Memsie Stakes

Memsie Stakes

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Memsie Stakes

Memsie Stakes winner: 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, LORD
Trainer: Ken Hilton
Jockey: Geoff Lane

Memsie Stakes:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • With prizemoney of 130 pounds, the first Memsie Stakes was conducted by the Victoria Amateur Turf Club at Caulfield racecourse on Saturday, September 2, 1899. The distance was eight furlongs, the race conducted at Weight-For-Age with allowances.

  • The distance was altered to nine furlongs the following year (1900) remaining at that distance until 1970. In 1971, the Club elected to shorten the race to 8 furlongs, then to 1600m in 1972 when metrics arrived. In 1980, the race was again reduced in trip to 1400m – the current distance. With Caulfield utilised as a military base during Word War II, the Memsie was conducted at Flemington from 1940 to 1944. The race was conducted at Sandown in 1984.

  • By 1930, the Memsie Stakes was worth 1,200 pounds and fifty years later (1980) was worth $25,000 and had been assigned Group 2 status when the Group Race Classification system was introduced the previous year. Upgraded to Group 1 status in 2013, the 2020 edition is worth $750,000.

 
 
   Milestones
  • 1900 – Dead Heat for First (Eiridsdale & Massinissa)

  • 1910 – First 3yo to score: Blairgour

  • 1922 – Eurythmic scores for the third consecutive year

  • 1936 – Dead Heat for First (Charles Fox and Valiant Chief)

  • 1939 – Shortest Priced Winner: Ajax (1/12f)

  • 1940 – Ajax scores for the third consecutive year

  • 1954 – Longest Priced Winner: Coppice (50/1)

  • 1961 – Lord scores for the fourth consecutive year

  • 1995 – Trainer Peter Hayes prepares 1-2-3 (Island Morn, Station Hand, Blevic)

 
   Trainers
  • 11 Wins: Jack Holt

  • 8 Wins: Ken Hilton

  • 5 Wins: Mark Whitty

  • 4 Wins: Bart Cummings, Colin Hayes, Frank Musgrave

  • 3 Wins: Phillip Heywood, David Price

 
  Jockeys
  • 5 Wins: Frank Dempsey, Jack Purtell, Bill Williamson

  • 4 Wins: Geoff Lane

  • 3 Wins: Harold Badger, Darren Gauci, Stan Ralph, Harry White

Memsie Stakes:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
1899 VENEDA J.H.DAVIS T.O'BRIEN 8 8.4 5H Unp Moondah Plate-1st Caul 5.5f Hcp
1900 EIRIDSDALE R.DOYLE E.PAYNE 9-2 9.4 6H First run back from a spell
1900 MASSINISSA I.FOULSHAM R.PIPER 7-4f 8.13 6G Unp Moondah Plate-5th Caul 7f Wltr-1st VRC 6f Hcp
1901 HYMETTUS P.HEYWOOD W.POWELL 6-4f 9.4 7H Unp Caul 6f Hcp-1st VRC 6f Hcp-1st Caul 8f Hcp
1902 SECLUSION J.WILSON JNR W.ARMSTRONG 7-4f 7.13 6M 1st Caul 9f Hcp-1st VRC 6f Hcp-1st Caul 8f Hcp
1903 BILLALI A.QUIN J.MASON 10 8.0 4H 1st Caul 9f Hcp
1904 WINGAROON W.HICKENBOTHAM B.CARSLAKE 4-5f 7.13 7G 1st Moondah Plate
1905 BOABDIL J.EWART W.TRUSCOTT 4-5f 9.0 4H First run back from a spell
1906 RETRENCHER E.CONNOLLY C.PRATT 7 8.8 6G 1st Caul 9f Hcp-Unp W/town 8f Hcp
1907 SUBTERRANEAN D.PRICE E.TURNER 7 8.11 6H 2nd Heatherlie Hcp
1908 PINK 'UN D.PRICE W.MINTER 7-2 8.11 6H 2nd Moondah Plate-6th VRC 6f Hcp
1909 KNOX M.WHITTY W.SOUTHEY 2f 9.4 6H 1st Williamstown 8f Hcp
1910 BLAIRGOUR R.BRENNAN G.ROSS 6-4f 7.4 3C Unp Caul 9f Hcp-3rd VRC 7f 3&4yo Hcp
1911 FLAITH W.HICKENBOTHAM W.SMART 4 7.3 3C 1st Caul 8f Hcp
1912 CAPTAIN WHITE M WHITTY J.ETTERSHANK 4 8.11 6H 1st Caul 9f Hcp
1913 UNCLE SAM M.WHITTY J.ETTERSHANK 3 9.4 5H First run back from a spell
1914 ALECONNER F.MUSGRAVE L.FISHER 3f 9.4 5H First run back from a spell
1915 TRAQUETTE P.HEYWOOD G.LAMBERT 10 9.2 4M First run back from a spell
1916 PRINCE BARDOLPH M.WHITTY W.BRADSHAW 33 9.1 5G First run back from a spell
1917 HARRIET GRAHAM M.WHITTY F.DEMPSEY 7 8.10 5M First run back from a spell
1918 EUSEBIUS C.WHEELER L.FRANKLIN 7 7.9 3C Unp Caul 8f Hcp-Unp Caul 9f Hcp
1919 ARTILLERYMAN P.HEYWOOD F.CLARKE 5 7.9 3C Unp VRC 6f Hcp-3rd Caul 6f Hcp
1920 EURYTHMIC J.HOLT F.DEMPSEY 20 9.7 4H First run back from a spell
1921 EURYTHMIC J.HOLT F.DEMPSEY 4-5f 9.11 5H First run back from a spell
1922 EURYTHMIC J.HOLT F.DEMPSEY 1-1f 9.11 6H First run back from a spell
1923 MAID OF THE MIST J.ANWIN C.BOYD 12 9.2 4M First run back from a spell
1924 ENGLEFIELD J.HOLT G.HARRISON 10 9.1 7G Unp Williamstown 6f Hcp
1925 HEROIC J.HOLT G.HARRISON 5-4f 9.7 4H 3rd Underwood Stk
1926 HEROIC J.HOLT H.CAIRNS 4-6f 9.11 5H 1st Underwood Stk
1927 ROYAL CHARTER J.HOLT R.LEWIS 7-2 9.8 6G 1st Underwood Stk
1928 GOTHIC L.ROBERTSON J.PIKE 9-10f 9.11 6H First run back from a spell
1929 HIGHLAND J.HOLT W.DUNCAN 3 9.8 8G 2nd Caul 9f Hcp-1st Underwood Stk
1930 WISE FORCE J.ACCOLA F.DEMPSEY 4 5 20 9.0 4H 2nd Underwood Stk
1931 PHAR LAP H.TELFORD J.PIKE 3 4 1-6f 9.8 5G 1st Underwood Stk
1932 HIGH BRAE J.HOLT W.DUNCAN 5 10 5-2f 9.0 4H 2nd Underwood Stk
1933 WALTZING LILY S.SMITH J.DANIELS 1 5 3 9.2 4M 1st VRC 6f Hcp-1st Caul 9f Hcp-2nd Underwood Stk
1934 WALTZING LILY H.LEEK A.REED 4 10 4 9.6 5M 7th Caul 6f Hcp-2nd Underwood Stk
1935 HALL MARK J.HOLT T.WEBSTER 1 6 9-4f 9.11 5H 2nd Underwood Stk
1936 CHARLES FOX D.PRICE A.BREASLEY 4 5 4 9.4 5H 1st MV 6f Hcp
1936 VALIANT CHIEF F.HOYSTED K.VOITRE 2 2 7-4f 9.7 4H 1st Moondah Plate-2nd Underwood Stk
1937 BLACK MAC E.MCNAUGHTON R.WILSON 6 5 9-2 9.1 6G 7th Moondah Plate-Unp Underwood Stk
1938 AJAX F.MUSGRAVE H.BADGER 3 3 1-4f 9.7 4H 1st Underwood Stk
1939 AJAX F.MUSGRAVE H.BADGER 2 3 1-12f 9.11 5H 1st Underwood Stk
1940 AJAX F.MUSGRAVE H.BADGER 1 1 2-9f 9.11 6H 1st Underwood Stk
1941 LUGANO M.CROSSEY H.OLSEN 9 6 12 7.9 3C Unp Underwood Stk
1942 DAVID INNIS W.BURKE R.HEATHER 5 2 15 9.1 6G 2nd Asct (Vic) 11f Hcp-2nd VRC 12f Hcp-Unp Asct (Vic) 11f Hcp
1943 SUN VALLEY F.HOYSTED J.PURTELL 2 12 5 9.4 6H First run back from a spell
1944 LAWRENCE L.ROBERTSON W.WILLIAMSON 11 11 1-1f 9.0 4H Unp Underwood Stk
1945 TRANQUIL STAR R.CAMERON V.HARTNEY 7 2 8 8.13 8M 7th Caul 7f Hcp
1946 NOBLE PRINCE J.HOLT W.WILLIAMSON 9 5 10 8.11 4G Unp MV 8f Hcp-2nd Mentone 6f Hcp
1947 ATTLEY W.CUTLER J.PURTELL 3 8 2f 9.4 5H First run back from a spell
1948 LUNGI R.SINCLAIR J.PURTELL 6 8 8 9.0 4H 8th VRC 6f Hcp
1949 COMIC COURT J.M.CUMMINGS J.PURTELL 6 5 10-9f 9.0 4H 1st MV 6f Highweight
1950 COMIC COURT J.M.CUMMINGS J.PURTELL 1 1 4-6f 9.4 5H 3rd VRC 6f Hcp
1951 ELLERSLIE K.HILTON S.RALPH 2 4 3 9.1 6G 4th Moondah Plate-2nd Liston Stk
1952 PESHAWAR P.QUINLAN W.WILLIAMSON 9 9 25 9.0 4H First run back from a spell (145 days)
1953 JOVIAL LAD S.O'BRIEM D.PATERSON 3 4 10 9.4 6H 1st Caul 8f Wltr-8th MV 8f Hcp
1954 COPPICE K.HILTON S.RALPH 6 5 50 9.1 5G 5th Liston Stk
1955 COPPICE K.HILTON S.RALPH 5 2 5 9.1 6G 3rd Caul 6f Hcp-2nd Liston Stk
1956 RISING FAST F.HOYSTED W.WILLIAMSON 1 3 11-4 9.1 7G 6th Liston Stk
1957 SYNTAX F.HOYSTED W.WILLIAMSON 6 5 4-6f 9.4 5H 1st Liston Stk
1958 LORD K.HILTON G.LANE 5 7 8-11f 9.0 4G 1st Caul 6f Hcp-1st Liston Stk
1959 LORD K.HILTON G.LANE 2 7 4-6f 9.4 5G 2nd Liston Stk
1960 LORD K.HILTON G.LANE 3 3 8-11f 9.4 6G 4th Liston Stk
1961 LORD K.HILTON B.WILSON 4 6 5-2 9.4 7G 8th Moondah Plate-8th Liston Stk
1962 WEBSTER C.WILSON J.WAKKER 8 10 8 9.4 7G 3rd Moondah Plate-1st MV 8f Hcp
1963 COPPELIUS B.COURTNEY G.LANE 10 9 2f 9.0 4G 3rd Caul 6f Hcp-8th Liston Stk
1964 FUTURE K.HILTON R.DAWKINS 5 2 5 9.0 4G 6th Moondah Plate-4th Liston Stk
1965 YANGTZE R.DINI P.CLARKEN 9 3 4 9.0 4H 1st V Pk 7f Hcp
1966 YANGTZE R.DINI J.JOHNSON 5 6 7-2 9.4 5H 1st V Pk 7f Hcp
1967 GREY SPIRIT W.MCNAB J.JOHNSON 10 6 16 7.12 3C 8th Liston Stk
1968 GALILEE J.B.CUMMINGS J.J.MILLER 4 1 4-9f 9.4 6H 3rd Liston Stk
1969 FILEUR C.S.HAYES J.STOCKER 3 8 13-8f 9.4 5G 4th Liston Stk
1970 AHJAY H.TAPPE G.CARSON 7 7 8 9.0 4G 1st NZ 7f Hcp-1st NZ 10f Hcp-1st Caul 6f Hcp
1971 CYRON T.J.HUGHES H.WHITE 3 3 14 9.3 7H 18th Sand 6f Hcp-5th Sand 8f Hcp
1972 LONGFELLA G.MURPHY B.GILDERS 7 7 4 50 3C 4th MV Freeway Stk
1973 ZAMBARI T.J.SMITH H.WHITE 7 9 11-4 58.5 6G 1st Premiere Stk-4th MV Freeway Stk-1st Liston Stk
1974 NANDALIE LASS J.MCCARTHY P.HYLAND 11 7 9 54.5 4M 5th Sand 1400m Hcp-1st Sand 2100m 3F Hcp-1st Caul 2400m Hcp (July 20)
1975 BATTLE SIGN T.MILLARD D.MESSINGHAM 8 6 5 50 3C 7th Sand 1200m Hcp-2nd Liston Stk
1976 PLUSH G.MURPHY A.TREVENA 4 3 11-4 58.5 5H 2nd Caul 1000m Hcp-3rd MV Freeway Stk-3rd Liston Stk
1977 WAVE KING J.HELY R.MCCARTHY 3 5 12 58.5 8G 2nd Caul 1200m Hcp-5th Liston Stk
1978 CREPELLOX J.MCGREAL A.WILLIAMS 3 8 6 58.5 5R 1st Sand 1000m Hcp-6th Liston Stk
1979 ARBRE CHENE P.CATHRO A.TREVENA 1 3 4 58.5 5G 1st NZ 1400m WFA-4th NZ 1400m Hcp
1980 TOLHURST J.HAWKES G.WILLETTS 12 7 7 57 4H 8th V Pk 1000m Hcp-9th MV Freeway Stk
1981 SILVER BOUNTY G.CARSON E.DIDHAM 4 6 3 57 4H 1st MV Freeway Stk
1982 MANIKATO R.E.HOYSTED G.WILLETTS 1 6 7-4f 58.5 7G 1st MV Freeway Stk
1983 RED TEMPO C.S.HAYES B.THOMSON 6 4 2 57 4H 1st VRC 1000m Hcp-2nd MV Freeway Stk
1984 KING DELAMERE J.MCGREAL R.J.SKELTON 8 11 5-2f 57 4H 1st Caul 1200m 3YO Hcp-1st Caul 1200m Hcp-2nd Liston Stk
1985 DELIGHTFUL BELLE C.S.HAYES D.GAUCI 9 4 5-2 54.5 4M 1st Sand 1000m Hcp
1986 DAZZLING DUKE A.CURTIS W.TRELOAR 2 10 3 58.5 6G 2nd Manikato Stk
1987 RUBITON P.BARNS H.WHITE 3 3 4-5f 57 4H 1st Manikato Stk
1988 RANCHO RULER G.MARCONI D.GAUCI 8 6 2f 57 4H 1st Chirnside Stk-1st Manikato Stk
1989 ALMURTAJAZ C.S.HAYES M.CLARKE 8 9 6 57 4H First run back from a spell (110 days)
1990 THE PHANTOM MURRAY BAKER G.COOKSLEY 3 12 12 58.5 5G First run back from a spell (173 days)
1991 REDELVA G.VARCOE N.WILSON 1 1 15-8f 58.5 8G 2nd Chirnside Stk-4th Manikato Stk
1992 NATURALISM D.L.FREEDMAN S.MARSHALL 8 10 6 57 4H 5th W Fm 1200m Hcp
1993 PALACE REIGN D.HAYES M.CLARKE 9 6 11-2 57 4H 2nd Sand 1200m Hcp
1994 BUNDY LAD R.HINTON S.MARSHALL 6 1 12 58.5 5G 2nd NZ 1200m Hcp-5th NZ 1400m Hcp-1st NZ Foxbridge Stk
1995 ISLAND MORN PETER HAYES P.KNUCKEY 1 8 8 58.5 5H 1st Chel 1350m Hcp
1996 SIR BOOM M.HUTCHINS J.PATTON 5 5 7 58.5 5G 1st VRC Winter Final-1st MV 1600m Hcp-5th Manikato Stk
1997 TARNPIR LANE CLIFF BROWN G.EADES 10 4 9-2 57 4H 6th Manikato Stk
1998 DANE RIPPER J.B.CUMMINGS D.OLIVER 12 2 5-2 55.5 5M 1st Manikato Stk
1999 SIR BOOM M.HUTCHINS G.HALL 4 9 7 58 8G 5th VRC Winter Final-8th MV 1600m Hcp-4th Manikato Stk
2000 SUNLINE T.MCKEE G.CHILDS 15 5 2-7f 55.5 5M 1st Manikato Stk
2001 SUNLINE T.MCKEE G.CHILDS 9 3 $1.80f 55.5 6M 2nd Manikato Stk
2002 MAGICAL MISS J.B.CUMMINGS S.ARNOLD 9 2 $7 55 4M 4th VRC Aurie's Star
2003 LE ZAGALETTA D.L.FREEDMAN B.PREBBLE 3 12 $5ef 58 8G 1st MV 1514m Hcp-1st VRC Winter Heat-2nd VRC Winter Final
2004 REGAL ROLLER C.MCDONALD M.FLAHERTY 2 5 $3.30f 58 5G 4th Bletchingly Stk-1st Liston Stk
2005 MAKYBE DIVA D.L.FREEDMAN S.KING 7 3 $7.50 55.5 7M First run back from a spell (118 days)
2006 EL SEGUNDO C.LITTLE D.GAUCI 5 6 $3.80f 58 5G 2nd VRC Aurie's Star
2007 MISS FINLAND D.HAYES C.WILLIAMS 13 3 $4.40 56 4M First run back from a spell (147 days)
2008 WEEKEND HUSSLER R.MCDONALD B.RAWILLER 9 5 $1.70f 58.5 4G 2nd Liston Stk
2009 MIC MAC G.EURELL D.NIKOLIC 11 4 $3.10f 58.5 4G 1st VRC Aurie's Star
2010 SO YOU THINK J.B.CUMMINGS S.ARNOLD 8 9 $6.50 58.5 4H First run back from a spell (294 days)
2011 KING'S ROSE P.MOODY L.NOLEN 13 11 $7.50 56.5 4M First run back from a spell (161 days)
2012 SINCERO S.FARLEY M.RODD 3 4 $3.60f 59 5G First run back from a spell (133 days)
2013 ATLANTIC JEWEL M.KAVANAGH M.RODD 14 7 $2.20f 57 5M First run back from a spell (490 days)
2014 DISSIDENT P.MOODY B.MELHAM 8 5 $12 58.5 4H First run back from a spell (140 days)
2015 BOBAN C.WALLER G.SCHOFIELD 3 4 $5.50f 59 6G First run back from a spell (84 days)
2016 BLACK HEART BART D.WEIR B.RAWILLER 2 4 $2f 59 6G First run back from a spell (77 days)
2017 VEGA MAGIC D. & B.HAYES & T.DABERNIG C.WILLIAMS 5 2 $2.25f 59 5G 1st MRC Regal Roller
2018 HUMIDOR D.WEIR D.LANE 4 3 $21 59 6G 8th MRC Lawrence Stk
2019 SCALES OF JUSTICE LINDSAY SMITH D.YENDALL 5 5 $3.70 59 7G 1st Bletchingly Stk-2nd SA Spring Stk