Group One Records > George Moore

GEORGE MOORE

RANK #2

All-Time Australian Group One Wins - Jockeys

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS:

SNAPSHOT SUMMARY

   Wins
  • First G1: (age 17) July 6, 1940 – Doomben Newmarket (Doomben Ten Thousand) over 6 furlongs at Doomben – Expressman, trained by W.J. (Bill) Bougoure
  • 50th G1: October 14, 1961 – Caulfield Guineas over 8 furlongs at Caulfield – King Brian, trained by B.F. (Basil) Andrews
  • 100th G1: April 17, 1971 – AJC Oaks over 12 furlongs at Randwick – Waikiki, trained by T.J. (Tommy) Smith
   Season
  • G1 Champion Rider: 1957-1958, 1961-1962, 1962-1963, 1963-1964, 1968-1969, 1969-1970
  • G1 Co-Champion Rider: 1970-1971
  • Best G1 Season: 1957-1958 (15 wins)
   Trainer
  • Tommy Smith (54 wins)
  • Jack Green (8 wins)
  • Fil Allotta (7 wins)
   Horse
  • Tulloch (11 wins)
  • Baguette, Sky High (7 wins)
   Race
  • George Main Stakes (9 wins)
  • AJC Sires Produce, Canterbury Guineas, Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Rawson Stakes (6 wins)
   Additional Notes
  • When Moore rode his first Group 1 winner in 1940, there were a total of 40 Group 1 races during season 1939-1940. When Moore retired in 1971, there were 53 Group 1 races conducted in Australia.
  • Moore has also ridden a total 18 winners of races that have been subsequently upgraded to Group One status – these include the Flight Stakes (8), Chipping Norton Stakes (4) and Canterbury Stakes (3).

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS:

ARCHIVE

No.YEARRACEHORSETRAINER
11940DOOMBEN 10,000EXPRESSMANW BOUGOURE
21946RAILWAY QLTY (RYDER STKS)BRAGGERT J SMITH
31946SYDNEY CUPCORDALEG RAY
41946THE METROPOLITANCORDALEG RAY
51948AJC SIRES PRODUCERIPTIDEA CROALL
61948DONCASTER HCPTHE DIVERT BROSNAN
71949DOOMBEN CUPRIO FEK GODBY
81949AJC DERBYPLAYBOYT J SMITH
91949GEORGE MAINTHE GROOMJ MITCHELL
101951STRADBROKE HCPAQUA REGISL O'SULLIVAN
111951CANTERBURY GUINEASFOREST BEAUT J SMITH
121951QUEENSLAND DERBYFOREST BEAUT J SMITH
131952RAWSON STKSFOREST BEAUT J SMITH
141952ROSEHILL GUINEASIDLEWILDT J SMITH
151952VRC OAKSWATERLADYT J SMITH
161953RAWSON STKSTARIENT J SMITH
171953AJC OAKSWATERLADYT J SMITH
181953DOOMBEN 10,000TRUE LEADERM LAIDLAW
191953DOOMBEN CUPFRENCH ECHOM ANDERSON
201953GEORGE MAINTARIENT J SMITH
211953MACKINNON STKSHYDROGENE HUSH
221956CANTERBURY GUINEASMOVIE BOYT J SMITH
231957AJC SIRES PRODUCETULLOCHT J SMITH
241957DOOMBEN 10,000TERANYANL O'SULLIVAN
251957ROSEHILL GUINEASTULLOCHT J SMITH
261957AJC DERBYTULLOCHT J SMITH
271957GEORGE MAINLANDYT J SMITH
281957CAULFIELD GUINEASTULLOCHT J SMITH
291957VRC DERBYTULLOCHT J SMITH
301957COX PLATEREDCRAZET J SMITH
311957CANTALA STAKESLANDYT J SMITH
321957QUEENSLAND DERBYTULLOCHT J SMITH
331958OAKLEIGH PLATEDUBBOT J SMITH
341958RAWSON STKSTULLOCHT J SMITH
351958AJC SIRES PRODUCEMAN OF IRONH PLANT
361958ALL AGED STKSTULLOCHT J SMITH
371958QUEEN ELIZABETHTULLOCHT J SMITH
381958QUEENSLAND OAKSORIENTT J SMITH
391958DOOMBEN CUPBOOK LINKH F BEST
401958ROSEHILL GUINEASBOLD PILOTT J SMITH
411960QUEENSLAND DERBYPERSIAN LYRICJ W COOK
421961FUTURITY STKSSKY HIGHJ GREEN
431961QUEEN ELIZABETHTULLOCHT J SMITH
441961STRADBROKE HCPPERSIAN LYRICJ W COOK
451961BRISBANE CUPTULLOCHT J SMITH
461961QUEENSLAND OAKSWINNIPEGT J SMITH
471961CANTERBURY GUINEASKILSHERYT J SMITH
481961EPSOM HCPSKY HIGHJ GREEN
491961GEORGE MAINMARTELLO TOWERST J SMITH
501961CAULFIELD GUINEASKING BRIANB ANDREWS
511961CAULFIELD STAKESSKY HIGHJ GREEN
521961MACKINNON STKSSKY HIGHJ GREEN
531962VRC SIRES PRODUCEJAN'S IMAGET J SMITH
541962RAWSON STKSSKY HIGHJ GREEN
551962STRADBROKE HCPKILSHERYT J SMITH
561962CANTERBURY GUINEASSUMMER PRINCET J SMITH
571962AJC DERBYSUMMER PRINCET J SMITH
581962CAULFIELD STAKESSKY HIGHJ GREEN
591963RAWSON STKSSKY HIGHJ GREEN
601963AJC SIRES PRODUCETIME AND TIDEH PLANT
611963CHAMPAGNE STKSTIME AND TIDEH PLANT
621963QUEEN ELIZABETHBURGOST J SMITH
631963CANTERBURY GUINEASSUMMER FIESTAT J SMITH
641963AJC DERBYSUMMER FIESTAT J SMITH
651963CAULFIELD GUINEASTIME AND TIDEH PLANT
661963MACKINNON STKSSUMMER FAIRT HILL
671964RAWSON STKSWENONA GIRLM MCCARTEN
681964ALL AGED STKSWENONA GIRLM MCCARTEN
691964GEORGE MAINCOUNT RADIANTT J SMITH
701964THOUSAND GUINEASREVEILLEJ GREEN
711965RAILWAY QLTY (RYDER STKS)RUSH BYET J SMITH
721965AJC SIRES PRODUCEPEACE COUNCILT J SMITH
731965QUEEN ELIZABETHFAIR PATTONT J SMITH
741965GEORGE MAINCOUNT RADIANTT J SMITH
751966DONCASTER HCPCITIUSW MURRELL
761966SYDNEY CUPPRINCE GRANTT J SMITH
771966QUEEN ELIZABETHPRINCE GRANTT J SMITH
781966CANTERBURY GUINEASGARCONT J SMITH
791966EPSOM HCPCHANTALJ HAYES
801966GEORGE MAINCHANTALJ HAYES
811968SYDNEY CUPGENERAL COMMANDW WILSON
821968QUEEN ELIZABETHGENERAL COMMANDW WILSON
831968CHAMPAGNE STKSRAJAHT J SMITH
841968COX PLATERAJAH SAHIBT HILL
851968CANTALA STAKESCYRONT HILL
861969AUSTRALIAN CUPCYRON (DH)T HILL
871969ALL AGED STKSFORESIGHTA WARD
881969AJC OAKSFLYING FABLET J SMITH
891969DOOMBEN 10,000BLACK ONYXT J SMITH
901969GEORGE MAINZEPHYRUST J SMITH
911969MACKINNON STKSROMAN CONSULT J SMITH
921970NEWMARKET HCPBLACK ONYXT J SMITH
931970GOLDEN SLIPPERBAGUETTEF ALLOTTA
941970AJC SIRES PRODUCEBAGUETTEF ALLOTTA
951970CHAMPAGNE STKSBAGUETTEF ALLOTTA
961971NEWMARKET HCPBAGUETTEF ALLOTTA
971971RAILWAY QLTY (RYDER STKS)BAGUETTEF ALLOTTA
981971GOLDEN SLIPPERFAIRY WALKT J SMITH
991971DONCASTER HCPRAJAH SAHIBT J HUGHES
1001971AJC OAKSWAIKIKIT J SMITH
1011971DOOMBEN 10,000BAGUETTEF ALLOTTA
1021971AJC DERBYCLASSIC MISSIONS BROWN
1031971GEORGE MAINBAGUETTEF ALLOTTA
1041971VRC DERBYCLASSIC MISSIONS BROWN