Group One Records > Hugh Bowman

HUGH BOWMAN

Rank #9

All-Time Australian Group One Wins - Jockeys

Photo: Martin King / Sportpix

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS

SNAPSHOT SUMMARY

   Wins
  • First G1: (age 23) May 29, 2004 – Doomben Cup over 2200m at Doomben – Defier, trained by G. (Guy) Walter
  • 50th G1: March 19, 2016 – George Ryder Stakes over 1500m at Rosehill – Winx, trained by C. (Chris) Waller
   Season
  • G1 Champion Rider: 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018
  • G1 Co-Champion Rider: 2012-2013
  • Best G1 Season: 2016-2017 (13 wins)
   Trainer
  • Chris Waller (31 wins)
  • Kris Lees (7 wins)
  • Bart Cummings, Joe Pride, Peter Snowden, Guy Walter (4 wins)
   Horse
  • Winx (18 wins)
  • Preferment, Samantha Miss (3 wins)
   Race
  • Chipping Norton Stakes (6 wins)
  • ATC (AJC) Oaks, George Ryder Stakes (5 wins)
  • Flight Stakes (4 wins)
  • Cox Plate, George Main Stakes, Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Rosehill Guineas, Tancred (The BMW) Stakes, Victoria Derby (3 wins)
   Additional Notes
  • When Bowman rode his first Group 1 winner in 2004, there were a total of 65 Group 1 races during season 2003-2004. Today, there are 74 Group 1 races conducted in Australia.
  • Bowman has also ridden a total 6 winners of races that have been subsequently upgraded to Group One status – includes the Warwick Stakes (4).

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS

ARCHIVE

No.YEARRACEHORSETRAINER
12004DOOMBEN CUPDEFIERG WALTER
22005GEORGE RYDERCOURT'S IN SESSIONG WALTER
32005DOOMBEN 10,000RED OOGJ PRIDE
42005QUEENSLAND OAKSVITESSE DANEK LEES
52006T J SMITH STKSRED OOGJ PRIDE
62006FLIGHT STAKESCHEEKY CHOICEG WATERHOUSE
72007RAWSON (RANVET) STKSDESERT WARG WATERHOUSE
82007ROSEHILL GUINEASHE'S NO PIE EATERG ROGERSON
92008CHAMPAGNE STKSSAMANTHA MISSK LEES
102008ALL AGED STKSRACING TO WINJ O'SHEA
112008FLIGHT STAKESSAMANTHA MISSK LEES
122008VRC OAKSSAMANTHA MISSK LEES
132009AJC OAKSDAFFODILK GRAY
142010GEORGE RYDERDANLEIGHC WALLER
152010SPRING CHAMPIONEREWHONP SNOWDEN
162010VICTORIA DERBYLION TAMERMURRAY BAKER
172010CANTALA STAKESWALL STREETJ LYNDS
182011CHIPPING NORTONDANLEIGHC WALLER
192011FLIGHT STAKESSTREAMAG WALTER
202011VICTORIA DERBYSANGSTERT BUSUTTIN
212012CHIPPING NORTONSHOOT OUTC WALLER
222012ATC OAKSSTREAMAG WALTER
232012GEORGE MAINSHOOT OUTC WALLER
242012FLIGHT STAKESNORZITAJ B CUMMINGS
252013CHIPPING NORTONSHOOT OUTC WALLER
262013STORM QUEENNORZITAJ B CUMMINGS
272013TANCRED STAKESFIVEANDAHALFSTARA CUMMINGS
282013QUEEN ELIZABETHRELIABLE MANC WALLER
292013SYDNEY CUPMOURAYANR HICKMOTT
302013THE METROPOLITANSEVILLER HICKMOTT
312013VICTORIA DERBYPOLANSKIR LAING
322014ROSEHILL GUINEASCRITERIOND PAYNE
332014STORM QUEENLUCIA VALENTINAK LEES
342014ATC DERBYCRITERIOND PAYNE
352014GOLDEN ROSEHALLOWED CROWNJ B & J CUMMINGS
362014THOUSAND GUINEASAMICUSC WALLER
372014VRC OAKSSET SQUAREC MAHER
382014VRC SPRINT (DARLEY CLSC)TERRAVISTAJ PRIDE
392015RANDWICK GUINEASHALLOWED CROWNJ B & J CUMMINGS
402015ATC SIRES PRODUCEPRIDE OF DUBAIP & P SNOWDEN
412015CHAMPAGNE STKSPASADENA GIRLP MOODY
422015SANGSTER STAKESMIRACLES OF LIFEP & P SNOWDEN
432015QUEENSLAND OAKSWINXC WALLER
442015EPSOM HCPWINXC WALLER
452015TURNBULL STAKESPREFERMENTC WALLER
462015CAULFIELD GUINEASPRESS STATEMENTC WALLER
472015COX PLATEWINXC WALLER
482016CHIPPING NORTONWINXC WALLER
492016AUSTRALIAN CUPPREFERMENTC WALLER
502016GEORGE RYDERWINXC WALLER
512016TANCRED STAKESPREFERMENTC WALLER
522016DONCASTER HCPWINXC WALLER
532016ATC OAKSSOFIA ROSAS MARSH
542016GEORGE MAINWINXC WALLER
552016CAULFIELD STAKESWINXC WALLER
562016COX PLATEWINXC WALLER
572016ASCOT VALE STAKESFLYING ARTIEM PRICE
582016CANTALA STAKESLE ROMAINK LEES
592017CHIPPING NORTONWINXC WALLER
602017GEORGE RYDERWINXC WALLER
612017TANCRED STAKESJAMEKAC MAHER
622017ATC SIRES PRODUCEINVADERP & P SNOWDEN
632017ATC OAKSBONNEVALM BAKER & A FORSMAN
642017QUEEN ELIZABETHWINXC WALLER
652017BTC CUPCLEARLY INNOCENTK LEES
662017QUEENSLAND DERBYRUTHVENC MAHER
672017GEORGE MAINWINXC WALLER
682017UNDERWOOD STKSBONNEVALM BAKER & A FORSMAN
692017TURNBULL STAKESWINXC WALLER
702017COX PLATEWINXC WALLER
712018CHIPPING NORTONWINXC WALLER
722018GEORGE RYDERWINXC WALLER
732018ROSEHILL GUINEASD'ARGENTOC WALLER
742018ATC OAKSUNFORGOTTENC WALLER
752018QUEEN ELIZABETHWINXC WALLER