Golden Rose Stakes

Golden Rose Stakes

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Golden Rose Stakes

2014 Golden Rose winner HALLOWED CROWN
Trainer: J.B. (Bart) & James Cummings (partnership)
Jockey: Hugh Bowman

Golden Rose Stakes:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • The inaugural edition of the Golden Rose Stakes was conducted on Saturday, August 30, 2003 by the Sydney Turf Club at the Rosehill racecourse. The distance was 1400 metres, the race conducted for three-year-olds at Set Weights with a purse of $1 million.

  • By 2005, the race had attained Listed status and ascended to Group 3 level the next year. In 2007, the race was abandoned due to an outbreak of equine influenza and re-scheduled to the autumn of 2008. Already elevated to a group 2, a Spring 2008 edition was also held and in 2009 the Golden Rose was given Group 1 status.

  • Originally staged in late August or early September, the race is now scheduled for late September, providing a smoother pathway to the G1 Caulfield Guineas in mid-October. In 2020, the Golden Rose still carries total prizemoney of $1 million.

 
 
   Milestones
  • 2008 – First (and only) filly to score: Forensics (Autumn version)

  • 2009 – Shortest Priced Winner: Denman ($2.40f)

  • 2017 – Longest Priced Winner: Trapeze Artist ($41)

 
 
   Trainers
  • 3 Wins: Peter Snowden

  • 2 Wins: James Cummings, John O’Shea

 
 
  Jockeys
  • 5 Wins: Hugh Bowman

  • 2 Wins: James McDonald, Kerrin McEvoy

Golden Rose Stakes:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
2003 IN TOP SWING N.MAYFIELD-SMITH H.BOWMAN 7 12 $19 55.5 3G 6th Rhil 1300m 3YO Qlty
2004 DOONAN MS H.PAGE H.BOWMAN 8 1 $16 55.5 3G 1st Doom 1200m 2YO Hcp-2nd E Fm 1200m 3YO C6
2005 PARATROOPERS J.HAWKES D.BEADMAN 1 2 $4.40 55.5 3G 1st Rhil 1300m 3YO Qlty
2006 COURT COMMAND DARREN SMITH D.MCLELLAN 5 6 $7 55.5 3C 4th San Domenico-1st Up & Coming Stk
2007 Race not Held
2008* FORENSICS P.SNOWDEN D.NIKOLIC 10 12 $9.50 53.5 3F 1st Light Fingers Stk
2008* DUPORTH A.CUMMINGS H.BOWMAN 4 1 $2.70f 55.5 3C 1st San Domenico-3rd Up & Coming Stk
2009 DENMAN P.SNOWDEN K.MCEVOY 2 4 $2.40f 55.5 3C 1st VRC 1100m 2YO Hcp-1st Sand 1200m 2YO Hcp-1st Run to the Rose
2010 TOORAK TOFF R.HORE-LACY D.OLIVER 5 9 $7.50 56.5 3C 1st Vain Stk
2011 MANAWANUI R.LEEMON G.SCHOFIELD 4 3 $7 56.5 3G 1st Up & Coming Stk
2012 EPAULETTE P.SNOWDEN T.BERRY 1 8 $13 56.5 3C 3rd Run to the Rose
2013 ZOUSTAR C.WALLER J.CASSIDY 4 16 $7.50 56.5 3C 4th Run to the Rose
2014 HALLOWED CROWN J.B. & JAMES CUMMINGS H.BOWMAN 3 14 $6.50 56.5 3C 1st Run to the Rose
2015 EXOSPHERE J.O'SHEA J.MCDONALD 2 1 $3.10f 56.5 3C 1st Run to the Rose
2016 ASTERN J.O'SHEA J.MCDONALD 1 12 $3.20f 56.5 3C 1st Run to the Rose
2017 TRAPEZE ARTIST G.A.RYAN T.ANGLAND 5 14 $41 56.5 3C 6th Up & Coming Stk-4th Stan Fox Stk
2018 THE AUTUMN SUN C.WALLER K.MCEVOY 2 9 $4.40 56.5 3C 3rd Stan Fox Stk
2019 BIVOUAC JAMES CUMMINGS H.BOWMAN 2 6 $2.50f 56.5 3C 1st MRC Vain Stk-2nd San Domenico-1st Run to the Rose