Underwood Stakes

Underwood Stakes

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Underwood Stakes

1938, 1939 & 1940 Underwood Stakes winner, AJAX
Trainer: Frank Musgrave
Jockey: Harold Badger

Underwood Stakes:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • The Underwood Stakes was initially called the Williamstown Stakes (8 furlongs), the first Weight-For-Age event ever staged by the Williamstown Racing Club on Saturday, August 23, 1924. Conducted at the picturesque seaside Williamstown racecourse, this new feature race carried 423 pounds in prizemoney.

  • Two years later, the race was re-named the Underwood Stakes and continued to be run at Williamstown until 1938. The race moved to Caulfield in 1939, then endured a tough time during World War 2, shifting between Moonee Valley and Flemington while also having two editions conducted during the autumn. Eventually, the race moved to the Caulfield racecourse in 1948 (and run on the Show Day Public Holiday fixture) with the distance altered to 9 furlongs in 1949.

  • By 1954, the Underwood was now run over 10 furlongs (becoming 2000m with metrics being introduced in 1972). In 1994, it was shortened to 1800m.

  • Total prizemoney for the race was 1,500 pounds in 1950 and has continued to escalate over the decades, a purse of $750,000 on offer in 2020. The Underwood was granted Group 1 status in the Group classification system introduced in 1979.

  • Originally staged in late August, the race is now conducted in late September.

 
 
   Milestones
  • 1932 – First 3yo to score: Liberal

  • 1939 – Shortest Priced Winner: Ajax (1/6f)

  • 1940 – Ajax wins the race for the third consecutive year

  • 1968 – First mare to score: Lowland

  • 1980 – Dead Heat for First: My Brown Jug & Waitangirua

  • 1983 – Protest Upheld: Trissaro (second) Cossack Prince (first)

  • 2019 – Longest Priced Winner: Black Heart Bart ($101)

 
 
   Trainers
  • 7 Wins: Ken Hilton, Jack Holt

  • 6 Wins: Bart Cummings

  • 4 Wins: Murray Baker, Lee Freedman, Colin Hayes

  • 3 Wins: Frank Musgrave, Roy Shaw

 
 
  Jockeys
  • 5 Wins: Harold Badger

  • 4 Wins: Bill Duncan, Danny Nikolic, Jack Purtell, Brent Thomson, Harry White

  • 3 Wins: Frank Dempsey, Roy Higgins, Jim Johnson

Underwood Stakes:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
1924 WHITTIER H.MCCALMAN F.DEMPSEY 2 9-4 9.3 5H First run back from a spell
1925 WHITTIER H.MCCALMAN W.DUNCAN 3 7 9.3 6H First run back from a spell
1926 HEROIC J.HOLT H.CAIRNS 1 4-5f 9.3 5H First run back from a spell
1927 ROYAL CHARTER J.HOLT W.DUNCAN 6 33 9.0 6G First run back from a spell
1928 HIGHLAND J.HOLT W.DUNCAN 3 3f 9.0 7G Unp Caul 6f Hcp-7th VRC 6f Hcp-7th VRC 6f Hcp
1929 HIGHLAND J.HOLT W.DUNCAN 5 9-10f 9.0 8G 2nd Caul 9f Hcp
1930 WATERLINE A.SKIRVING T.LEWIS 7 9 9-4f 8.11 4G 1st Caul 9f Hcp
1931 PHAR LAP H.TELFORD W.ELLIOT 2 2 2f 9.0 5G First run back from a spell
1932 LIBERAL F.FOULSHAM O.CALLINAN 14 12 20 7.11 3C Unp Caul 8f 3YO Hcp
1933 HALL MARK J.HOLT F.DEMPSEY 5 6 5-2 7.11 3C 2nd VRC 8f 3YO Hcp
1934 HALL MARK J.HOLT F.DEMPSEY 7 10 8 9.0 4H First run back from a spell
1935 YOUNG IDEA F.FOULSHAM H.MORRIS 6 4 7-2 7.8 3C First run back from a spell
1936 PETIT FILS H.TELFORD E.PRESTON 3 12 20 9.1 7G First run back from a spell
1937 YOUNG IDEA J.HOLT T.WEBSTER 1 7 4 9.4 5H 6th Caul 6f Hcp-2nd MV 6f Hcp
1938 AJAX F.MUSGRAVE H.BADGER 5 10 4-6f 9.0 4H First run back from a spell
1939 AJAX F.MUSGRAVE H.BADGER 3 8 1-6f 9.4 5H First run back from a spell
1940 AJAX F.MUSGRAVE H.BADGER 1 4 1-3f 9.3 6H First run back from a spell
1941 SUN VALLEY F.HOYSTED H.BADGER 4 8 6 9.0 4H Unp Epsom 6f Hcp
1942 Race Not Held
1943* GAY REVELRY H.GABELL S.RALPH 10 1 33 7.8 4H 3rd Epsom 10.5f Hcp-Unp VRC 10f Hcp-1st Asct (V) Autumn Cup
1944* TEA CAKE P.QUINLAN J.PURTELL 8 6 8 7.13 5G Unp Alister Clark-1st Asct (V) Autumn Cup-3rd Asct (V) Easter Cup
1944* AMANA R.SHAW A.DEWHURST 2 10 9-4 9.3 5H 2nd Memsie Stk
1945 ST FAIRY T.LEWIS R.HEATHER 4 8 7 9.4 5G 1st Moondah Plate-2nd MV 8f Hcp-1st Heatherlie Hcp
1946 ATTLEY W.CUTLER H.BADGER 5 4 9-2 9.0 4H 10th Memsie Stk
1947 ATTLEY W.CUTLER J.PURTELL 3 4 1-2f 9.3 5H 1st Memsie Stk
1948 ROYAL GEM G.JESSER W.COOK 1 10 2f 9.3 6H 2nd Morp 6f Hcp-4th MV 8f Hcp
1949 BEAU GEM G.JESSER A.BREASLEY 3 6 7-2ef 9.4 5H 2nd Caul 6f Hcp-4th VRC 6f Hcp-9th MV 10f Hcp
1950 BEAU GEM A.MACDONALD S.DODD 2 1 25 9.4 6H 6th Chel 7.5f Qlty-4th Craiglee Stk
1951 LAURIE HUSSAR P.FERGUS SAM MARTIN 5 1 7-2 9.0 4H 4th Liston Stk-2nd Feehan Stk-5th Craiglee Stk
1952 ELLERSLIE K.HILTON S.RALPH 3 2 11-4 9.4 7G 1st Liston Stk-7th Memsie Stk-2nd Craiglee Stk
1953 FLYING HALO O.MARSHALL G.HUGHES 1 1 11-4f 9.4 6H 6th Liston Stk-2nd Memsie Stk-3rd Craiglee Stk
1954 FLYING HALO O.MARSHALL G.HUGHES 2 3 3 9.4 7H 3rd Memsie Stk-2nd Craiglee Stk-4th Feehan Stk
1955 CROMIS R.SINCLAIR J.PURTELL 1 5 9-4 9.4 5H 1st Liston Stk-2nd Memsie Stk-1st Craiglee Stk
1956 RAY RIBBON G.BARR J.PURTELL 1 4 9 9.4 5H First run back from a spell
1957 SYNTAX F.HOYSTED W.WILLIAMSON 1 6 1-4f 9.4 5H 1st Liston Stk-1st Memsie Stk
1958 LORD K.HILTON G.LANE 7 3 4-7f 9.0 4G 1st Caul 6f Hcp-1st Liston Stk-1st Memsie Stk
1959 TRELLIOS J.B.CUMMINGS P.GLENNON 4 3 12 9.4 5G 7th V Pk 8f Hcp-4th Chel 9f Hcp-2nd VRC 10f Hwgt
1960 LORD K.HILTON G.LANE 4 5 4-5f 9.4 6G 4th Liston Stk-1st Memsie Stk
1961 AQUANITA R.SHAW A.BURTON 1 5 3 9.4 5H 12th Doomben Cup-3rd Memsie Stk-2nd Craiglee Stk
1962 AQUANITA R.SHAW F.MOORE 3 4 7-2 9.4 6H 14th Doomben Cup-4th Memsie Stk-1st Craiglee Stk
1963 HAVELOCK K.HILTON G.PODMORE 3 3 16 9.4 6G 4th Liston Stk-4th Memsie Stk-1st Craiglee Stk
1964 CONTEMPLER L.M.ARMFIELD J.JOHNSON 7 1 6 9.0 4H 5th Caul 6f Hcp-1st Caul 8f Wltr-3rd Feehan Hcp
1965 FUTURE K.HILTON R.DAWKINS 3 1 7 9.4 5G 1st Caul 6f Hcp-6th Memsie Stk
1966 TOBIN BRONZE H.G.HEAGNEY J.JOHNSON 9 8 10-9f 9.0 4H 3rd V Pk 5f Hcp-1st Liston Stk-1st Craiglee Stk
1967 FUTURE K.HILTON R.DAWKINS 2 2 15 9.4 7G 3rd Caul 6f Hcp-11th Liston Stk-5th Memsie Stk
1968 LOWLAND J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 9 4 4 8.9 4M 6th V Pk 5f Hcp-1st Craiglee Stk
1969 RAIN LOVER M.ROBINS J.JOHNSON 8 4 1-1f 9.4 5H 3rd Liston Stk-1st Craiglee Stk
1970 BIG PHILOU J.B.CUMMINGS R.HIGGINS 2 6 2f 9.4 5H 5th Liston Stk-5th Craiglee Stk
1971 GAY ICARUS C.BEECHEY R.MALLYON 8 5 1-2f 9.0 4G 4th Memsie Stk-3rd Craiglee Stk
1972 SOBAR K.HILTON H.WHITE 14 11 5-2f 49 3C 6th Caul 1000m Hcp-7th Sand 1400m 3CG Hcp-3rd Craiglee Stk
1973 SCOTCH AND DRY N.KELLY R.SETCHES 4 8 7-2 59 7G 6th Liston Stk-6th Memsie Stk-3rd Cran 1600m Hcp
1974 FROZEN SECTION N.KELLY R.SETCHES 4 2 6 59 5H 1st Sand 1600m Wltr
1975 TARAS BULBA G.M.HANLON G.WILLETTS 13 3 6-4f 57 4G 4th MV Freeway Stk-4th Memsie Stk-5th Feehan Stk
1976 HOW NOW C.S.HAYES J.STOCKER 9 6 5-4f 54.5 4M 3rd SA Spring Stk-1st Craiglee Stk
1977 DENISE'S JOY T.J.SMITH B.ANDREWS 9 7 33 56.5 5M 4th Chelmsford Stk
1978 SO CALLED C.S.HAYES B.THOMSON 3 9 8-13f 57 4H 1st Liston Stk-1st Feehan Stk
1979 VALLEY OF GEORGIA J.P.COURTNEY G.WILLETTS 9 8 9 54.5 4M 4th VRC Aurie's Star-3rd Craiglee Stk
1980* MY BROWN JUG P.JONES R.HIGGINS 11 10 7-4f 57 4H 3rd Liston Stk-3rd Craiglee Stk-2nd Feehan Stk
1980* WAITANGIRUA T.MILLARD M.JOHNSTON 8 12 16 59 6H 13th Liston Stk-3rd VRC 1600m Wltr-3rd Kilmore Cup
1981 SOVEREIGN RED G.MURPHY M.GOREHAM 4 4 7-4f 57 4H 6th E Fm Tatts Mile-1st Liston Stk-1st Craiglee Stk
1982 FEARLESS PRIDE E.BROADHURST B.THOMSON 9 2 10 57 4H 10th MV Freeway Stk-8th Heatherlie Hcp-5th Craiglee Stk
1983* TRISSARO J.B.CUMMINGS H.WHITE 5 1 20 59 5G 11th VRC Aurie's Star-11th Craiglee Stk
1984 BOUNTY HAWK J.B.CUMMINGS H.WHITE 9 9 7-2 57 4G 2nd Warwick Stk-3rd Chelmsford Stk-3rd Hill Stk
1985 TRISTARC R.MCDONALD W.TRELOAR 15 6 5 54.5 4M 8th Liston Stk-2nd Craiglee Stk
1986 BONECRUSHER F.RITCHIE G.STEWART 9 2 6-4f 57 4G 3rd NZ 1200m Hcp-2nd NZ Challenge Stk
1987 RUBITON P.BARNS H.WHITE 7 7 13-8ef 57 4H 1st Manikato Stk-1st Memsie Stk-1st Feehan Stk
1988 AUTHAAL C.S.HAYES B.THOMSON 5 7 7 59 6H 10th Craiglee Stk
1989 ALMAARAD C.S.HAYES M.CLARKE 1 4 9-2 59 7H 2nd Craiglee Stk
1990 THE PHANTOM MURRAY BAKER G.COOKSLEY 4 12 5 59 5G 1st Memsie Stk-4th Feehan Stk
1991 DR. GRACE G.CHAPMAN R.DYE 2 3 4 59 5H 2nd Premiere Stk-1st Liston Stk-4th Craiglee Stk
1992 PRINCE SALIERI G.M.HANLON S.SCRIVEN 1 6 6 59 6H 6th Sand 1200m Hcp-10th Liston Stk-7th Craiglee Stk
1993 RUNYON D.L.FREEDMAN B.THOMSON 5 8 9 59 6H 6th VRC 1400m Wltr-DQ (1st) Craiglee Stk
1994 JEUNE D.HAYES R.GRIFFITHS 5 9 7-2 59 6H 2nd Chel 1250m Hcp-3rd Craiglee Stk
1995 SHARSCAY D.L.FREEDMAN D.GAUCI 6 7 12 57 4G 8th Memsie Stk-2nd Feehan Stk
1996 OCTAGONAL J.HAWKES D.BEADMAN 11 3 7 57 4H 6th Manikato Stk-7th Memsie Stk-5th Feehan Stk
1997 ALWAYS ALOOF D.L.FREEDMAN D.NIKOLIC 5 8 15 59 7H 9th Caul 1400m Wltr-1st VRC 1800m Hcp
1998 TIE THE KNOT G.WALTER R.DYE 8 8 11-2 57 4G 3rd Warwick Stk-3rd Chelmsford Stk
1999 INTERGAZE R.CRAIG C.CARMODY 1 1 5-2 58 6H 5th Warwick Stk-1st Chelmsford Stk
2000 OLIVER TWIST B.MAYFIELD-SMITH G.CHILDS 3 4 9-2f 58 6G 5th Manikato Stk-3rd Memsie Stk-2nd Craiglee Stk
2001 NORTHERLY F.KERSLEY D.OLIVER 2 7 $1.80f 58 5G 1st WA Goodwood Stk-2nd WA Farnley Stk-1st Feehan Stk
2002 NORTHERLY F.KERSLEY G.CHILDS 2 6 $3 58 6G 5th WA Goodwood Stk-4th Memsie Stk-1st Craiglee Stk
2003 MUMMIFY D.L.FREEDMAN D.NIKOLIC 6 4 $6.50 57 4G 10th Liston Stk-3rd Craiglee Stk
2004 ELVSTROEM A.VASIL N.RAWILLER 10 13 $8 57 4H 3rd Bletchingly Stk-5th Liston Stk-2nd Craiglee Stk
2005 PERLIN G.ROGERSON D.NIKOLIC 5 12 $7 58 6G 8th Liston Stk-4th Craiglee Stk
2006 EL SEGUNDO C.LITTLE D.GAUCI 5 7 $3.10f 58 5G 2nd VRC Aurie's Star-1st Memsie Stk
2007 RUBISCENT M.PRICE D.NIKOLIC 8 13 $41 59 5G 1st MV Northerly Cup-1st Caul 1600m Hcp-7th Heatherlie Hcp
2008 WEEKEND HUSSLER R.MCDONALD B.RAWILLER 7 3 $1.55f 58 4G 2nd Liston Stk-1st Memsie Stk-1st Makybe Diva Stk
2009 HEART OF DREAMS M.PRICE C.NEWITT 13 4 $10 58 4G 4th Liston Stk-5th Makybe Diva Stk
2010 SO YOU THINK J.B.CUMMINGS S.ARNOLD 10 2 $1.75f 58 4H 1st Memsie Stk
2011 LION TAMER MURRAY BAKER M.RODD 8 6 $16 58 4H 4th NZ Mudgway Stk
2012 OCEAN PARK G.HENNESSY G.BOSS 13 5 $8 58 4H 1st NZ Mudgway Stk
2013 IT'S A DUNDEEL MURRAY BAKER J.MCDONALD 11 12 $7.50 58 4H 4th Memsie Stk
2014 FORETELLER C.WALLER G.BOSS 2 2 $6.50 59 8G 4th Lawrence Stk-3rd Feehan Stk
2015 MOURINHO P.GELAGOTIS V.DURIC 5 4 $18 59 8G 1st Lawrence Stk-6th Feehan Stk
2016 BLACK HEART BART D.WEIR B.RAWILLER 2 6 $2.20f 59 6G 1st Memsie Stk-2nd Makybe Diva Stk
2017 BONNEVAL MURRAY BAKER & A.FORSMAN H.BOWMAN 8 3 $4.40 56 4M 1st Feehan Stk
2018 HOMESMAN L.HOWLEY B.MELHAM 8 5 $5 59 5G 2nd Feehan Stk
2019 BLACK HEART BART LINDSAY SMITH B.RAWILLER 3 6 $101 59 9G 8th Memsie Stk-11th Rupert Clarke