Turnbull Stakes

Turnbull Stakes

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Turnbull Stakes

1987 & 1988 Turnbull Stakes winner, VO ROGUE
Trainer: Vic Rail
Jockey: Cyril Small

Turnbull Stakes:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • The Victoria Racing Club staged the first Turnbull Stakes on Saturday, October 2, 1948 at their famous Flemington racetrack. Conducted over the distance of 12 furlongs, the race conditions were Weight-For-Age with penalties and allowances.

  • The penalties & allowances structure was abandoned in 1964, then in 1971 was re-instated when the race was confined to four-year-olds only. The distance was also reduced to 10 furlongs, converting to 2000m with metrics introduced in 1972. From 1981 to 1983, five-year-olds were permitted to compete, then in 1984, the race was opened up to all horses aged four and upwards.

  • Assigned Group 2 status in the 1979 Classifications, the Turnbull became Group 1 in 2006.

  • Race prizemoney for the first edition (1948) was 2,000 pounds and by 1980 had grown to $25,000. It has steadily increased in the four decades since with the race worth $500,000 in 2020.

 
 
   Milestones
  • 1950 – First dual winner: Comic Court (also won in 1949)

  • 1956 – First mare to score: Pushover

  • 1962 – Highest Weighted Winner: Aquanita (9.13)

  • 1994 – Protest Upheld: Redding (second) against Paris Lane (first)

  • 1995 – Longest Priced Winner: All Our Mob (33/1)

  • 2018 – Shortest Priced Winner: Winx ($1.10f)

 

 
   Trainers
  • 6 Wins: Lee Freedman

  • 4 Wins: Bart Cummings, Colin Hayes, Chris Waller

 
 
  Jockeys
  • 4 Wins: Roy Higgins, Harry White

  • 3 Wins: Hugh Bowman, Greg Childs, Steven King, Bill Williamson

Turnbull Stakes:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
1948 BEAU GEM G.JESSER R.HEATHER 2 1 9-2 9.7 4H 2nd SA Chel 8.5f Qlty-2nd Craiglee Stk
1949 COMIC COURT J.M.CUMMINGS J.PURTELL 3 2 1-4f 9.7 4H 1st MV 6f Hwgt-1st Memsie Stk-1st Craiglee Stk
1950 COMIC COURT J.M.CUMMINGS J.PURTELL 3 4 6-4f 9.12 5H 1st Memsie Stk-2nd Craiglee Stk-2nd Underwood Stk
1951 MORSE CODE L.ROBERTSON R.HEATHER 5 1 20 9.2 5G 9th Memsie Stk
1952 ALDERSHOT A.MACDONALD W.STOCKER 4 4 11-2 9.5 5H 1st SA Lord Mayors Mile-3rd Caul 12f Hcp
1953 PETROGRAD J.MULCAHY S.RALPH 6 6 7-2 9.0 4H 2nd Heatherlie Hcp-4th Underwood Stk
1954 RISING FAST I.TUCKER W.WILLIAMSON 1 7 5-2f 9.9 5G 4th Memsie Stk-1st Feehan Stk-2nd Underwood Stk
1955 REDCRAZE S.BROWN V.SELLARS 3 3 7-2 9.9 5G 2nd Craiglee Stk-2nd MV 10f Qlty Hcp-4th Underwood Stk
1956 PUSHOVER J.LEWIS N.POWELL 10 9 6 9.1 6M 15th Caul 8f Wltr-3rd Craiglee Stk
1957 SYNTAX F.HOYSTED W.WILLIAMSON 2 2 4-7f 9.12 5H 1st Liston Stk-1st Memsie Stk-1st Underwood Stk
1958 PANDIE SUN C.S.HAYES R.HUTCHINSON 3 1 3 9.6 6H 4th V Pk 7f Hcp-4th SA 9f Quality-4th Underwood Stk
1959 MAC A.MUNRO F.TREEN 4 8 9-2 9.5 5G 2nd Feehan Stk-3rd Underwood Stk
1960 AIRCRAFT P.WADHAM W.WILLIAMSON 5 4 6 9.6 6G 2nd VRC 10f Hwgt-12th MV 10f Hcp-6th Underwood Stk
1961 BLUE LODGE D.MCINNES C.MCLAUGHLAN 3 1 9-2 9.7 4H 15th Feehan Stk-4th Underwood Stk
1962 AQUANITA R.SHAW F.MOORE 1 4 7-2f 9.13 6G 4th Memsie Stk-1st Craiglee Stk-1st Underwood Stk
1963 SOMETIME L.PATTERSON W.PYERS 1 2 7-2 9.12 5G 3rd Memsie Stk-1st Feehan Stk-2nd Underwood Stk
1964 SIR DANE R.SHAW R.HIGGINS 9 1 9-10f 9.0 4G 2nd Memsie Stk-1st Craiglee Stk-3rd Underwood Stk
1965 CRAFTSMAN A.R.WHITE P.HYLAND 5 10 5-4f 9.5 5H 3rd Memsie Stk-4th Craiglee Stk-2nd Underwood Stk
1966 TOBIN BRONZE H.G.HEAGNEY J.JOHNSON 5 1 2-7f 9.0 4H 1st Liston Stk-1st Craiglee Stk-1st Underwood Stk
1967 STELLAR BELLE I.TUCKER G.LANE 6 4 6-4f 8.9 4M 3rd Memsie Stk-1st Craiglee Stk-2nd Underwood Stk
1968 GALILEE J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 3 1 2-9f 9.6 6H 3rd Liston Stk-1st Memsie Stk-3rd Craiglee Stk
1969 FILEUR C.S.HAYES J.J.MILLER 5 6 9-4 9.5 5G 4th Liston Stk-1st Memsie Stk-2nd Underwood Stk
1970 ARCTIC SYMBOL J.MOLONEY P.HYLAND 2 5 9-2 9.5 5H 3rd MV Freeway Stk-5th Memsie Stk-3rd Underwood Stk
1971 IGLOO A.DIDHAM E.DIDHAM 6 5 10 8.5 4G First run back from a spell (91 days)
1972 SHARIF D.JUDD B.GILDERS 4 1 10 55.5 4H 13th Liston Stk-10th Feehan Stk-4th Caul 1800m 4YO Hcp
1973 AUSTRALASIA C.BEECHEY R.MALLYON 6 10 16 53 4H 9th Memsie Stk-7th Feehan Stk-4th Caul 1800m 4YO Hcp
1974 LEILANI J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 6 10 4-5f 54 4M 4th Chel 1000m Hcp-3rd Caul 1600m Wltr
1975 ANALIGHT C.BEECHEY P.TROTTER 8 5 8 51 4M 8th MV Freeway Stk-4th Sand 1400m Mares Hcp-1st MV 1600m Mares Hcp
1976 DENISE'S JOY T.J.SMITH R.HIGGINS 4 4 13-2 55.5 4M 9th Canterbury Stk-4th Feehan Stk-3rd Underwood Stk
1977 SALAMANDER T.J.HUGHES E.DIDHAM 5 2 9-2 53 4G 6th E Fm 1200m Hcp-5th Caul 1200m Hcp-5th Heatherlie Hcp
1978 LEFROY G.MURPHY H.WHITE 1 1 7-2 57.5 4H 2nd Craiglee Stk-2nd Feehan Stk-4th Underwood Stk
1979 DULCIFY C.S.HAYES B.THOMSON 1 6 1-1f 57.5 4G 10th V Pk 1000m Hcp-1st Craiglee Stk-3rd Underwood Stk
1980 AMARLA A.BROWELL M.BAKER 4 7 10 53.5 4G 5th Memsie Stk-6th Craiglee Stk-1st (DH) MRC Royal Show
1981 NO PEER J.B.CUMMINGS H.WHITE 11 9 5-2f 52.5 4G 1st Rand 1600m Wltr-1st Rand 2000m Plate-1st Newcastle Cup
1982 BIRCHWOOD A.ELKINGTON H.WHITE 11 10 12 52.5 4H 8th Sand 1200m Hcp-6th Craiglee Stk-11th Underwood Stk
1983 CHEZ NOUS C.S.HAYES M.CLARKE 4 9 11-2 54.5 5G 2nd Sand 1200m Hcp-3rd VRC 1600m Wtr-1st MV 2050m Hcp
1984 AL DWAIN T.AUTRIDGE R.J.SKELTON 8 12 20 56 7G 4th NZ 1600m WFA-5th Feehan Stk-6th Underwood Stk
1985 LACKA REASON MS M.BULL G.WILLETTS 8 5 7-2 54.5 5G 6th Memsie Stk-13th Feehan Stk-2nd Underwood Stk
1986 JUST NOW J.J.ATKINS H.WHITE 11 4 9 53 4M 1st E Fm Ascot Hcp-10th Chelmsford Stk-7th Hill Stk
1987 VO ROGUE V.RAIL C.SMALL 10 6 7-2 55.5 4G 1st Ipsw 1200m Hcp-2nd Feehan Stk-3rd MRC Royal Show
1988 VO ROGUE V.RAIL C.SMALL 1 14 7-4f 59 5G 11th Manikato Stk-8th Craiglee Stk-3rd Feehan Stk
1989 SUPER IMPOSE D.L.FREEDMAN D.GAUCI 3 8 7 57.5 5G 3rd Craiglee Stk-2nd Sand 1600m Hcp-4th Underwood Stk
1990 BETTER LOOSEN UP D.HAYES M.CLARKE 1 8 13-8f 59 5G 5th Liston Stk-1st Feehan Stk
1991 LET'S ELOPE J.B.CUMMINGS S.KING 13 8 7 50 4M 4th Caul 1200m Hcp-3rd VRC Milady Stk-10th MRC Royal Show
1992 NATURALISM D.L.FREEDMAN S.MARSHALL 5 12 4-5f 57 4H 5th W Fm 1200m Hcp-1st Memsie Stk-1st Feehan Stk
1993 THE PHANTOM CHANCE C.JILLINGS R.VANCE 7 9 8 55.5 4G 7th NZ 1200m Hcp-5th NZ Mudgway Stk
1994* REDDING G.KELLY D.BRERETON 2 9 11-2 59 5H 3rd Memsie Stk-2nd Feehan Stk
1995 ALL OUR MOB MS G.WATERHOUSE W.HARRIS 1 16 33 59 6G 7th Theo Marks-6th Rupert Clarke Stk
1996 DORIEMUS D.L.FREEDMAN G.HALL 1 14 3ef 59 6G 7th Craiglee Stk-6th Underwood Stk
1997 MARBLE HALLS D.L.FREEDMAN D.OLIVER 6 9 15-4 57 4G 7th Liston Stk-1st Craiglee Stk-3rd Underwood Stk
1998 AEROSMITH P.HURDLE G.CHILDS 1 14 15 59 6G 5th Memsie Stk-1st Feehan Stk-5th Underwood Stk
1999 SKY HEIGHTS C.ALDERSON D.OLIVER 2 5 9-10f 57.5 4G 2nd Liston Stk-1st Craiglee Stk-2nd Underwood Stk
2000 FAIRWAY J.DENHAM D.BEADMAN 4 4 10 57.5 4G 9th Tramway Hcp-7th Shannon Qlty-6th George Main
2001 SUNLINE T.MCKEE G.CHILDS 6 12 $2.25f 56.5 6M 2nd Manikato Stk-1st Memsie Stk-2nd Feehan Stk
2002 NORTHERLY F.KERSLEY G.CHILDS 1 1 $2.90f 59 6G 4th Memsie Stk-1st Craiglee Stk-1st Underwood Stk
2003 STUDEBAKER J.HAWKES S.BASTER 12 13 $15 54.5 4G 4th Rhil 1400m Hcp-2nd Rhil 1500m Hcp-5th Shannon Qlty
2004 ELVSTROEM A.VASIL N.RAWILLER 7 2 $3.80f 57.5 4H 5th Liston Stk-2nd Craiglee Stk-1st Underwood Stk
2005 MAKYBE DIVA D.L.FREEDMAN S.KING 6 16 $3f 56.5 7M 1st Memsie Stk-2nd Feehan Stk
2006 SPHENOPHYTA D.L.FREEDMAN D.NIKOLIC 7 2 $5.50 56.5 6G 2nd Craiglee Stk-6th Underwood Stk
2007 DEVIL MOON M.KAVANAGH C.BROWN 14 8 $14 54 4M 7th Cockram Stk-1st Let's Elope Stk-1st Stocks Stk
2008 LITTORIO N.BLACKISTON S.KING 13 4 $9 53 4G 3rd Makybe Diva Stk-3rd Underwood Stk
2009 EFFICIENT J.SADLER N.HALL 6 8 $26 57.5 6G 5th Memsie Stk-9th Underwood Stk
2010 ZIPPING R.HICKMOTT N.HALL 2 6 $17 59 9G 5th Feehan Stk
2011 DECEMBER DRAW M.KAVANAGH M.RODD 13 7 $2.15f 54.5 6G 2nd MV 1523m Hcp-1st VRC 2000m Hcp-1st Naturalism Stk
2012 GREEN MOON R.HICKMOTT C.WILLIAMS 11 8 $4f 55.5 6H 5th Memsie Stk-2nd Feehan Stk
2013 HAPPY TRAILS P.BESHARA D.DUNN 3 5 $26 57.5 6G 5th SA Spring Stk-7th Memsie Stk-4th Underwood Stk
2014 LUCIA VALENTINA K.LEES K.MCEVOY 16 5 $8.50 53.5 4M 1st Tramway Stk-6th George Main
2015 PREFERMENT C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 4 9 $11 56.5 4H 12th Chelmsford Stk-1st Hill Stk
2016 HARTNELL J.O'SHEA J.MCDONALD 4 3 $1.90f 57.5 6G 2nd Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk-1st Hill Stk
2017 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 2 2 $1.20f 57 6M 1st Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk-1st George Main
2018 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 2 8 $1.10f 57 7M 1st Winx Stk-1st George Main
2019 KINGS WILL DREAM C.WALLER J.MCNEIL 8 3 $11 54.5 6G 5th Winx Stk-8th Makybe Diva