Group One Records > Jim Cassidy

JIM CASSIDY

RANK #3

All-Time Australian Group One Wins - Jockeys

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS:

SNAPSHOT SUMMARY

   Wins
  • First G1: (age 18) June 8, 1981 – Brisbane Cup over 3200m at Eagle Farm – Four Crowns, trained by D. (David) Enright
  • 50th G1: March 25, 1995 – Coolmore Classic over 1500m at Rosehill – Flitter, trained by M.G. (Max) Lees
   Season
  • G1 Champion Rider: 1985-1986, 1989-1990
  • G1 Co-Champion Rider: 1991-1992, 2000-2001
  • Best G1 Season: 1985-1986 (8 wins), 1989-1990 (8 wins)
   Trainer
  • Gai Waterhouse (10 wins)
  • Brian Mayfield-Smith, John Wheeler (9 wins)
   Horse
  • Rough Habit (9 wins)
  • Might and Power (4 wins)
   Race
  • VRC Oaks (5 wins)
  • All Aged Stakes, Coolmore Classic, Queensland Derby, The Metropolitan, Toorak Handicap (4 wins)
   Additional Notes
  • When Cassidy rode his first Australian Group 1 winner in 1981, there were a total of 54 Group 1 races during season 1980-1981. When Cassidy retired in 2015, there were 72 Group 1 races conducted in Australia.
  • Cassidy has also ridden a total 11 winners of races that have been subsequently upgraded to Group One status – these include the Canterbury Stakes (3), Surround Stakes (3) and Warwick Stakes (2).

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS:

ARCHIVE

No.YEARRACEHORSETRAINER
11981BRISBANE CUPFOUR CROWNSD ENRIGHT
21983MELBOURNE CUPKIWIE LUPTON
31985THE METROPOLITANSPRITELY NATIVEM LEES
41985CAULFIELD GUINEASDRAWNL BRIDGE
51985VRC DERBYHANDY PROVERBB MAYFIELD-SMITH
61986RAWSON STAKESLATE SHOWB MAYFIELD-SMITH
71986COOLMORE CLASSICSATIN SANDM LEES
81986GEORGE RYDERHEAT OF THE MOMENTN BEGG
91986SYDNEY CUPMAROONEDB MAYFIELD-SMITH
101986QUEENSLAND DERBYHANDY PROVERBB MAYFIELD-SMITH
111986THOUSAND GUINEASMAGIC FLUTEB MAYFIELD-SMITH
121986VRC OAKSDIAMOND SHOWERB MAYFIELD-SMITH
131987VRC DERBYOMNICORPJ B CUMMINGS
141987GADSDEN (VRC) STAKESSKY FILOUR TAYLOR
151987VRC OAKSSANDY'S PLEASUREN BEGG
161988SAJC OAKSLADY LIBERTYB MAYFIELD-SMITH
171988QUEENSLAND OAKSBRAVERYB MAYFIELD-SMITH
181988QUEENSLAND DERBYBRAVERYB MAYFIELD-SMITH
191989THE METROPOLITANHUNTERK JORDAN
201989THOUSAND GUINEASTRISTANAGHJ B CUMMINGS
211989VRC OAKSTRISTANAGHJ B CUMMINGS
221990CHIPPING NORTONDR GRACEG CHAPMAN
231990VRC SIRES PRODUCECANNY LADR HORE-LACY
241990CANTERBURY GUINEASINTERSTELLARJ B CUMMINGS
251990AJC DERBYDR GRACEG CHAPMAN
261990THE GALAXYPOTREROG CHAPMAN
271990VRC OAKSWEEKEND DELIGHTJ B CUMMINGS
281990CANTALA STAKESSHAFTESBURY AVENUEJ B CUMMINGS
291991LIGHTNING STKSSHAFTESBURY AVENUEJ B CUMMINGS
301991STRADBROKE HCPROUGH HABITJ WHEELER
311991BRISBANE CUPJUST A DANCERG ROGERSON
321991DOOMBEN CUPROUGH HABITJ WHEELER
331991TOORAK HCPCOMRADEG CHAPMAN
341992STORM QUEENELECTRIQUEF W MITCHELL
351992QUEEN ELIZABETHROUGH HABITJ WHEELER
361992ALL AGED STKSROUGH HABITJ WHEELER
371992STRADBROKE HCPROUGH HABITJ WHEELER
381992DOOMBEN CUPROUGH HABITJ WHEELER
391992SPRING CHAMPIONCORONATION DAYM LEES
401993ROSEHILL GUINEASINNOCENT KINGK JORDAN
411993AJC DERBYINNOCENT KINGK JORDAN
421993ALL AGED STKSROUGH HABITJ WHEELER
431993DOOMBEN CUPROUGH HABITJ WHEELER
441993THE METROPOLITANZAMINATIONV THOMPSON
451993MACKINNON STKSTHE PHANTOMN EALES
461994RAWSON STAKESDARK KSARD HAYES
471994DOOMBEN 10,000FLITTERM LEES
481994CAULFIELD STAKESROUGH HABITJ WHEELER
491995AUSTRALIAN GUINEASBARYSHNIKOVK JORDAN
501995COOLMORE CLASSICFLITTERM LEES
511997QUEENSLAND DERBYYIPPYIOJ DENHAM
521997THE METROPOLITANHEART RULERJ DENHAM
531997CAULFIELD STAKESFILANTEJ DENHAM
541997CAULFIELD CUPMIGHT AND POWERJ DENHAM
551997MELBOURNE CUPMIGHT AND POWERJ DENHAM
561998CAULFIELD STAKESMIGHT AND POWERJ DENHAM
571998TOORAK HCPMARBLE HALLSD L FREEDMAN
581998COX PLATEMIGHT AND POWERJ DENHAM
591998CANTALA STAKESBEZEAL BAYP PERRY
601999OAKLEIGH PLATEDANTELAHP PERRY
611999AUSTRALIAN GUINEASDIGNITY DANCERF W MITCHELL
621999MANIKATO STKSREDOUTE'S CHOICER HORE-LACY
631999CAULFIELD GUINEASREDOUTE'S CHOICER HORE-LACY
641999THOUSAND GUINEASSHIZUM MORONEY
651999CANTALA STAKESBONANOVAG BEGG
661999KINGSTON TOWN CLASSICST CLEMENS BELLER CAMERON
672000BLUE DIAMONDROAD TO SUCCESSJ SALANITRI
682000ROSEHILL GUINEASDIATRIBEG M HANLON
692000TOORAK HCPUMRUML MACDONALD
702000CAULFIELD CUPDIATRIBEG M HANLON
712000SALINGER (VRC) STAKESEASY ROCKINGR QUINTON
722001GOLDEN SLIPPERHA HAG WATERHOUSE
732001SA AUSTRALASIAN OAKSTEMPEST MORNG WATERHOUSE
742001FLIGHT STKSHA HAG WATERHOUSE
752002CANTERBURY GUINEASCARNEGIE EXPRESSG WATERHOUSE
762002SPRING CHAMPIONPLATINUM SCISSORSG WATERHOUSE
772002EPSOM HCPEXCELLERATORG WATERHOUSE
782003ALL AGED STKSARLINGTON ROADG WATERHOUSE
792004COOLMORE CLASSICSHAMEKHAG WATERHOUSE
802004FLIGHT STKSLOTTERIAG WATERHOUSE
812006SYDNEY CUPCOUNTY TYRONEK LEES
822006TOORAK HCPRED DAZZLERM PRICE
832009GEORGE RYDERVISION AND POWERJ PRIDE
842009AJC DERBYROMAN EMPERORJ B CUMMINGS
852009DONCASTER HCPVISION AND POWERJ PRIDE
862012BTC CUPSEA SIRENJ O'SHEA
872012DOOMBEN 10,000SEA SIRENJ O'SHEA
882012MANIKATO STKSSEA SIRENJ O'SHEA
892012VRC OAKSDEAR DEMIC CONNERS
902013RAWSON STAKESFORETELLERC WALLER
912013CANTERBURY STKSPIERROG WATERHOUSE
922013QUEENSLAND DERBYHAWKSPURC WALLER
932013GOLDEN ROSEZOUSTARC WALLER
942013ASCOT VALE STKSZOUSTARC WALLER
952014RANDWICK GUINEASDISSIDENTP MOODY
962014COOLMORE CLASSICSTEPS IN TIMEJ PRIDE
972015SYDNEY CUPGRAND MARSHALC WALLER
982015ALL AGED STKSDISSIDENTP MOODY