Stradbroke Handicap

Stradbroke Handicap

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Stradbroke Handicap

1958 Stradbroke Handicap winner, the 2yo filly WIGGLE
Trainer: Ron Shirtliff.
Jockey: Bill Camer

Stradbroke Handicap:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • With prizemoney of 200 sovereigns, the first Stradbroke Handicap (six furlongs) was conducted on Saturday, May 24, 1890.
  • Known as St Leger Day, this was the opening day of the three-day Autumn Brisbane Cup meeting conducted by the Queensland Turf Club on the Eagle Farm racecourse.
  • In 1936, the Club moved the Cup fixture back to early May, with the 1936 Stradbroke being run on Saturday, May 2. Worth 700 pounds, the race was now being referred to as “Queensland’s Newmarket” and had been elevated above the St Leger, both in prestige and prizemoney.
  • With the military taking over the Eagle Farm racecourse from 1942 to 1945, the Stradbroke was not held, and in 1953, the race distance was amended from 6 furlongs to 7 furlongs.
  • The following year (1954), the Cup carnival was on the move again, now re-positioned in June to coincide with the Queen’s Birthday celebrations. The 1954 Stradbroke was worth 10,000 pounds.
  • From 1982 to 1988, the race was re-branded as the Elders Handicap, while the race was run over 1350m at Doomben in both 2015, 2017 & 2018.
 
 
   Milestones
  • 1895 – Babel established the weight carrying record of 10.12 (69kg) on a limit of 6.7 (41.5kg)
  • 1897 – Dead Heat for first occurred between The Scamp and Dalnair
  • 1925 – a record 28 horses contested the race
  • 1977 – Longest Priced Winner: Sir Wisp (100/1)
  • 1980 – three-year-old filly Ducatoon (trained by Adelaide-based Len Smith and ridden by Peter Cook) was first past the post but was subsequently disqualified after returning a positive swab
  • 1991 – Shortest Priced Winner: Rough Habit (6/4F)
 
 
  Multiple Winners
  • Black Piranha (2009/2010)
  • Rough Habit (1991/1992)
  • Daybreak Lover (1984/1986)
  • Lucky Ring (1949/1950)
  • Petrol Lager (1934/1935)
  • Highland (1925/1926)
  • Gold Tie (1918/1919)
  • Babel (1895/1896)
 
   Trainers
  • 6 Wins: Walter (“Watty”) Blacklock
  • 4 Wins: Bart Cummings, John Stone (Senior)
 
  Jockeys
  • 4 Wins: John (“Johno”) Stone (Junior)
  • 3 Wins: Bill Camer, Myles Connell, Darby McCarthy, George Moore

Stradbroke Handicap:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead Up Form Br. Range Br. Count Wgt Range Wgt Count A/S Range A/S Count
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead Up Form Br. Range Br. Count Wgt Range Wgt Count A/S Range A/S Count
1890 PYRRHUS W.CARNEY P.EDWARDS 10 6.12 4G 1 5 6.1 1 2C 3
1891 DAN O'CONNELL J.RUSSELL J.RUSSELL 5 8.5 3G 2 2 6.1 1 2F 3
1892 TALLBOY H.WALSH M.RYAN 3f 9.7 6G 3 5 6.7 3 3C 14
1893 ROSY DAWN J.STONE SNR J.CHAAFE 6 7.2 4G 4 5 7.0 1 3F 11
1894 STUDBOOK R.JOHNSON G.MURRAY 10 8.5 6G 5 3 7.1 3 3G 9
1895 BABEL W.BLACKLOCK A.COLLEY 3f 10.12 6G 6 3 7.1 1 4G 20
1896 BABEL W.BLACKLOCK A.COLLEY 2f 10.1 7G 7 5 7.1 1 4H 21
1897 DALNAIR T.TICKLE J.RUSSELL 5 9.5 4H 8 2 7.1 5 4M 5
1897 THE SCAMP K.MILLER W.OSBORNE 4f 9.12 4H 9 4 7.2 4 5G 12
1898 BOREAS II W.BLACKLOCK A.SCOTT 10 6.7 2C 10 1 7.4 1 5H 7
1899 SWEETHEART J.BLACKLOCK R.GOUGH 7 8.13 2F 11 2 7.5 4 6G 8
1900 PRINCE EDWARD G.BURGESS R.BRYANT 25 8.1 5G 12 4 7.6 3 6H 1
1901 GLENGARRY E.JOHNSON P.BYRNE 20 6.7 4G 13 6 7.7 1 6M 2
1902 BLUNDERER W.BLACKLOCK W.STEWART 2f 8.9 7G 14 4 7.8 1 7G 4
1903 FITZ GRAFTON J.MCGILL J.D'ARCY 7 6.7 2C 15 3 7.9 6 7M 1
1904 FORGE W.J.NOUD C.BOLTON 3 9.9 5G 16 3 8.0 2 0
1905 RUSCITY A.WILSON J.NERINE 20 6.13 7M 17 2 8.1 7
1906 DARELONG J.STONE SNR J.STONE JNR 7 7.12 6G 18 7 8.1 1
1907 JESSIE'S DREAM C.ROGHAN J.STONE JNR 12 7.13 3F 20 1 8.1 1
1908 SATISFAIRE J.STONE SNR M.HAYES 10 7.9 4M 26 1 8.1 3
1909 STORM KING J.STONE SNR J.STONE JNR 16 7.13 7G 0 8.3 2
1910 BRIGHT LADDIE W.BOOTH A.MCCRIMMON 6 8.13 3C 0 8.4 2
1911 LADY HOPE A.J.WILSON P.MAHER 14 7.9 3F 0 8.5 2
1912 PITTSWORTH GUN A.NOUD E.HEFFERNAN 6 9.13 4G 8.7 2
1913 LINE GUN J.STONE SNR J.STONE JNR 20 7.9 2F 8.8 2
1914 MALT MARK F.JOHNSON M.CONNELL 8 9.4 3C 8.9 6
1915 CAIRN WALLACE A.CARR M.CONNELL 8 7.13 4H 9.1 1
1916 AMBERDOWN W.WILSON M.CONNELL 3f 7.9 2C 9.1 1
1917 SYDNEY DAMSEL J.W.NOUD P.LAIRD 33 8.3 3F 9.1 1
1918 GOLD TIE W.BLACKLOCK A.DAVIS 20 7.6 3C 9.2 2
1919 GOLD TIE W.BLACKLOCK A.DAVIS 3f 8.8 4H 9.3 1
1920 SYCE LAD J.BOOTH C.PAGE 14 8.9 4H 9.4 3
1921 SYCEONELLE J.BOOTH A.WOOD 3f 8.9 3F 9.5 1
1922 LANEFFE J.KAHL W.HILL 9-2 8.3 3C 9.7 1
1923 LADY AURA G.NAILON J.PIKE 4 8.1 3F 9.9 1
1924 MOLLY CYRUS M.NAILON H.LAPPAN 20 8.8 6M 10.1 1
1925 HIGHLAND J.W.NOUD E.SIMMONS 16 8 3G 10.1 1
1926 HIGHLAND C.MCLOUGHLIN J.PIKE 9-2f 9.3 4G 45.5 1
1927 RUNNING GIRL H.REID A.SMITH 5-2f 7.11 4M 48.0 1
1928 SARLIND J.FISHER W.BRITNELL 25 7.2 4M 48.5 1
1929 I.O.U. J.GAHAN J.GORMAN 5ef 7 4G 49.0 1
1930 WILL YET H.REID A.GODDARD 9-4f 7.5 3G 49.5 3
1931 LADY LINDEN W.PLAYFORD A.SHARPE 4 7.1 3F 50.0 6
1932 CREDENCE J.MILLER A.GODDARD 12 8.1 5G 50.5 4
1933 SUN EAGLE W.TUCKER JNR T.SPENCER 12 7.7 5G 51.0 1
1934 PETROL LAGER V.KING J.CARMONT 6 7.6 5G 51.5 4
1935 PETROL LAGER V.KING M.MCCARTEN 2f 8.4 6G 52.0 1
1936 CAPRIS H.COOPER R.HEATHER 7ef 7.13 4M 52.5 2
1937 KING MERLIN J.DOUGLAS P.MORGAN 8 7.2 3G 53.0 3
1938 THURLES LAD C.DOYLE W.HILL 11-2 8.4 3G 53.5 3
1939 BAHWING W.BOUGOURE W.BRISCOE 8 7.1 5G 54.0 2
1940 HEROIC'S DOUBLE W.NEALE J.CONQUEST 8 7.5 4H 54.5 5
1941 HIGH RANK C.PILE R.MADDOCK 16 7.5 4H 55.0 5
1942 Race not Held 55.5 2
1943 Race not Held 56.0 1
1944 Race not Held 58.5 2
1945 Race not Held 0
1946 ABBEVILLE T.MCGRATH G.BOUGOURE 14 8.12 7G 0
1947 HEDUI C.SELLWOOD P.MORGAN 25 7.13 6G
1948 BALLYVISTA C.DOYLE N.STEPHENS 8 7.2 4G
1949 LUCKY RING N.CONQUEST R.CONQUEST 11-2 7.8 3C
1950 LUCKY RING N.CONQUEST R.CONQUEST 5 8.7 4G
1951 AQUA REGIS L.O'SULLIVAN G.MOORE 20 8 4H
1952 WEDBOROUGH J.DOUGLAS N.MCGROWDIE 25 7.1 4G
1953 SUNCUP R.ABBOTT G.PODMORE 16 18 14 7.9 3C 6th VRC 6f Hcp-3rd Rand 6f Hcp-1st Rand 6f Hcp
1954 KARENDI J.GREEN W.CAMER 1 2 3f 9.2 4G 1st Doncaster Hcp-2nd All Aged Stk-3rd Rand 6f Hcp
1955 PLATO H.COOPER N.BEST 2 3 14 8.9 5H 3rd W Fm 7f Hcp-10th Doncaster Hcp-13th Sydney Cup
1956 KNAVE M.MCCARTEN S.CURRAN 7 9 1-19 8.7 3C 7th Rand 6f Hcp-1st Rhil 6f Hcp
1957 KINGSTER J.GREEN A.MULLEY 1 1 6 9.4 4H 4th Doncaster Hcp-1st All Aged Stk-4th Rhil 7f Hcp
1958 WIGGLE R.SHIRTLIFF W.CAMER 14 4 12 7.5 2F 1st AJC Champagne Stk-1st Doom 7f 2YO Hcp-6th E Fm Lightning Hcp
1959 GREY GHOST J.BARKER N.SELLWOOD 4 7 5 8.13 4G 7th Cant 6f Hcp-2nd W Fm 6f Hcp-3rd E Fm Lightning Hcp
1960 WALLGAR T.DOYLE N.BIRRER 15 7 33 7.4 4G 1st Twba 6f Hcp-1st Twba 6f Hcp-1st E Fm Lightning Hcp
1961 PERSIAN LYRIC J.W.COOK G.MOORE 5 26 20 8.9 3C 1st Rand 12f Hcp-3rd Queen Elizabeth Stk-9th Rhil 6f Hcp
1962 KILSHERY T.J.SMITH G.MOORE 3 13 13-2 8.1 3G 5th Doncaster Hcp-1st All Aged Stk-2nd E Fm Lightning Hcp
1963 MULLALA A.SINCLAIR R.MCCARTHY 4 15 15 8.1 5G 7th Doom Newmarket-7th E Fm Lightning Hcp
1964 CELE'S IMAGE D.STEPHEN R.MCCARTHY 12 13 14 8.1 3F 2nd Rhil 6f Hcp-2nd Cant 6f Hcp-3rd Delaney Qlty
1965 WINFREUX C.WILSON W.A.SMITH 21 9 16 7.6 3G 1st MV 8f Wltr-2nd Caul 10f 3YO Hcp-1st E Fm 7f Wltr
1966 CASTANEA H.SAMPSON R.MCCARTHY 4 18 16 8.9 5H 2nd All Aged Stk-6th Rhil 6f Hcp-1st Rand 6f Hcp
1967 MISTER HUSH C.DOYLE L.ROWE 21 13 7 7.9 3G 1st E Fm 7f Trial Stk-1st E Fm 7f Hcp-3rd E Fm Lightning Hcp
1968 CABOCHON F.ALLOTTA D.LAKE 2 14 7-2f 9.1 4H 2nd All Aged Stk-3rd Rand 6f Hcp-1st E Fm 6f Hcp
1969 PRINCE MEDES H.F.BEST C.O'NEILL 12 2 7 8.1 4H 7th Doncaster Hcp-3rd Doom Newmarket-1st Bernborough Hcp
1970 DIVIDE AND RULE R.W.RODEN W.CAMER 4 15 5f 8.11 3C 4th Rand 6f Stk-1st Rand 7f Wltr-1st Rhil 5.5f Hcp
1971 RAJAH SAHIB T.J.HUGHES R.MALLYON 2 13 16 9.2 5H 2nd MV Alister Clark-1st Doncaster Hcp-1st V Pk Birthday Cup
1972 TRITON S.BROWN L.OLSEN 1 12 5-2f 9.4 4H 1st All Aged Stk-2nd W Fm 6f Hcp-3rd Delaney Qlty
1973 LUCKY CLOUD N.HIGGINS F.MARSLAND 18 5 12 45.5 4H 1st E Fm 1400m Trans Hcp-1st Doom 1350m Enc Hcp-2nd Delaney Qlty
1974 GO FUN P.MURRAY A.MULLEY 10 14 16 50.5 4H 1st Rand 1600m Hcp-6th W Fm 1200m Wltr-14th W Fm 1200m Hcp
1975 SPEDITO J.GRIFFITHS G.COOK 19 16 25 49 4H 12th E Fm Lightning Hcp-5th Doom 1350m Qlty-4th E Fm 1200m Hcp
1976 MANAWAPOI R.HINTON A.SCORSE 14 20 12 49.5 4H 1st Ncle Newmarket-3rd Rhil 1200m Hcp-5th E Fm 1200m Hcp
1977 SIR WISP A.MAZZAGLIA G.KILLEN 15 7 100 50 5H 6th Doom 1110m Hcp-8th E Fm Lightning Hcp-8th E Fm 1200m Hcp
1978 INNISFREE R.HALL G.HALL 12 11 20 50.5 6H 1st Doom 1200m Hcp-6th E Fm 1000m Hcp-3rd E Fm 1400m Hcp
1979 IMPOSING T.J.SMITH P.COOK 12 8 13-2 51.5 3C 20th Doncaster Hcp-1st Rand 1200m Wltr-1st E Fm 1400m Wltr
1980 BEMBOKA YACHT P.STAUNTON K.SMITH 17 1 20 50 3C 3rd Ncle Newmarket-1st G Cst 1200m Hcp-3rd QTC Cup
1981 WATNEY R.CHAPMAN R.HEFFERNAN 4 18 10 54.5 4H 18th Doncaster Hcp-1st All Aged Stk-2nd QTC Cup
1982 GREY RECEIVER R.THOMSEN N.VOIGT 2 17 16 54.5 5G 1st AJC The Galaxy-1st Ncle Newmarket-12th QTC Cup
1983 BRENLAINE G.ROGERSON G.DUFFY 9 14 8 51 4G 1st NZ 1400m LR-7th NZ Japan/NZ Trpy-3rd BTC Cup
1984 DAYBREAK LOVER J.DUKE G.PALMER 11 3 8 51.5 3C 5th Doom 1200m Qlty-2nd E Fm Lightning Hcp-3rd QTC Cup
1985 CANTERBURY BELLE D.KERR G.COOKSLEY 17 9 10 50 3F 1st NZ Easter Cup-2nd Qld Guineas-2nd Doomben Classic
1986 DAYBREAK LOVER J.DUKE M.KERR 2 6 11-2ef 55 5H 1st E Fm Lightning Hcp-2nd QTC Cup
1987 DANCING POET J.CALDER G.COOK 18 6 8 49.5 4G 1st E Fm 1200m Grad Hcp-1st Doom 1350m Hcp-1st E Fm 1400m Wltr
1988 CAMPAIGN KING J.B.CUMMINGS J.MARSHALL 1 5 9-2 58.5 5H 1st George Ryder Stk-2nd All Aged Stk-1st Doomben 10,000
1989 ROBIAN STEEL J.B.CUMMINGS J.MARSHALL 14 6 9 50.5 5G 4th BTC Cup-2nd Doomben 10,000-8th QTC Cup
1990 PLUSH EMBASSY N.KELLY G.MURPHY 14 11 9 51.5 4G 2nd Wangoom Hcp-4th SA Goodwood Hcp-1st Spear Chief Stk
1991 ROUGH HABIT J.WHEELER J.CASSIDY 2 14 6-4f 55 4G 1st NZ Regency Stk-1st Byrne Hart Stk-1st Hollindale Cup
1992 ROUGH HABIT J.WHEELER J.CASSIDY 1 18 11 58.5 5G 1st All Aged Stk-2nd Doomben 10,000-1st Hollindale Cup
1993 NEVER UNDERCHARGE J.B.CUMMINGS S.KING 17 18 7-2f 50 3C 1st Sand 1200m 3CG Hcp-1st Caul 1400m 3CG Hcp-1st Euclase Classic
1994 ALL OUR MOB B.GUY K.MOSES 4 3 7f 55 4G 3rd BTC Cup-2nd Doomben 10,000-2nd BTC Sprint
1995 ROUSLAN J.MORISH G.PALMER 11 1 10 51.5 4G 4th BTC Cup-7th Doomben 10,000-5th BTC Sprint
1996 DANASINGA D.L.FREEDMAN S.KING 3 12 16 54.5 4H 2nd Doncaster Hcp-4th AJC Queen Elizabeth-9th Hollindale Cup
1997 DANE RIPPER J.B.CUMMINGS C.MUNCE 14 9 16 50 3F 1st Rhil 1300m FM Hcp-3rd STC Civic Hcp-3rd Doom 1350m FM Hcp
1998 TOLEDO R.CAMERON B.YORK 13 10 14 52 4G 15th The Galaxy-1st SA McKay Stk-5th SA Goodwood Hcp
1999 ADAM R.BROCK J.BYRNE 3 7 11-2f 53 4H 3rd All Aged Stk-2nd Doomben 10,000-3rd BTC Sprint
2000 LANDSIGHTING N.MAYFIELD-SMITH C.MUNCE 17 4 9 49.5 4G 6th Hall Mark Stk-3rd Doom 1200m 2MW-LY Hcp-1st Dr J/Power Stk
2001 CRAWL J.HAWKES D.GAUCI 5 4 $13 53.5 4G 1st Ncle Newmarket-3rd George Ryder Stk-4th Doncaster Hcp
2002 SHOW A HEART B.MILLER D.NIKOLIC 2 18 $11 56 4H 2nd MV William Reid Stk-10th BTC Cup-2nd Doomben 10,000
2003 PRIVATE STEER J.O'SHEA G.BOSS 19 1 $3.40f 48 3F 1st P J Bell Stk-1st James Carr Stk-2nd Doomben 10,000
2004 THORN PARK R.THOMSEN D.NIKOLIC 8 4 $5.50ef 54 4H 6th T J Smith Stk-1st BTC Cup-4th Doomben 10,000
2005 ST BASIL B.LAMING M.CAHILL 11 17 $9.50 53 7G 2nd Doom 1110m Hcp-2nd BTC Cup-7th Doomben 10,000
2006 LA MONTAGNA B.BALDWIN C.NEWITT 20 18 $11 48.5 3F 4th Silk Stocking-1st BTC 3YO Classic-8th Doomben 10,000
2007 SNIPER'S BULLET T.BARTLEY C.WILLIAMS 20 12 $6.50 50 3G 2nd Gunsynd Classic
2008 MR BARITONE M.MORONEY S.MURPHY 15 7 $31 53.5 6G 5th P Min Cup-4th BTC Sprint-3rd E/Williams Hcp
2009 BLACK PIRANHA C.KARAKATSANIS T.ANGLAND 5 4 $4f 55 5G 2nd George Ryder Stk-2nd Doncaster Hcp-2nd Doomben 10,000
2010 BLACK PIRANHA C.KARAKATSANIS N.RAWILLER 2 12 $21 55.5 6G 12th Doncaster Hcp-8th Scone 1100m Qlty-4th Doomben 10,000
2011 SINCERO S.FARLEY J.TAYLOR 18 3 $7.50 50.5 3G 1st Gosford Gneas-1st Scone Inglis 3YO-11th QTC Cup
2012 MID SUMMER MUSIC P.MOODY L.NOLEN 14 5 $31 53.5 6M 2nd Sapphire Stk-2nd P Min Cup-9th Doomben 10,000
2013 LINTON J.SADLER N.HALL 6 16 $26 54.5 6G 5th MV William Reid Stk-1st SA City of Adelaide-1st SA Lee Stk
2014 RIVER LAD MS N.MCCALL D.OLIVER 7 15 $31 55 6G 7th Victory Stk-1st BRC Sprint
2015 SRIKANDI C.MAHER K.MCEVOY 14 1 $12 53 4M 1st Victory Stk-8th BTC Cup-6th Doomben 10,000
2016 UNDER THE LOUVRE R.SMERDON D.DUNN 7 13 $11 54.5 5H 3rd MRC Bel Esprit Stk-2nd The Goodwood
2017 IMPENDING D.BEADMAN C.BROWN 16 13 $20 52.5 3C 3rd Star Kingdom-3rd Arrowfield Stk-4th Kingsford Smith
2018 SANTA ANA LANE A.FREEDMAN B.MELHAM 2 3 $14 55.5 5G 10th MRC Bel Esprit-3rd SA McKay Stk-1st The Goodwood
2019 TREKKING JAMES CUMMINGS K.MCEVOY 5 8 $7f 54 4G 1st Hall Mark Stk-1st Luskin Star Stk-3rd Kingsford Smith
2020 TYZONE T. & T.EDMONDS R.FRADD 6 16 $14 52.5 6G 7th Hall Mark Stk-7th BRC Sprint-5th Victory Stk