Group One Records > Mick Dittman

Mick Dittman

RANK #7

All-Time Australian Group One Wins - Jockeys

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS:

SNAPSHOT SUMMARY

   Wins
  • First G1: (age 20) July 8, 1972 – Doomben Cup over 11 furlongs at Doomben – Knee High, trained by J. (Jim) Griffiths
  • 50th G1: February 18, 1989 – Chipping Norton Stakes over 1600m at Warwick Farm – Flotilla, trained by J. (Jack) Denham
   Season
  • G1 Champion Rider: 1980-1981, 1984-1985, 1986-1987, 1988-1989
  • G1 Co-Champion Rider: 1982-1983, 1990-1991, 1992-1993
  • Best G1 Season: 1992-1993 (9 wins)
   Trainer
  • Tommy Smith (26 wins)
  • Jack Denham (7 wins)
  • David Hayes (6 wins)
   Horse
  • Bounding Away (6 wins)
  • Triscay (5 wins)
  • Alibhai, Research, Strawberry Road, Sydeston (4 wins)
   Race
  • AJC Oaks, Doomben Ten Thousand, Rosehill Guineas, Tancred Stakes (4 wins)
   Additional Notes
  • When Dittman rode his first Group 1 winner in 1972, there were a total of 53 Group 1 races during season 1971-1972. When Dittman retired in 2004, there were 65 Group 1 races conducted in Australia.
  • Dittman also rode a total 12 winners of races that have been subsequently upgraded to Group One status – these include the Storm Queen (3), Canterbury Stakes (2), Kingsford Smith Cup (2) and Warwick Stakes (2).

AUSTRALIAN GROUP ONE WINS:

ARCHIVE

No.YEARRACEHORSETRAINER
11972DOOMBEN CUPKNEE HIGHJ GRIFFITHS
21973DOOMBEN 10,000CRAIGOLAV MARKEY
31974BRISBANE CUPIGLOOT J SMITH
41976DOOMBEN CUPCHEYNE WALKT J SMITH
51976QUEENSLAND OAKSDENISE'S JOYT J SMITH
61976QUEENSLAND DERBYCHEYNE WALKT J SMITH
71977TANCRED STKSOUR CAVALIERH DAVIS
81978VRC OAKSSCOMELDN DAWSON
91980BLUE DIAMONDAARER E HOYSTED
101981NEWMARKET HCPELOUNDA BAYJ B CUMMINGS
111981VRC SIRES PRODUCEFULL ON ACESA ARMANASCO
121981ROSEHILL GUINEASDECK THE HALLSR MCGUINNESS
131981GOLDEN SLIPPERFULL ON ACESA ARMANASCO
141981AJC SIRES PRODUCEFULL ON ACESA ARMANASCO
151981DOOMBEN 10,000SOVEREIGN REDG MURPHY
161982CAULFIELD GUINEASGROSVENORG MURPHY
171982VRC DERBYGROSVENORG MURPHY
181982MELBOURNE CUPGURNER'S LANEG MURPHY
191983ROSEHILL GUINEASSTRAWBERRY ROADDOUG BOUGOURE
201983AJC DERBYSTRAWBERRY ROADDOUG BOUGOURE
211983QUEENSLAND DERBYSTRAWBERRY ROADDOUG BOUGOURE
221983COX PLATESTRAWBERRY ROADDOUG BOUGOURE
231984ROSEHILL GUINEASALIBHAIT J SMITH
241984CAULFIELD GUINEASRED ANCHORT J SMITH
251984CAULFIELD STAKESALIBHAIT J SMITH
261984COX PLATERED ANCHORT J SMITH
271984VRC DERBYRED ANCHORT J SMITH
281985RAWSON STKSALIBHAIT J SMITH
291985TANCRED STKSALIBHAIT J SMITH
301985DOOMBEN 10,000LORD BALLINAT J SMITH
311985THOUSAND GUINEASSHANKHILL LASST J SMITH
321985VRC SPRINT (CRAVEN A)LORD BALLINAT J SMITH
331985KARRAKATTA PLATEBLUE KRISTYG WAY
341986BLUE DIAMONDBOUNDING AWAYT J SMITH
351986GOLDEN SLIPPERBOUNDING AWAYT J SMITH
361986CHAMPAGNE STKSBOUNDING AWAYT J SMITH
371986FLIGHT STKSBOUNDING AWAYT J SMITH
381986CANTALA STAKESCHANTECLAIRT J SMITH
391987COOLMORE CLASSICBOUNDING AWAYT J SMITH
401987GEORGE RYDERCAMPAIGN KINGJ B CUMMINGS
411987AJC OAKSBOUNDING AWAYT J SMITH
421987ALL AGED STKSCAMPAIGN KINGJ B CUMMINGS
431987WA AUSTRALIAN DERBYALL ASHORET J SMITH
441988AJC SIRES PRODUCECOMELY GIRLT J SMITH
451988FLIGHT STKSRESEARCHC CONNERS
461988THE METROPOLITANNATSKIJ DENHAM
471988VRC OAKSRESEARCHC CONNERS
481988WA AUSTRALIAN DERBYWONDER DANCERT J SMITH
491989CHIPPING NORTONFLOTILLAJ DENHAM
501989AJC DERBYRESEARCHC CONNERS
511989AJC OAKSRESEARCHC CONNERS
521989WA AUSTRALIAN DERBYKEY DANCERT J SMITH
531990TANCRED STKSSYDESTONR E HOYSTED
541990QUEEN ELIZABETHSYDESTONR E HOYSTED
551990CHAMPAGNE STKSTRISCAYJ DENHAM
561990QUEENSLAND OAKSA LITTLE KISST J SMITH
571990FLIGHT STKSTRISCAYJ DENHAM
581990CAULFIELD STAKESSYDESTONR E HOYSTED
591990TOORAK HANDICAPRICOCHET ROSIEP MCGREGOR
601990CAULFIELD CUPSYDESTONR E HOYSTED
611991AUSTRALIAN GUINEASTRISCAYJ DENHAM
621991AJC OAKSTRISCAYJ DENHAM
631991QUEENSLAND OAKSTRISCAYJ DENHAM
641991GEORGE MAINPLANET RULERD HAYES
651992VRC SIRES PRODUCEKING MARAUDINGG MARCONI
661992ROSEHILL GUINEASNATURALISMD L FREEDMAN
671992GEORGE RYDERKINJITEN DOYLE
681992AJC DERBYNATURALISMD L FREEDMAN
691992EPSOM HCPKINJITEN DOYLE
701992THE METROPOLITANTE AKAU NICKG WATERHOUSE
711993NEWMARKET HCPPRIMACYD HAYES
721993AUSTRALIAN CUPVEANDERCROSSJ WHEELER
731993COOLMORE CLASSICSKATINGG ROGERSON
741993GOLDEN SLIPPERBINT MARSCAYD L FREEDMAN
751993TANCRED STKSKAAPTIVE EDITIONG ROGERSON
761993AJC OAKSMAHAYAG BEGG
771993SYDNEY CUPAZZAAMD HAYES
781994ORR STAKESPRIMACYD HAYES
791994FUTURITY STAKESPRIMACYD HAYES
801994VRC SIRES PRODUCEBLEVICD HAYES
811994J J ATKINSJUST A PRINTERR JOHNSON
821995LIGHTNING STKSMAHOGANYD L FREEDMAN
831995DOOMBEN 10,000CHIEF DE BEERSJ W CALDER
841995QUEENSLAND DERBYTURRIDUG FRAZER
851998J J ATKINSMOSSMANC CONNERS