George Moore

Rank #2

George Moore

Australian Group One Wins Summary and Archive

Group One Records > George Moore

George Moore:

Snapshot Summary

  Wins
  • First G1: (age 17) July 6, 1940 – Doomben Newmarket (Doomben Ten Thousand) over 6 furlongs at Doomben – Expressman, trained by W.J. (Bill) Bougoure
  • 50th G1: October 14, 1961 – Caulfield Guineas over 8 furlongs at Caulfield – King Brian, trained by B.F. (Basil) Andrews
  • 100th G1: April 17, 1971 – AJC Oaks over 12 furlongs at Randwick – Waikiki, trained by T.J. (Tommy) Smith
 
 
   Season
  • G1 Champion Rider: 1957-1958, 1961-1962, 1962-1963, 1963-1964, 1968-1969, 1969-1970
  • G1 Co-Champion Rider: 1970-1971
  • Best G1 Season: 1957-1958 (15 wins)
 
 
  Trainer
  • Tommy Smith (54 wins)
  • Jack Green (8 wins)
  • Fil Allotta (7 wins)
 
 
  Horse
  • Tulloch (11 wins)
  • Baguette, Sky High (7 wins)


  Race
  • George Main Stakes (9 wins)
  • AJC Sires Produce, Canterbury Guineas, Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Rawson Stakes (6 wins)
 
 
   Additional Notes
  • When Moore rode his first Group 1 winner in 1940, there were a total of 40 Group 1 races during season 1939-1940. When Moore retired in 1971, there were 53 Group 1 races conducted in Australia.
  • Moore has also ridden a total 18 winners of races that have been subsequently upgraded to Group One status – these include the Flight Stakes (8), Chipping Norton Stakes (4) and Canterbury Stakes (3).

George Moore:

Archive

No. Year Race Horse Trainer
No. Year Race Horse Trainer
1 1940 DOOMBEN 10,000 EXPRESSMAN W BOUGOURE
2 1946 RAILWAY QLTY (RYDER STKS) BRAGGER T J SMITH
3 1946 SYDNEY CUP CORDALE G RAY
4 1946 THE METROPOLITAN CORDALE G RAY
5 1948 AJC SIRES PRODUCE RIPTIDE A CROALL
6 1948 DONCASTER HCP THE DIVER T BROSNAN
7 1949 DOOMBEN CUP RIO FE K GODBY
8 1949 AJC DERBY PLAYBOY T J SMITH
9 1949 GEORGE MAIN THE GROOM J MITCHELL
10 1951 STRADBROKE HCP AQUA REGIS L O'SULLIVAN
11 1951 CANTERBURY GUINEAS FOREST BEAU T J SMITH
12 1951 QUEENSLAND DERBY FOREST BEAU T J SMITH
13 1952 RAWSON STKS FOREST BEAU T J SMITH
14 1952 ROSEHILL GUINEAS IDLEWILD T J SMITH
15 1952 VRC OAKS WATERLADY T J SMITH
16 1953 RAWSON STKS TARIEN T J SMITH
17 1953 AJC OAKS WATERLADY T J SMITH
18 1953 DOOMBEN 10,000 TRUE LEADER M LAIDLAW
19 1953 DOOMBEN CUP FRENCH ECHO M ANDERSON
20 1953 GEORGE MAIN TARIEN T J SMITH
21 1953 MACKINNON STKS HYDROGEN E HUSH
22 1956 CANTERBURY GUINEAS MOVIE BOY T J SMITH
23 1957 AJC SIRES PRODUCE TULLOCH T J SMITH
24 1957 DOOMBEN 10,000 TERANYAN L O'SULLIVAN
25 1957 ROSEHILL GUINEAS TULLOCH T J SMITH
26 1957 AJC DERBY TULLOCH T J SMITH
27 1957 GEORGE MAIN LANDY T J SMITH
28 1957 CAULFIELD GUINEAS TULLOCH T J SMITH
29 1957 VRC DERBY TULLOCH T J SMITH
30 1957 COX PLATE REDCRAZE T J SMITH
31 1957 CANTALA STAKES LANDY T J SMITH
32 1957 QUEENSLAND DERBY TULLOCH T J SMITH
33 1958 OAKLEIGH PLATE DUBBO T J SMITH
34 1958 RAWSON STKS TULLOCH T J SMITH
35 1958 AJC SIRES PRODUCE MAN OF IRON H PLANT
36 1958 ALL AGED STKS TULLOCH T J SMITH
37 1958 QUEEN ELIZABETH TULLOCH T J SMITH
38 1958 QUEENSLAND OAKS ORIENT T J SMITH
39 1958 DOOMBEN CUP BOOK LINK H F BEST
40 1958 ROSEHILL GUINEAS BOLD PILOT T J SMITH
41 1960 QUEENSLAND DERBY PERSIAN LYRIC J W COOK
42 1961 FUTURITY STKS SKY HIGH J GREEN
43 1961 QUEEN ELIZABETH TULLOCH T J SMITH
44 1961 STRADBROKE HCP PERSIAN LYRIC J W COOK
45 1961 BRISBANE CUP TULLOCH T J SMITH
46 1961 QUEENSLAND OAKS WINNIPEG T J SMITH
47 1961 CANTERBURY GUINEAS KILSHERY T J SMITH
48 1961 EPSOM HCP SKY HIGH J GREEN
49 1961 GEORGE MAIN MARTELLO TOWERS T J SMITH
50 1961 CAULFIELD GUINEAS KING BRIAN B ANDREWS
51 1961 CAULFIELD STAKES SKY HIGH J GREEN
52 1961 MACKINNON STKS SKY HIGH J GREEN
53 1962 VRC SIRES PRODUCE JAN'S IMAGE T J SMITH
54 1962 RAWSON STKS SKY HIGH J GREEN
55 1962 STRADBROKE HCP KILSHERY T J SMITH
56 1962 CANTERBURY GUINEAS SUMMER PRINCE T J SMITH
57 1962 AJC DERBY SUMMER PRINCE T J SMITH
58 1962 CAULFIELD STAKES SKY HIGH J GREEN
59 1963 RAWSON STKS SKY HIGH J GREEN
60 1963 AJC SIRES PRODUCE TIME AND TIDE H PLANT
61 1963 CHAMPAGNE STKS TIME AND TIDE H PLANT
62 1963 QUEEN ELIZABETH BURGOS T J SMITH
63 1963 CANTERBURY GUINEAS SUMMER FIESTA T J SMITH
64 1963 AJC DERBY SUMMER FIESTA T J SMITH
65 1963 CAULFIELD GUINEAS TIME AND TIDE H PLANT
66 1963 MACKINNON STKS SUMMER FAIR T HILL
67 1964 RAWSON STKS WENONA GIRL M MCCARTEN
68 1964 ALL AGED STKS WENONA GIRL M MCCARTEN
69 1964 GEORGE MAIN COUNT RADIANT T J SMITH
70 1964 THOUSAND GUINEAS REVEILLE J GREEN
71 1965 RAILWAY QLTY (RYDER STKS) RUSH BYE T J SMITH
72 1965 AJC SIRES PRODUCE PEACE COUNCIL T J SMITH
73 1965 QUEEN ELIZABETH FAIR PATTON T J SMITH
74 1965 GEORGE MAIN COUNT RADIANT T J SMITH
75 1966 DONCASTER HCP CITIUS W MURRELL
76 1966 SYDNEY CUP PRINCE GRANT T J SMITH
77 1966 QUEEN ELIZABETH PRINCE GRANT T J SMITH
78 1966 CANTERBURY GUINEAS GARCON T J SMITH
79 1966 EPSOM HCP CHANTAL J HAYES
80 1966 GEORGE MAIN CHANTAL J HAYES
81 1968 SYDNEY CUP GENERAL COMMAND W WILSON
82 1968 QUEEN ELIZABETH GENERAL COMMAND W WILSON
83 1968 CHAMPAGNE STKS RAJAH T J SMITH
84 1968 COX PLATE RAJAH SAHIB T HILL
85 1968 CANTALA STAKES CYRON T HILL
86 1969 AUSTRALIAN CUP CYRON (DH) T HILL
87 1969 ALL AGED STKS FORESIGHT A WARD
88 1969 AJC OAKS FLYING FABLE T J SMITH
89 1969 DOOMBEN 10,000 BLACK ONYX T J SMITH
90 1969 GEORGE MAIN ZEPHYRUS T J SMITH
91 1969 MACKINNON STKS ROMAN CONSUL T J SMITH
92 1970 NEWMARKET HCP BLACK ONYX T J SMITH
93 1970 GOLDEN SLIPPER BAGUETTE F ALLOTTA
94 1970 AJC SIRES PRODUCE BAGUETTE F ALLOTTA
95 1970 CHAMPAGNE STKS BAGUETTE F ALLOTTA
96 1971 NEWMARKET HCP BAGUETTE F ALLOTTA
97 1971 RAILWAY QLTY (RYDER STKS) BAGUETTE F ALLOTTA
98 1971 GOLDEN SLIPPER FAIRY WALK T J SMITH
99 1971 DONCASTER HCP RAJAH SAHIB T J HUGHES
100 1971 AJC OAKS WAIKIKI T J SMITH
101 1971 DOOMBEN 10,000 BAGUETTE F ALLOTTA
102 1971 AJC DERBY CLASSIC MISSION S BROWN
103 1971 GEORGE MAIN BAGUETTE F ALLOTTA
104 1971 VRC DERBY CLASSIC MISSION S BROWN