Winx Stakes

Winx Stakes

Form Focus' Snapshot History and Archive

Group One Records > Winx Stakes

Winner of the 1941 Warwick Stakes, HIGH CASTE
Trainer: Jack Jamieson
Jockey: Ted Bartle

Winx Stakes:

Snapshot History

  Race
  • With prizemoney of 869 pounds to the winner, the first Warwick Stakes was conducted at Randwick on Saturday, September 1, 1923. The distance was six furlongs, the race conducted at Weight-For-Age with penalties and allowances.

  • The distance was altered to seven furlongs (and run at Warwick Farm) in 1925, then the following year was run over eight furlongs. In 1938, the race was again shortened to seven furlongs. Alternating between Warwick Farm and Randwick since, the race has also been run at Canterbury over 1300m in 2000.

  • By 1960, the Warwick Stakes was worth 1,500 pounds and in 1979 was assigned Group 2 status when the Group Race Classification system was introduced. In 2000, the race reached $150,000 in stakes and grew to $500,000 in 2018 when the race was upgraded to Group One and also then re-named the Winx Stakes.

 
 
   Milestones
  • 1929 – Limerick scores for the third successive year

  • 1931 – First 3yo to score: Johnnie Jason

  • 1935 – Dead Heat for First between Rogilla and Silver King

  • 1982 – Kingston Town matches Limerick by scoring three times in a row

  • 1987 – Longest Priced Winner: Pablo’s Pulse (500/1)

  • 2017 – Shortest Priced Winner: Winx ($1.10f)

  • 2018 – Winx wins for the third consecutive year, matching Limerick and Kingston Town

 
   Trainers
  • 10 Wins: Tommy Smith

  • 5 Wins: Jack Denham, Chris Waller

  • 4 Wins: Jack Green

  • 3 Wins: Fred Jones, Bayley Payten, George Price

 
  Jockeys
  • 6 Wins: Darby Munro

  • 5 Wins: Hugh Bowman

  • 4 Wins: Kevin Langby, Neville Sellwood

  • 3 Wins: Ted Bartle, Darren Beadman, Billy Camer, Jim Cassidy, Malcolm Johnston, Maurice McCarten, Chris Munce

Winx Stakes:

Archive

Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
Year Winner Trainer Jockey No. Br. SP Wgt A/S Lead-Up Form
1923 SUNBURST E.CONNOLLY G.HARRISON 9-10f 8.13 5G First run back from a spell
1924 GLENTRUIN G.PRICE A.REED 9-4f 9.2 8M First run back from a spell
1925 WHITTIER H.MCCALMAN W.DUNCAN 5-2 9.3 6H 1st Underwood Stk-2nd Memsie Stk
1926 WINDBAG G.PRICE J.MUNRO 7-2 9.3 5H First run back from a spell
1927 LIMERICK F.JONES M.MCCARTEN 5-2ef 8.11 4G First run back from a spell
1928 LIMERICK F.JONES M.MCCARTEN 1-6f 9.0 5G First run back from a spell
1929 LIMERICK F.JONES M.MCCARTEN 5 9.0 6G First run back from a spell
1930 AMOUNIS F.MCGRATH H.JONES 6 9.0 8G First run back from a spell
1931 JOHNNIE JASON C.UNWIN J.SIMPSON 12 7.3 3G Unp Rhil 6f Hcp
1932 JOHNNIE JASON C.UNWIN J.SIMPSON 6 8.11 4G First run back from a spell
1933 CHATHAM F.WILLIAMS S.DAVIDSON 10 9.3 5H First run back from a spell
1934 CHATHAM F.WILLIAMS J.PIKE 8-11f 9.3 6H First run back from a spell
1935* ROGILLA L.HAIGH D.MUNRO 4 9.0 8G 2nd Rosebery 6f Hcp
1935* SILVER KING E.WALKER E.BARTLE 5-4f 8.9 4H 1st Rosebery 6f Hcp
1936 TALKING A.PAPWORTH J.O'SULLIVAN 4 7.3 3C 1st Wentworthville Stk
1937 ALLUNGA E.H.BOWMAN D.MUNRO 6 9.3 5H 1st Ncle 8f Hcp
1938 STRETTO J.JAMIESON E.BARTLE 4 8.7 5M 2nd V Pk (NSW) 6f Hcp
1939 DEFAULTER F.ROBERTS A.E.ELLIS 8-11f 9.0 4H First run back from a spell
1940 BEAULIVRE G.PRICE D.MUNRO 3 11 1-2f 9.0 4H First run back from a spell
1941 HIGH CASTE J.JAMIESON E.BARTLE 1 1 7-4ef 9.3 5H First run back from a spell
1942 YARALLA F.CUSH E.MCMENAMIN 5 6 8-11f 9.0 4H First run back from a spell
1943 KATANGA B.PAYTEN D.MUNRO 6 3 4 8.12 7H First run back from a spell
1944 FLIGHT F.NOWLAND J.THOMPSON 5 7 6-4f 8.9 4M First run back from a spell
1945 REMOVAL B.PAYTEN D.MUNRO 10 5 7-4f 8.9 4H First run back from a spell
1946 BERNBOROUGH H.PLANT A.MULLEY 1 3 1-4f 9.3 7H First run back from a spell
1947 VICTORY LAD D.LEWIS E.FORDYCE 2 4 11-2 9.3 6H Unp Moorefield 6f Hcp-Unp Clissold Hcp
1948 SEPTET B.PAYTEN R.SELKRIG 10 10 12 7.1 3C First run back from a spell
1949 THE GROOM J.MITCHELL N.SELLWOOD 1 6 4 9.3 5H 6th Clissold Hcp-1st Hawk 7f Qlty
1950 SAN DOMENICO R.FORMOSA A.WARD 4 5 1-1f 9.0 5G 3rd Rand 6f Hcp-1st Rhil 7f Hcp-1st Clissold Hcp
1951 SAN DOMENICO R.FORMOSA A.WARD 3 3 6-4f 9.0 6G 15th Rhil 7f Hcp
1952 FOREIGN EXCHANGE D.LEWIS P.BURKHARDT 9 5 14 7.4 3C First run back from a spell
1953 TARIEN T.J.SMITH G.MOORE 11 6 1-1f 8.7 5M First run back from a spell
1954 TARIEN T.J.SMITH D.MUNRO 7 2 4 8.12 6M First run back from a spell
1955 PRINCE CORTAULD M.MCCARTEN N.SELLWOOD 1 7 10-9f 9.3 5H First run back from a spell
1956 EL KHOBAR II R.W.RODEN N.SELLWOOD 4 10 5-4f 9.0 4H 2nd QTC Lightning Stk-1st Doomben 10,000-1st QTC Ascot Hcp
1957 TULLOCH T.J.SMITH F.LEMAN 14 1 4 7.11 3C First run back from a spell
1958 GREY GHOST J.BARKER C.KELLY 3 3 5 9.0 4H First run back from a spell
1959 UP AND COMING M.MCCARTEN N.SELLWOOD 7 6 5-4f 9.0 4G 1st Rhil 6f Hcp-1st Canterbury Stk
1960 SPARKLER T.J.SMITH A.MULLEY 7 1 7-2 8.12 5G First run back from a spell
1961 SKY HIGH J.GREEN G.MOORE 8 11 4-5f 9.0 4H 1st Canterbury Stk
1962 SKY HIGH J.GREEN W.CAMER 1 7 5-4f 9.3 5H 1st Canterbury Stk
1963 CELE'S IMAGE D.STEPHEN N.CAMPTON 12 1 3 7.1 3F 1st Cant 6f 2YO Hcp-1st Rhil 7f 2F Hcp
1964 REVEILLE J.GREEN F.WHITE 9 4 7-4 7.1 3F 2nd Cant 6f 3YO Hcp
1965 GAY GAUNTLET W.STRIPE W.CAMER 5 3 11-4 7.5 3C 2nd Rand 6f 3CG Hcp-2nd Hobartville Stk
1966 PRINCE MAX C.PAPWORTH C.CLARE 10 5 1-1f 7.11 3C 1st Rhil 6.5f Hcp-2nd Hobartville Stk
1967 GAY GAUNTLET T.O'LEARY N.VOIGT 1 5 9 9.3 5H 8th Rhil 6f Hcp-3rd W Fm 6f Hcp
1968 SWIFT PETER A.BEAUZEVILLE R.SELKRIG 3 1 5 9.0 4H 4th Rhil 6.5f Hcp
1969 FAIR LAW F.PHILLIPS R.MCCARTHY 7 4 11-4f 8.3 5G 8th Rhil 6.5f Hcp-1st (DH) Rhil 6.5f Hcp
1970 ROYAL SHOW T.J.SMITH K.LANGBY 9 9 8-11f 7.6 3C 1st Rand 3CG Hcp
1971 RICOCHET J.DENHAM D.LAKE 2 2 4 9.3 5H First run back from a spell
1972 NIPPON J.GREEN W.CAMER 6 6 11-2 52.5 4G 2nd Premiere Stk-1st W Fm 1200m Hcp
1973 LONGFELLA T.J.SMITH K.LANGBY 5 2 9-10f 57 4H First run back from a spell
1974 JENARKOL W.MURPHY N.CAMPTON 7 5 8 52 6G 4th Dubbo 1100m Hcp-2nd W Fm 1200m Hcp
1975 SILVER SHADOW T.J.SMITH K.LANGBY 8 1 5-4f 47.5 3F 1st Rand 1200m 2F Hcp-2nd Hobartville Stk
1976 PURPLE PATCH J.DENHAM A.DENHAM 1 7 4-5f 58.5 5H 1st Premiere Stk
1977 PROFICIENT N.BEGG R.QUINTON 6 8 9-10f 52 5H 1st Rand 1600m Hcp-4th STC Winter Cup-1st Rand 1600m Hcp
1978 PARTY'S PRIDE J.O'NEILL A.MARNEY 4 7 3f 58.5 5G 6th Premiere Stk
1979 GYPSY KINGDOM J.B.CUMMINGS K.LANGBY 5 3 5-4f 58.5 5H 7th Missile Stk-5th Premiere Stk
1980 KINGSTON TOWN T.J.SMITH M.JOHNSTON 9 8 1-3f 57 4G First run back from a spell (84 days)
1981 KINGSTON TOWN T.J.SMITH M.JOHNSTON 1 1 2-7f 58.5 5G 1st Premiere Stk
1982 KINGSTON TOWN T.J.SMITH M.JOHNSTON 1 7 4-7f 58.5 6G First run back from a spell (291 days)
1983 YOYANGAMBLE R.THOMSEN N.VOIGT 10 3 9-4 49.5 3C 3rd San Domenico
1984 PHILLIP B.MAYFIELD-SMITH J.CASSIDY 13 9 10 49.5 3G 8th San Domenico
1985 CASTANILLIA ROBIN M.HOYSTED P.COOK 8 8 4 57 4G 2nd W Fm 1200m 3CG Hcp-1st Ncle 1200m Hcp
1986 RIVERDALE N.WARD N.BARKER 1 12 7-2 58.5 6G 3rd Missile Stk-3rd Premiere Stk
1987 PABLO'S PULSE C.OLDFIELD J.DE BELIN 9 6 500 49.5 3G 2nd Rand 1200m 3CG NMW-13th Rand 1200m 3CG SC Hcp-6th Gosf 3YO Classic
1988 FLOTILLA J.DENHAM G.DUFFY 8 11 2 57 4H First run back from a spell (154 days)
1989 GROUCHO G.CHAPMAN D.OLIVER 2 4 9-4f 58.5 6G 5th Premiere Stk
1990 SUPER IMPOSE D.L.FREEDMAN D.GAUCI 1 1 9-4 58.5 6G First run back from a spell (126 days)
1991 SUPER IMPOSE D.L.FREEDMAN D.BEADMAN 1 5 11-8f 58.5 7G First run back from a spell (140 days)
1992 SHAFTESBURY AVENUE J.B.CUMMINGS L.DITTMAN 2 5 4-9f 58.5 6G First run back from a spell (271 days)
1993 PRINCE OF PRAISE L.BRIDGE B.YORK 5 8 11 58.5 5H First run back from a spell (126 days)
1994 MARCH HARE J.MORISH J.CASSIDY 9 10 6 57 4H First run back from a spell (138 days)
1995 STAR DANCER B.WALLACE G.COOKSLEY 2 4 15-8 58.5 5G 4th NZ 1000m Hcp
1996 FILANTE J.DENHAM L.DITTMAN 7 4 9-4 57 4H First run back from a spell (141 days)
1997 FILANTE J.DENHAM J.CASSIDY 2 12 4-5f 58.5 5H First run back from a spell (182 days)
1998 WHAT CAN I SAY MS J.VANCE C.MUNCE 9 1 9 55.5 5M 8th Premiere Stk
1999 SUNLINE T.MCKEE L.CASSIDY 10 9 8-13f 55 4M First run back from a spell (126 days)
2000 AL MANSOUR J.SIZE D.BEADMAN 2 2 5-2 58 6G First run back from a spell (119 days)
2001 LONHRO J.HAWKES D.MCLELLAN 13 11 $3.30f 49.5 3C 3rd Missile Stk
2002 DEFIER G.WALTER C.MUNCE 1 2 $7.50 58 5G First run back from a spell (133 days)
2003 LONHRO J.HAWKES D.BEADMAN 1 3 $1.70f 58 5H First run back from a spell (112 days)
2004 PRIVATE STEER J.O'SHEA G.BOSS 8 2 $1.70f 55.5 5M First run back from a spell (126 days)
2005 SIR DEX G.HICKMAN Z.PURTON 3 1 $41 58 5G First run back from a spell (98 days)
2006 COURT'S IN SESSION G.WALTER D.BEASLEY 5 5 $5 58 7G First run back from a spell (168 days)
2007 Race Not Held
2008 RACING TO WIN J.O'SHEA H.BOWMAN 1 4 $1.55f 59 6G First run back from a spell (112 days)
2009 TRUSTING J.COYLE C.MUNCE 11 9 $9 50.5 3C 1st Cant 1200m 2CG Mdn-7th Run to the Rose
2010 METAL BENDER C.WALLER T.CLARK 3 4 $15 59 5G First run back from a spell (91 days)
2011 PINWHEEL P.SNOWDEN K.MCEVOY 5 10 $2.70f 59 6G 3rd Missile Stk
2012 PINWHEEL P.SNOWDEN K.MCEVOY 2 11 $4.40f 59 7G 1st Missile Stk
2013 VEYRON MS L.LAING C.REITH 5 2 $21 59 8G 5th NZ 1400m Hcp
2014 TIGER TEES J.PRIDE G.SCHOFIELD 4 7 $5.50 59 7G 1st VRC Aurie's Star
2015 ROYAL DESCENT C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 12 3 $5.50 57 6M First run back from a spell (133 days)
2016 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 6 4 $1.24f 57 5M First run back from a spell (140 days)
2017 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 7 2 $1.10f 57 6M First run back from a spell (133 days)
2018 WINX C.WALLER H.BOWMAN 10 5 $1.24f 57 7M First run back from a spell (126 days)
2019 SAMADOUBT B.BAKER T.CLARK 6 4 $31 59 6G First run back from a spell (161 days)