Group One Records > Glen Boss

GLEN BOSS

Rank #7

All-Time Australian Group One Wins - Jockeys

Picture: Luke Marsden

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS

SNAPSHOT SUMMARY

   Wins
  • First G1: (age 24) February 26, 1994 – Chipping Norton Stakes over 1600m at Warwick Farm – Telesto, trained by G.M. (Grahame) Begg
  • 50th G1: March 25, 2006 – Rawson (Ranvet) Stakes over 2000m at Rosehill – Eremein, trained by A. (Allan) Denham
   Season
  • G1 Champion Rider: 2003-2004, 2004-2005, 2005-2006
  • Best G1 Season: 2003-2004 (10 wins), 2005-2006 (10 wins)
   Trainer
  • John O’Shea (9 wins)
  • Lee Freedman (7 wins)
  • Gai Waterhouse (5 wins)
   Horse
  • Makybe Diva (7 wins)
  • Racing to Win (4 wins)
   Race
  • Doncaster Handicap (6 wins)
  • Rawson (Ranvet) Stakes (4 wins)
  • AJC Oaks, Epsom Handicap, Melbourne Cup, Toorak Handicap (3 wins)
   Additional Notes
  • When Boss rode his first Group 1 winner in 1994, there were a total of 65 Group 1 races during season 1993-1994. Today, there are 74 Group 1 races conducted in Australia.
  • Boss has also ridden a total 10 winners of races that have been subsequently upgraded to Group One status – includes the Canterbury Stakes (2).

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS

ARCHIVE

No.YEARRACEHORSETRAINER
11994CHIPPING NORTONTELESTOG BEGG
21995GOLDEN SLIPPERFLYING SPURD L FREEDMAN
31995FLIGHT STKSPONTAL LASSC CONNERS
41995THE METROPOLITANELECTRONICG WATERHOUSE
51996DONCASTER HCPSPRINT BYG WATERHOUSE
61996CHAMPAGNE STKSINTERGAZER CRAIG
71996GEORGE MAINJUGGLERG WATERHOUSE
81996VRC OAKSMY BRIGHTIALEN SMITH
91997AJC OAKSDANENDRIJ B CUMMINGS
101999RAWSON (RANVET) STAKESDARAZARIB WALLACE
111999ROSEHILL GUINEASSKY HEIGHTSC ALDERSON
121999AJC DERBYSKY HEIGHTSC ALDERSON
131999QUEENSLAND DERBYCAMARENAJ MORRISSEY
142000DOOMBEN CUPAKHENATONF W MITCHELL
152000EPSOM HCPSHOGUN LODGER THOMSEN
162000CAULFIELD STAKESSKY HEIGHTSC ALDERSON
172000VRC DERBYHIT THE ROOFD HALL
182001QUEEN ELIZABETHSHOGUN LODGER THOMSEN
192001TOORAK HCPSHOW A HEARTB MILLER
202002THE GALAXYMISTEGICL CURTIS
212002AJC OAKSREPUBLIC LASSG WALTER
222002TOORAK HCPSHOT OF THUNDERJ O'SHEA
232003LIGHTNING STKSCHOISIRP PERRY
242003RAWSON (RANVET) STAKESREPUBLIC LASSG WALTER
252003STRADBROKE HCPPRIVATE STEERJ O'SHEA
262003BRISBANE CUPPIACHAYD HALL
272003THE METROPOLITANBEDOUINJ O'SHEA
282003MACKINNON STKSCASUAL PASSM ELLERTON
292003MELBOURNE CUPMAKYBE DIVAD HALL
302004CHIPPING NORTONSTARCRAFTG NEWHAM
312004AJC SIRES PRODUCEDANCE HEROG WATERHOUSE
322004AJC DERBYSTARCRAFTG NEWHAM
332004DONCASTER HCPPRIVATE STEERJ O'SHEA
342004SYDNEY CUPMAKYBE DIVAD HALL
352004ALL AGED STKSPRIVATE STEERJ O'SHEA
362004QTC SIRES PRODUCESTAR SHIRAZR LIPP
372004MYER CLASSICMISS POTENTIALW BORRIE
382004MELBOURNE CUPMAKYBE DIVAD L FREEDMAN
392005LIGHTNING STKSFASTNET ROCKP PERRY
402005OAKLEIGH PLATEFASTNET ROCKP PERRY
412005AUSTRALIAN CUPMAKYBE DIVAD L FREEDMAN
422005CANTERBURY GUINEASJYMCAREWR THOMSEN
432005STORM QUEENHOLLOW BULLETJ MCARDLE
442005TANCRED STAKESMAKYBE DIVAD L FREEDMAN
452005QUEENSLAND DERBYLACHLAN RIVERJ MORRISSEY
462005MANIKATO STAKESSPARK OF LIFEA DENHAM
472005CAULFIELD GUINEASGOD'S OWNJ B CUMMINGS
482005COX PLATEMAKYBE DIVAD L FREEDMAN
492005MELBOURNE CUPMAKYBE DIVAD L FREEDMAN
502006RAWSON (RANVET) STAKESEREMEINA DENHAM
512006TANCRED STAKESEREMEINA DENHAM
522006GEORGE RYDERRACING TO WINJ O'SHEA
532006DONCASTER HCPRACING TO WINJ O'SHEA
542006AJC OAKSSERENADE ROSED L FREEDMAN
552006QUEEN ELIZABETHEREMEINA DENHAM
562006GEORGE MAINRACING TO WINJ O'SHEA
572006EPSOM HCPRACING TO WINJ O'SHEA
582007GEORGE RYDERHARADASUNA VASIL
592007QUEEN OF THE TURFDIVINE MADONNAM KAVANAGH
602007DONCASTER HCPHARADASUNA VASIL
612008GOLDEN SLIPPERSEBRINGG WATERHOUSE
622008DONCASTER HCPTRIPLE HONOURC WALLER
632009COOLMORE CLASSICTYPHOON TRACYP MOODY
642009RUPERT CLARKETURFFONTEINA CUMMINGS
652009THOUSAND GUINEASIRISH LIGHTSD HAYES
662009COX PLATESO YOU THINKJ B CUMMINGS
672010WILLIAM REID STKSTURFFONTEINA CUMMINGS
682010EPSOM HCPCAPTAIN SONADORR MILNE
692011AUSTRALIAN GUINEASSHAMROCKERD O'BRIEN
702011RAWSON (RANVET) STAKESZAVITEA CUMMINGS
712011COOLMORE CLASSICALOHAM PRICE
722011AJC DERBYSHAMROCKERD O'BRIEN
732011ALL AGED STKSHAY LISTJ MCNAIR
742012UNDERWOOD STKSOCEAN PARKG HENNESSY
752012CAULFIELD STAKESOCEAN PARKG HENNESSY
762012COX PLATEOCEAN PARKG HENNESSY
772013RUPERT CLARKEREBEL DANEG PORTELLI
782014UNDERWOOD STKSFORETELLERC WALLER
792015WILLIAM REID STKSLUCKY HUSSLERD WEIR
802015DONCASTER HCPKERMADECC WALLER
812015TOORAK HCPLUCKY HUSSLERD WEIR