 1st Warwick Stk-2nd Theo Marks-19th Epsom Hcp
1950 SAN DOMENICO R.FORMOSA A.WARD 2 3 5-2 9.0 5G 1st Warwick Stk-1st Canterbury Stk-3rd Chelmsford Stk
1951 OVERSIGHT F.DALTON J.THOMPSON 7 1 2 9.0 4H 2nd Warwick Stk-2nd (DH) Theo Marks-4th Epsom Hcp
1952 MONTANA M.MCCARTEN N.SELLWOOD 3 1 2ef 9.0 4G 1st Rhil 10f Hcp-4th Hill Stk-10th Epsom Hcp
1953 TARIEN T.J.SMITH G.MOORE 5 3 1-4f 8.9 5M 2nd Canterbury Stk-2nd Hill Stk-2nd Epsom Hcp
1954 GENDARME F.SMITH N.SELLWOOD 1 3 4-9f 9.0 5G 20th NZ 8f Hcp-1st Avondale Cup
1955 PRINCE MORVI M.MCCARTEN W.COOK 3 3 15 9.3 5H 2nd Canterbury Stk-2nd Tramway Hcp-4th Hill Stk
1956 KINGSTER J.GREEN A.MULLEY 6 5 6-4ef 9.0 4H Unp Tramway Hcp-3rd Theo Marks
1957 LANDY T.J.SMITH G.MOORE 2 3 7-2 9.3 5H 1st Tramway Hcp-4th Theo Marks-3rd Epsom Hcp
1958 LINDBERGH H.DARWON R.SELKRIG 1 1 7-2 9.3 7H 7th Tramway Hcp-5th Theo Marks-5th Epsom Hcp
1959 AMANULLAH C.ROLLS N.SELLWOOD 2 5 9 9.3 6G 6th Warwick Stk-2nd Tramway Hcp-13th Epsom Hcp
1960 SECOND EARL W.CLIFTON M.SCHUMACHER 2 1 6 9.3 5G 2nd Chelmsford Stk-3rd Hill Stk-9th Epsom Hcp
1961 MARTELLO TOWERS T.J.SMITH G.MOORE 2 4 1-1f 9.3 5H 1st Cameron Hcp-1st Theo Marks-3rd Daily Telegraph
1962 NEW STATESMAN B.COURTNEY KEITH SMITH 5 5 3 9.0 4G 4th Wbee 5f Hcp-1st Caul 6f Hcp-3rd Epsom Hcp
1963 WENONA GIRL M.MCCARTEN G.PODMORE 4 2 9-4 8.12 6M 2nd Liston Stk-3rd Hill Stk-2nd Daily Telegraph
1964 COUNT RADIANT T.J.SMITH G.MOORE 4 9 11-2 9.3 5G 1st QTC Barnes Stk-9th Chelmsford Stk-4th Rosehill Cup
1965 COUNT RADIANT T.J.SMITH G.MOORE 6 3 7-2 9.3 6G 4th Warwick Stk-1st Rand 8f Hcp-6th Hill Stk
1966 CHANTAL J.HAYES G.MOORE 7 1 1-5f 8.12 5M 1st Rand 8f Hcp-1st Rand 8f Hcp-1st Epsom Hcp
1967 REGAL RHYTHM T.J.SMITH M.SCHUMACHER 11 3 9-4 7.13 3G 1st Rhil 7f Graduation-6th Canterbury Gneas-3rd Rhil 6f Hcp
1968 REGAL RHYTHM T.J.SMITH M.SCHUMACHER 7 1 5 9.0 4G 5th Canterbury Stk-3rd Theo Marks-18th Epsom Hcp
1969 ZEPHYRUS T.J.SMITH G.MOORE 10 3 8-11f 9.0 4G 2nd Theo Marks-1st Rhil 6f Hcp-6th Epsom Hcp
1970 RICOCHET J.DENHAM D.LAKE 5 4 4-9f 9.0 4H 1st Cant 7f Wltr-1st Theo Marks-1st Epsom Hcp
1971 BAGUETTE F.ALLOTTA G.MOORE 9 5 5-4f 9.0 4H 2nd Theo Marks-1st Hill Stk-10th Epsom Hcp
1972 NIPPON J.GREEN W.CAMER 7 4 15 57 4H 4th Tramway Hcp-3rd Theo Marks-16th Epsom Hcp
1973 ALL SHOT I.SAUNDERS D.LAKE 5 3 5-4f 58.5 5G 3rd Theo Marks-8th Epsom Hcp
1974 ITCHY FEET R.GUY W.MITCHELL 5 7 12 57 4H 2nd Cameron Hcp-2nd Rhil 1200m Hcp-3rd Epsom Hcp
1975 HARTSHILL T.J.SMITH K.LANGBY 6 4 8 54.5 4M 1st Cameron Hcp-21st Epsom Hcp
1976 PURPLE PATCH J.DENHAM A.DENHAM 2 6 11-4 58.5 6H 1st Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk-10th Epsom Hcp
1977 BLOCKBUSTER H.CLARK P.COOK 3 3 7-4 57 4H 1st Rhil 1300m Wltr-1st Theo Marks-3rd Epsom Hcp
1978 PARTY'S PRIDE J.O'NEILL A.MARNEY 2 8 11-4 58.5 5G 6th Premiere Stk-1st Warwick Stk-1st Theo Marks
1979 IMPOSING T.J.SMITH M.JOHNSTON 3 6 8-15f 57 4H 1st Tramway Hcp-1st Hill Stk-1st Epsom Hcp
1980 TULLMAX T.DOULMAN A.MARNEY 4 5 9 58.5 7G 1st Tramway Hcp-3rd Shannon Qlty-4th Epsom Hcp
1981 KINGSTON TOWN T.J.SMITH M.JOHNSTON 1 8 9-10f 58.5 5G 1st Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk-1st STC Cup
1982 KINGSTON TOWN T.J.SMITH M.JOHNSTON 1 5 2-5f 58.5 6G 1st Warwick Stk-4th Chelmsford Stk-2nd Hill Stk
1983 EMANCIPATION N.BEGG R.QUINTON 10 9 1-2f 54.5 4M 1st Premiere Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk-1st Hill Stk
1984 INSPIRED T.GREEN B.COMPTON 7 9 9-4f 49 3G 2nd W Fm 1100m Hcp-10th Roman Consul-1st Theo Marks
1985 ROMAN ARTIST C.NEWHAM M.LOGUE 11 9 16 49 3C 1st Doom 1350m Novice-3rd Peter Pan-2nd Gloaming Stk
1986 MA CHIQUITA N.BEGG R.DYE 8 4 33 54.5 4M 7th Premiere Stk-2nd Tramway Hcp-10th Cameron Hcp
1987 CAMPAIGN KING J.B.CUMMINGS J.MARSHALL 1 2 5-4f 58.5 5H 1st Premiere Stk-4th Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk
1988 GENNAKER G.CHAPMAN R.DYE 10 4 10 49 3G 1s K Gr 1400m 3YO Mdn-2nd Peter Pan Stk-6th Gloaming Stk
1989 VO ROGUE V.RAIL C.SMALL 1 9 10-9f 58.5 6G 1st Doom 1010m Qlty-9th Tramway Stk-8th Theo Marks
1990 SHAFTESBURY AVENUE J.B.CUMMINGS J.MARSHALL 13 10 13-4 57 4G 1st W Fm 1200m Hcp-1st Tramway Stk
1991 PLANET RULER D.HAYES L.DITTMAN 2 11 6 58.5 7G 6th Warwick Stk-4th Chelmsford Stk
1992 CORONATION DAY M.LEES L.CASSIDY 8 4 5 49.5 3C 4th Up & Coming Stk-7th Roman Consul-1st NJC Spring Stk
1993 MARCH HARE J.MORISH L.CASSIDY 10 8 4 49.5 3C 5th Premiere Stk-1st Peter Pan Stk-2nd Gloaming Stk
1994 DURBRIDGE D.L.FREEDMAN S.MARSHALL 1 11 10 58.5 7H 9th Warwick Stk-5th Theo Marks
1995 TURRIDU G.FRAZER W.ASPROS 9 10 12 57 4G 8th Theo Marks
1996 JUGGLER MS G.WATERHOUSE G.BOSS 2 5 9-4 58.5 5G 2nd Tramway Stk-1st Shannon Stk
1997 ENCOUNTER C.CONNERS R.DYE 7 2 9-4 49 3C 2nd Up & Coming Stk-1st Roman Consul-1st Ncle Spring Stk
1998 DRACULA J.HAWKES L.CASSIDY 9 6 6 49.5 3C 6th Up & Coming Stk-3rd Roman Consul-1st Ncle Spring Stk
1999 SHOGUN LODGE R.THOMSEN R.DYE 6 3 4 49.5 3G 4th Up & Coming Stk-3rd Ming Dynasty Qlty-1st Ncle Spring Stk
2000 ADAM R.BROCK J.SHEEHAN 3 1 12 58 6H 3rd Premiere Stk-7th Concorde Stk-4th Cameron Hcp
2001 VISCOUNT J.HAWKES K.MCEVOY 6 5 $2.40 49.5 3C 5th Up & Coming Stk-6th Chelmsford Stk-2nd Ncle Spring Stk
2002 DEFIER G.WALTER C.MUNCE 2 5 $3.80 58 5G 1st Warwick Stk-1st Theo Marks
2003 LONHRO J.HAWKES D.BEADMAN 1 3 $1.70f 58 5H 1st Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk
2004 GRAND ARMEE MS G.WATERHOUSE D.BEASLEY 1 4 $1.85f 58 6G 2nd Theo Marks
2005 MR CELEBRITY MS G.WATERHOUSE L.BEASLEY 2 4 $6 58 5G 1st Kens 1300m Wltr-2nd Cameron Hcp
2006 RACING TO WIN J.O'SHEA G.BOSS 3 1 $1.75f 57.5 4G 2nd Warwick Stk-1st Theo Marks
2007 Race not held
2008 MENTALITY M. W. & J.HAWKES C.BROWN 2 6 $9 59 5G 5th Premiere Stk-5th Theo Marks
2009 ROAD TO ROCK A.CUMMINGS G.SCHOFIELD 5 9 $41 59 5H 6th Tramway Stk
2010 MORE JOYOUS MS G.WATERHOUSE C.BROWN 8 5 $1.60f 56.5 4M 1st Sheraco Qlty-1st Theo Marks
2011 SINCERO S.FARLEY C.O'BRIEN 5 8 $2.15f 58.5 4G 1st Tramway Stk
2012 SHOOT OUT C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 1 4 $4f 59 6G First run back from a spell (154 days)
2013 STREAMA G.WALTER B.SHINN 7 6 $8.50 57 5M 2nd Warwick Stk
2014 SACRED FALLS C.WALLER Z.PURTON 1 1 $4f 59 5H 4th Warwick Stk-4th Chelmsford Stk
2015 KERMADEC C.WALLER G.SCHOFIELD 5 4 $2.35f 58.5 4H 5th Warwick Stk-2nd Chelmsford Stk
2016 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 8 5 $1.09f 57 5M 1st Warwick Stk
2017 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 7 1 $1.12f 57 6M 1st Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk
2018 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 6 3 $1.10f 57 7M 1st Winx Stk
2019 AVILIUS JAMES CUMMINGS K.MCEVOY 2 8 $3.10f 59 6G 4th Winx Stk-2nd Chelmsford Stk