Group One Records > Stradbroke Handicap

Stradbroke Handicap

1958 Stradbroke Handicap winner, the 2yo filly WIGGLE
Trainer: Ron Shirtliff.  Jockey: Bill Camer

Stradbroke Handicap:

SNAPSHOT SUMMARY

   Race
  • With prizemoney of 200 sovereigns, the first Stradbroke Handicap (six furlongs) was conducted on Saturday, May 24, 1890.
  • Known as St Leger Day, this was the opening day of the three-day Autumn Brisbane Cup meeting conducted by the Queensland Turf Club on the Eagle Farm racecourse.
  • In 1936, the Club moved the Cup fixture back to early May, with the 1936 Stradbroke being run on Saturday, May 2. Worth 700 pounds, the race was now being referred to as “Queensland’s Newmarket” and had been elevated above the St Leger, both in prestige and prizemoney.
  • With the military taking over the Eagle Farm racecourse from 1942 to 1945, the Stradbroke was not held, and in 1953, the race distance was amended from 6 furlongs to 7 furlongs.
  • The following year (1954), the Cup carnival was on the move again, now re-positioned in June to coincide with the Queen’s Birthday celebrations. The 1954 Stradbroke was worth 10,000 pounds.
  • From 1982 to 1988, the race was re-branded as the Elders Handicap, while the race was run over 1350m at Doomben in both 2015 and 2017.
   Milestones
  • 1895 – Babel established the weight carrying record of 10.12 (69kg) on a limit of 6.7 (41.5kg)
  • 1897 – Dead Heat for first occurred between The Scamp and Dalnair
  • 1925 – a record 28 horses contested the race
  • 1977 – Longest Priced Winner: Sir Wisp (100/1)
  • 1980 – three-year-old filly Ducatoon (trained by Adelaide-based Len Smith and ridden by Peter Cook) was first past the post but was subsequently disqualified after returning a positive swab
  • 1991 – Shortest Priced Winner: Rough Habit (6/4F)
   Multiple Winners
  • Black Piranha (2009/2010)
  • Rough Habit (1991/1992)
  • Daybreak Lover (1984/1986)
  • Lucky Ring (1949/1950)
  • Petrol Lager (1934/1935)
  • Highland (1925/1926)
  • Gold Tie (1918/1919)
  • Babel (1895/1896)
   Trainers
  • 6 Wins: Walter (“Watty”) Blacklock
  • 4 Wins: Bart Cummings, John Stone (Senior)
   Jockeys
  • 4 Wins: John (“Johno”) Stone (Junior)
  • 3 Wins: Bill Camer, Myles Connell, Darby McCarthy, George Moore

Stradbroke Handicap:

ARCHIVE

YearWinnerTrainerJockeyNo.Br.SPWgtA/SLead Up Form
1890PYRRHUSW.CARNEYP.EDWARDS106.124G
1891DAN O'CONNELLJ.RUSSELLJ.RUSSELL58.53G
1892TALLBOYH.WALSHM.RYAN3f9.76G
1893ROSY DAWNJ.STONE SNRJ.CHAAFE67.24G
1894STUDBOOKR.JOHNSONG.MURRAY108.56G
1895BABELW.BLACKLOCKA.COLLEY3f10.126G
1896BABELW.BLACKLOCKA.COLLEY2f10.107G
1897*DALNAIRT.TICKLEJ.RUSSELL59.54H
1897*THE SCAMPK.MILLERW.OSBORNE4f9.124H
1898BOREAS IIW.BLACKLOCKA.SCOTT106.72C
1899SWEETHEARTJ.BLACKLOCKR.GOUGH78.132F
1900PRINCE EDWARDG.BURGESSR.BRYANT258.105G
1901GLENGARRYE.JOHNSONP.BYRNE206.74G
1902BLUNDERERW.BLACKLOCKW.STEWART2f8.97G
1903FITZ GRAFTONJ.MCGILLJ.D'ARCY76.72C
1904FORGEW.J.NOUDC.BOLTON39.95G
1905RUSCITYA.WILSONJ.NERINE206.137M
1906DARELONGJ.STONE SNRJ.STONE JNR77.126G
1907JESSIE'S DREAMC.ROGHANJ.STONE JNR127.133F
1908SATISFAIREJ.STONE SNRM.HAYES107.94M
1909STORM KINGJ.STONE SNRJ.STONE JNR167.137G
1910BRIGHT LADDIEW.BOOTHA.MCCRIMMON68.133C
1911LADY HOPEA.J.WILSONP.MAHER147.93F
1912PITTSWORTH GUNA.NOUDE.HEFFERNAN69.134G
1913LINE GUNJ.STONE SNRJ.STONE JNR207.92F
1914MALT MARKF.JOHNSONM.CONNELL89.43C
1915CAIRN WALLACEA.CARRM.CONNELL87.134H
1916AMBERDOWNW.WILSONM.CONNELL3f7.92C
1917SYDNEY DAMSELJ.W.NOUDP.LAIRD338.33F
1918GOLD TIEW.BLACKLOCKA.DAVIS207.63C
1919GOLD TIEW.BLACKLOCKA.DAVIS3f8.84H
1920SYCE LADJ.BOOTHC.PAGE148.94H
1921SYCEONELLEJ.BOOTHA.WOOD3f8.93F
1922LANEFFEJ.KAHLW.HILL9-28.33C
1923LADY AURAG.NAILONJ.PIKE48.103F
1924MOLLY CYRUSM.NAILONH.LAPPAN208.86M
1925HIGHLANDJ.W.NOUDE.SIMMONS168.03G
1926HIGHLANDC.MCLOUGHLINJ.PIKE9-2f9.34G
1927RUNNING GIRLH.REIDA.SMITH5-2f7.114M
1928SARLINDJ.FISHERW.BRITNELL257.24M
1929I.O.U.J.GAHANJ.GORMAN5ef7.04G
1930WILL YETH.REIDA.GODDARD9-4f7.53G
1931LADY LINDENW.PLAYFORDA.SHARPE47.103F
1932CREDENCEJ.MILLERA.GODDARD128.105G
1933SUN EAGLEW.TUCKER JNRT.SPENCER127.75G
1934PETROL LAGERV.KINGJ.CARMONT67.65G
1935PETROL LAGERV.KINGM.MCCARTEN2f8.46G
1936CAPRISH.COOPERR.HEATHER7ef7.134M
1937KING MERLINJ.DOUGLASP.MORGAN87.23G
1938THURLES LADC.DOYLEW.HILL11-28.43G
1939BAHWINGW.BOUGOUREW.BRISCOE87.105G
1940HEROIC'S DOUBLEW.NEALEJ.CONQUEST87.54H
1941HIGH RANKC.PILER.MADDOCK167.54H
1942Race not Held
1943Race not Held
1944 Race not Held
1945Race not Held
1946ABBEVILLET.MCGRATHG.BOUGOURE148.127G
1947HEDUIC.SELLWOODP.MORGAN257.136G
1948BALLYVISTAC.DOYLEN.STEPHENS87.24G
1949LUCKY RINGN.CONQUESTR.CONQUEST11-27.83C
1950LUCKY RINGN.CONQUESTR.CONQUEST58.74G
1951AQUA REGISL.O'SULLIVANG.MOORE208.04H
1952WEDBOROUGHJ.DOUGLASN.MCGROWDIE257.14G
1953SUNCUPR.ABBOTTG.PODMORE1618147.93C6th VRC 6f Hcp-3rd Rand 6f Hcp-1st Rand 6f Hcp
1954KARENDIJ.GREENW.CAMER123f9.24G1st Doncaster Hcp-2nd All Aged Stk-3rd Rand 6f Hcp
1955PLATOH.COOPERN.BEST23148.95H3rd W Fm 7f Hcp-10th Doncaster Hcp-13th Sydney Cup
1956KNAVEM.MCCARTENS.CURRAN79208.73C7th Rand 6f Hcp-1st Rhil 6f Hcp
1957KINGSTERJ.GREENA.MULLEY1169.44H4th Doncaster Hcp-1st All Aged Stk-4th Rhil 7f Hcp
1958WIGGLER.SHIRTLIFFW.CAMER144127.52F1st AJC Champagne Stk-1st Doom 7f 2YO Hcp-6th E Fm Lightning Hcp
1959GREY GHOSTJ.BARKERN.SELLWOOD4758.134G7th Cant 6f Hcp-2nd W Fm 6f Hcp-3rd E Fm Lightning Hcp
1960WALLGART.DOYLEN.BIRRER157337.44G1st Twba 6f Hcp-1st Twba 6f Hcp-1st E Fm Lightning Hcp
1961PERSIAN LYRICJ.W.COOKG.MOORE526208.93C1st Rand 12f Hcp-3rd Queen Elizabeth Stk-9th Rhil 6f Hcp
1962KILSHERYT.J.SMITHG.MOORE31313-28.103G5th Doncaster Hcp-1st All Aged Stk-2nd E Fm Lightning Hcp
1963MULLALAA.SINCLAIRR.MCCARTHY415158.105G7th Doom Newmarket-7th E Fm Lightning Hcp
1964CELE'S IMAGED.STEPHENR.MCCARTHY1213148.13F2nd Rhil 6f Hcp-2nd Cant 6f Hcp-3rd Delaney Qlty
1965WINFREUXC.WILSONW.A.SMITH219167.63G1st MV 8f Wltr-2nd Caul 10f 3YO Hcp-1st E Fm 7f Wltr
1966CASTANEAH.SAMPSONR.MCCARTHY418168.95H2nd All Aged Stk-6th Rhil 6f Hcp-1st Rand 6f Hcp
1967MISTER HUSHC.DOYLEL.ROWE211377.93G1st E Fm 7f Trial Stk-1st E Fm 7f Hcp-3rd E Fm Lightning Hcp
1968CABOCHONF.ALLOTTAD.LAKE2147-2f9.14H2nd All Aged Stk-3rd Rand 6f Hcp-1st E Fm 6f Hcp
1969PRINCE MEDESH.F.BESTC.O'NEILL12378.14H7th Doncaster Hcp-3rd Doom Newmarket-1st Bernborough Hcp
1970DIVIDE AND RULER.W.RODENW.CAMER4155f8.113C4th Rand 6f Stk-1st Rand 7f Wltr-1st Rhil 5.5f Hcp
1971RAJAH SAHIBT.J.HUGHESR.MALLYON213169.25H2nd MV Alister Clark-1st Doncaster Hcp-1st V Pk Birthday Cup
1972TRITONS.BROWNL.OLSEN1125-2f9.44H1st All Aged Stk-2nd W Fm 6f Hcp-3rd Delaney Qlty
1973LUCKY CLOUDN.HIGGINSF.MARSLAND1851245.54H1st E Fm 1400m Trans Hcp-1st Doom 1350m Enc Hcp-2nd Delaney Qlty
1974GO FUNP.MURRAYA.MULLEY10141650.54H1st Rand 1600m Hcp-6th W Fm 1200m Wltr-14th W Fm 1200m Hcp
1975SPEDITOJ.GRIFFITHSG.COOK191625494H12th E Fm Lightning Hcp-5th Doom 1350m Qlty-4th E Fm 1200m Hcp
1976MANAWAPOIR.HINTONA.SCORSE14201249.54H1st Ncle Newmarket-3rd Rhil 1200m Hcp-5th E Fm 1200m Hcp
1977SIR WISPA.MAZZAGLIAG.KILLEN158100505H6th Doom 1110m Hcp-8th E Fm Lightning Hcp-8th E Fm 1200m Hcp
1978INNISFREER.HALLG.HALL12112050.56H1st Doom 1200m Hcp-6th E Fm 1000m Hcp-3rd E Fm 1400m Hcp
1979IMPOSINGT.J.SMITHP.COOK12813-251.53C20th Doncaster Hcp-1st Rand 1200m Wltr-1st E Fm 1400m Wltr
1980*BEMBOKA YACHTP.STAUNTONK.SMITH17120503C3rd Ncle Newmarket-1st G Cst 1200m Hcp-3rd QTC Cup
1981WATNEYR.CHAPMANR.HEFFERNAN4181054.54H18th Doncaster Hcp-1st All Aged Stk-2nd QTC Cup
1982GREY RECEIVERR.THOMSENN.VOIGT2171654.55G1st AJC The Galaxy-1st Ncle Newmarket-12th QTC Cup
1983BRENLAINEG.ROGERSONG.DUFFY9148514G1st NZ 1400m LR-7th NZ Japan/NZ Trpy-3rd BTC Cup
1984DAYBREAK LOVERJ.DUKEG.PALMER113851.53C5th Doom 1200m Qlty-2nd E Fm Lightning Hcp-3rd QTC Cup
1985CANTERBURY BELLED.KERRG.COOKSLEY17910503F1st NZ Easter Cup-2nd Qld Guineas-2nd Doomben Classic
1986DAYBREAK LOVERJ.DUKEM.KERR2611-2ef555H1st E Fm Lightning Hcp-2nd QTC Cup
1987DANCING POETJ.CALDERG.COOK186849.54G1st E Fm 1200m Grad Hcp-1st Doom 1350m Hcp-1st E Fm 1400m Wltr
1988CAMPAIGN KINGJ.B.CUMMINGSJ.MARSHALL159-258.55H1st George Ryder Stk-2nd All Aged Stk-1st Doomben 10,000
1989ROBIAN STEELJ.B.CUMMINGSJ.MARSHALL146950.55G4th BTC Cup-2nd Doomben 10,000-8th QTC Cup
1990PLUSH EMBASSYN.KELLYG.MURPHY1411951.54G2nd Wangoom Hcp-4th SA Goodwood Hcp-1st Spear Chief Stk
1991ROUGH HABITJ.WHEELERJ.CASSIDY2146-4f554G1st NZ Regency Stk-1st Byrne Hart Stk-1st Hollindale Cup
1992ROUGH HABITJ.WHEELERJ.CASSIDY1181158.55G1st All Aged Stk-2nd Doomben 10,000-1st Hollindale Cup
1993NEVER UNDERCHARGEJ.B.CUMMINGSS.KING17187-2f503C1st Sand 1200m 3CG Hcp-1st Caul 1400m 3CG Hcp-1st Euclase Classic
1994ALL OUR MOBB.GUYK.MOSES437f554G3rd BTC Cup-2nd Doomben 10,000-2nd BTC Sprint
1995ROUSLANJ.MORISHG.PALMER1111051.54G4th BTC Cup-7th Doomben 10,000-5th BTC Sprint
1996DANASINGAD.L.FREEDMANS.KING3121654.54H2nd Doncaster Hcp-4th AJC Queen Elizabeth-9th Hollindale Cup
1997DANE RIPPERJ.B.CUMMINGSC.MUNCE14916503F1st Rhil 1300m FM Hcp-3rd STC Civic Hcp-3rd Doom 1350m FM Hcp
1998TOLEDOR.CAMERONB.YORK131014524G15th The Galaxy-1st SA McKay Stk-5th SA Goodwood Hcp
1999ADAMR.BROCKJ.BYRNE3711-2f534H3rd All Aged Stk-2nd Doomben 10,000-3rd BTC Sprint
2000LANDSIGHTINGN.MAYFIELD-SMITHC.MUNCE174949.54G6th Hall Mark Stk-3rd Doom 1200m 2MW-LY Hcp-1st Dr J/Power Stk
2001CRAWLJ.HAWKESD.GAUCI54$1353.54G1st Ncle Newmarket-3rd George Ryder Stk-4th Doncaster Hcp
2002SHOW A HEARTB.MILLERD.NIKOLIC218$11564H2nd MV William Reid Stk-10th BTC Cup-2nd Doomben 10,000
2003PRIVATE STEERJ.O'SHEAG.BOSS191$3.40f483F1st P J Bell Stk-1st James Carr Stk-2nd Doomben 10,000
2004THORN PARKR.THOMSEND.NIKOLIC84$5.50ef544H6th T J Smith Stk-1st BTC Cup-4th Doomben 10,000
2005ST BASILB.LAMINGM.CAHILL1117$9.50537G2nd Doom 1110m Hcp-2nd BTC Cup-7th Doomben 10,000
2006LA MONTAGNAB.BALDWINC.NEWITT2018$1148.53F4th Silk Stocking-1st BTC 3YO Classic-8th Doomben 10,000
2007SNIPER'S BULLETT.BARTLEYC.WILLIAMS2012$6.50503G2nd Gunsynd Classic
2008MR BARITONEM.MORONEYS.MURPHY157$3153.56G5th P Min Cup-4th BTC Sprint-3rd E/Williams Hcp
2009BLACK PIRANHAC.KARAKATSANIST.ANGLAND54$4f555G2nd George Ryder Stk-2nd Doncaster Hcp-2nd Doomben 10,000
2010BLACK PIRANHAC.KARAKATSANISN.RAWILLER212$2155.56G12th Doncaster Hcp-8th Scone 1100m Qlty-4th Doomben 10,000
2011SINCEROS.FARLEYJ.TAYLOR183$7.5050.53G1st Gosford Gneas-1st Scone Inglis 3YO-11th QTC Cup
2012MID SUMMER MUSICP.MOODYL.NOLEN145$3153.56M2nd Sapphire Stk-2nd P Min Cup-9th Doomben 10,000
2013LINTONJ.SADLERN.HALL616$2654.56G5th MV William Reid Stk-1st SA City of Adelaide-1st SA Lee Stk
2014RIVER LADMS N.MCCALLD.OLIVER715$31556G7th Victory Stk-1st BRC Sprint
2015SRIKANDIC.MAHERK.MCEVOY141$12534M1st Victory Stk-8th BTC Cup-6th Doomben 10,000
2016UNDER THE LOUVRER.SMERDOND.DUNN713$1154.55H3rd MRC Bel Esprit Stk-2nd The Goodwood
2017IMPENDINGD.BEADMANC.BROWN1613$2052.53C3rd Star Kingdom-3rd Arrowfield Stk-4th Kingsford Smith