Makybe Diva Stakes

Makybe Diva Stakes

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Makybe Diva Stakes

1965 Craiglee (Makybe Diva) Stakes winner: LIGHT FINGERS
Trainer: Bart Cummings
Jockey: Roy Higgins

Makybe Diva Stakes:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • The first Craiglee Stakes was conducted by the Victoria Racing Club at Flemington racecourse on Saturday, September 18, 1948. The distance was 10 furlongs and conducted under Weight-For-Age conditions with total prizemoney of 2,000 pounds. This was a new September race fixture for the VRC.

  • The distance remained at 10 furlongs until 1965 when the Club elected to reduce the distance to 8 furlongs. In 1972 the race was altered to the current metric distance of 1600m.

  • By 1980, the Craiglee Stakes was worth $25,000 and had been assigned Group 2 status when the Group system commenced the previous year. By 2000, the race carried prizemoney of $250,000 and in 2007 was re-named the Makybe Diva Stakes. In 2013, the race was upgraded to Group 1 status and currently carries $750,000 in total prizemoney.

 
 
   Milestones
  • 1951 – Chicquita scores for the second year in a row

  • 1954 – Acramatis becomes the only 3yo to score

  • 1957 – Sailor’s Guide scores for the second year in a row

  • 1964 – Shortest Priced Winner: Sir Dane (1/3f)

  • 1993 – Runyon (first past the post) subsequently disqualified (positive swab)

  • 2019 – Longest Priced Winner: Gatting ($101)

 
   Trainers
  • 6 Wins: Bart Cummings

  • 4 Wins: Colin Hayes

  • 3 Wins: Lee Freedman, Ken Hilton, Tony Lopes

 
  Jockeys
  • 6 Wins: Roy Higgins

  • 5 Wins: Geoff Lane, Damien Oliver

  • 4 Wins: Jack Purtell

  • 3 Wins: Michael Clarke, Craig Williams

Makybe Diva Stakes:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
1948 LUNGI R.SINCLAIR J.PURTELL 8 5 2f 9.0 4H 8th VRC 6f Hcp-1st Memsie Stk
1949 COMIC COURT J.M.CUMMINGS J.PURTELL 7 6 6-4 9.0 4H 1st MV 6f Highweight-1st Memsie Stk
1950 CHICQUITA A.LOPES W.WILLIAMSON 6 3 7-2 8.9 4M 4th VRC 6f Hcp-1st MV 8f Hcp-1st Feehan Stk
1951 CHICQUITA A.LOPES J.PURTELL 9 10 11-8f 8.13 5M 1st Liston Stk-2nd Memsie Stk
1952 GREAT WESTERN L.ROBERTSON H.TOOMER 9 3 25 8.5 5H 10th Memsie Stk
1953 ALDERSHOT D.JUDD B.SHAW 1 1 6 9.4 6H 8th Liston Stk
1954 ACRAMITIS J.MULCAHY R.HUTCHINSON 8 3 12 7.9 3C 8th Caul 6f Hcp
1955 CROMIS R.SINCLAIR J.PURTELL 2 3 11-4f 9.4 5H 1st Liston Stk-2nd Memsie Stk
1956 SAILOR'S GUIDE G.DANIEL R.HEATHER 5 3 2 9.0 4H 2nd Memsie Stk
1957 SAILOR'S GUIDE G.DANIEL R.HUTCHINSON 1 4 2-5f 9.4 5H 5th Liston Stk-2nd Memsie Stk
1958 WHITE HILLS E.SILCOCK G.LANE 2 7 8 9.4 5G 1st Caul 12f Hcp-3rd Feehan Hcp-8th Caul 12f Hcp
1959 VOGEL K.HILTON G.LANE 1 4 9-2 9.4 5G 9th MV 8f Hcp-6th Heatherlie Hcp
1960 NILARCO R.CHAPMAN G.LANE 5 3 9-10f 9.0 4G 3rd Memsie Stk
1961 LORD K.HILTON B.WILSON 1 7 9-4 9.4 7G 8th Moondah Plate-8th Liston Stk-1st Memsie Stk
1962 AQUANITA R.SHAW R.HIGGINS 9 6 7-2 9.4 6H 8th Doomben 10,000-14th Doomben Cup-4th Memsie Stk
1963 HAVELOCK K.HILTON G.LANE 2 3 4 9.4 6G 4th Caul 6f Hcp-4th Liston Stk-4th Memsie Stk
1964 SIR DANE R.SHAW R.HIGGINS 7 3 1-3f 9.0 4H 1st Moondah Plate-3rd Liston Stk-2nd Memsie Stk
1965 LIGHT FINGERS J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 12 4 6 8.9 4M 1st V Pk 5f Hcp
1966 TOBIN BRONZE H.G.HEAGNEY J.JOHNSON 5 2 5-4f 9.0 4H 3rd V Pk 5f Hcp-1st Liston Stk
1967 STELLAR BELLE I.TUCKER G.LANE 10 5 8-11f 8.9 4M 1st Liston Stk-3rd Memsie Stk
1968 LOWLAND J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 8 4 50 8.9 4M 6th V Pk 5f Hcp
1969 RAIN LOVER M.ROBINS J.JOHNSON 5 3 5-4f 9.3 5H 3rd Liston Stk
1970 GAY POSS J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 17 14 11-2 8.9 4M 5th MV Freeway Stk
1971 DUAL CHOICE K.WHITE F.REYS 11 9 7-4f 8.9 4M 1st MV Freeway Stk-2nd Memsie Stk
1972 GOSSIPER R.CHAPMAN L.HILL 9 12 14 54.5 4M 7th Liston Stk
1973 GAY ICARUS A.LOPES R.J.HALL 2 1 5 58.5 6G 4th Sand 1200m Hcp-2nd Liston Stk
1974 ALL SHOT I.SAUNDERS R.MCCARTHY 1 5 6f 58.5 6G 9th MV Freeway Stk
1975 TONTONAN J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 2 6 7-4f 58.5 5H 6th MV Freeway Stk
1976 HOW NOW C.S.HAYES J.STOCKER 12 3 5 54.5 4M 3rd SA Spring Stk
1977 MING DYNASTY J.B.CUMMINGS H.WHITE 7 9 14 57 4G 4th Liston Stk
1978 FAMILY OF MAN G.M.HANLON J.STOCKER 2 1 2f 58.5 5H 4th Premiere Stk-3rd Memsie Stk
1979 DULCIFY C.S.HAYES B.THOMSON 12 1 10 57 4G 10th V Pk 1000m Hcp
1980 BIG PRINT A.R.WHITE P.JARMAN 9 11 25 57 4H 12th Caul 1000m Hcp-10th Liston Stk
1981 SOVEREIGN RED G.MURPHY M.GOREHAM 4 8 4 57 4H 9th Doomben Cup-6th E Fm Tatts Mile-1st Liston Stk
1982 ROSE OF KINGSTON R.E.HOYSTED G.WILLETTS 12 6 2f 54.5 4M 4th Liston Stk
1983 PLEACH I.MCKINLAY D.GAUCI 11 8 13-4f 54.5 4M 1st VRC Winter Heat-1st VRC Winter Final-1st Liston Stk
1984 PROLIFIC J.B.CUMMINGS D.GAUCI 5 4 3 57 4G 6th Warwick Stk
1985 FINE OFFER C.S.HAYES M.CLARKE 2 8 2 58.5 5H 3rd Sand 1200m Hcp-4th Liston Stk
1986 KING PHOENIX T.HOWE M.GOREHAM 1 13 11-4f 58.5 6G 7th Manikato Stk-2nd Memsie Stk
1987 MILITARY PLUME C.S.HAYES M.CLARKE 6 7 9-10f 57 4H 1st Liston Stk
1988 HIGH REGARD T.HARPER W.TRELOAR 12 8 15 57 4H 4th Premiere Stk-9th Manikato Stk-4th Liston Stk
1989 APOLLO RUN C.ALDERSON G.WILLETTS 4 14 20 58.5 5G 7th VRC 1400m Wltr-8th Liston Stk
1990 ZABEEL D.HAYES M.CLARKE 12 10 13-2 57 4H 9th Manikato Stk
1991 DURBRIDGE B.MURPHY G.HALL 8 1 10 57 4H 6th SA Lightning-9th SA 1250m Hcp-9th Liston Stk
1992 STAR OF THE REALM J.F.MEAGHER S.KING 10 11 6-4f 57 4G 4th VRC 1100m Hcp-1st Sand 1300m Hcp-2nd Memsie Stk
1993 MANNERISM D.L.FREEDMAN ROD GRIFFITHS 15 11 13-2 56 6M 6th Liston Stk
1994 MAHOGANY D.L.FREEDMAN G.HALL 8 6 2-5f 57 4G 1st Liston Stk
1995 JEUNE PETER HAYES W.HARRIS 2 1 5-2 58.5 7H 3rd Liston Stk
1996 SALEOUS P.HYLAND P.PAYNE 10 3 7-2f 54.5 4M 5th Liston Stk
1997 MARBLE HALLS D.L.FREEDMAN D.OLIVER 5 2 3 57 4G 7th Liston Stk
1998 UMRUM L.MACDONALD D.NIKOLIC 11 10 3f 57 4G 12th Manikato Stk-4th Memsie Stk
1999 SKY HEIGHTS C.ALDERSON D.OLIVER 5 1 5-4f 57 4G 2nd Liston Stk
2000 GO FLASH GO J.BLAKEY N.WILSON 7 1 9-2 58 5G 2nd Liston Stk
2001 NATIVE JAZZ M.PLUMB B.PREBBLE 8 5 $9 58 5G 5th Liston Stk
2002 NORTHERLY F.KERSLEY G.CHILDS 2 1 $2.35f 58 6G 5th WA Goodwood Stk-4th Memsie Stk
2003 PENTASTIC D.HALL S.ARNOLD 2 2 $11 58 5G 10th Caul 1200m Hcp
2004 HUGS DANCER TONY MCEVOY G.CHILDS 3 3 $26 58 8G 7th Liston Stk
2005 CONFECTIONER D.HAYES C.WILLIAMS 6 3 $7 58 5G First run back from a spell (294 days)
2006 POMPEII RULER M.PRICE C.NEWITT 9 6 $6 57.5 4G 1st Liston Stk
2007 MARASCO F.KERSLEY D.BEADMAN 6 2 $2.70 59 5G 1st WA Blmt Newmarket-2nd Liston Stk
2008 WEEKEND HUSSLER R.MCDONALD B.RAWILLER 3 4 $1.85f 58.5 4G 2nd Liston Stk-1st Memsie Stk
2009 VIGOR D.O'BRIEN D.OLIVER 7 11 $8.50 59 5G 3rd Caul 1200m Hcp
2010 SHOCKING M.KAVANAGH M.RODD 1 8 $18 59 5H 7th Liston Stk
2011 LITTORIO N.BLACKISTON C.WILLIAMS 2 14 $41 59 7G First run back from a spell (497 days)
2012 SOUTHERN SPEED L.MACDONALD & A.GLUYAS C.WILLIAMS 11 6 $4.20 57 5M 3rd SA Spring Stk-1st SA Penny Edition Stk
2013 FORETELLER C.WALLER C.NEWITT 5 9 $15 59 7G 8th Warwick Stk
2014 DISSIDENT P.MOODY B.MELHAM 9 6 $2.70f 58.5 4H 1st Memsie Stk
2015 FAWKNER R.HICKMOTT D.OLIVER 1 11 $4.80 59 8G First run back from a spell (312 days)
2016 PALENTINO D.WEIR M.ZAHRA 10 5 $9 58.5 4H 4th MRC Regal Roller-5th Memsie Stk
2017 HUMIDOR D.WEIR D.LANE 6 10 $17 59 5G 6th Lawrence Stk-8th Memsie Stk
2018 GRUNT M.PRICE D.OLIVER 12 6 $12 58.5 4H 5th Lawrence Stk-8th Memsie Stk
2019 GATTING D.MCAULIFFE MS J.KAH 6 8 $101 59 6G 2nd WA Strickland Stk-2nd Blmt 2200m Hcp-5th WA Idyllic Prince